Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

 
The U.S. Army GHQ Maneuvers of 1941
GABEL, CHRISTOPHER
Washington, DC: Center of Military History, United States Army, 1992. Octavo. viii; 227 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Spine faded otherwise very good in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: MILITARY HISTORY. ARMY MANEUVERS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
U. S. Industrial Design 1949-1950. Society of Industrial Designers
New York: The Studio Publications, Incorporated, (1949). First edition. Tall quarto. 176 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Neat ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in original two-toned cloth and a very good chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Catalogs: DECORATIVE ARTS. INDUSTRIAL DESIGN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
U.S.S. Franklin D. Roosevelt CVA-42. Vietnam 1966-1967
(No place, circa 1967). First edition. Tall quarto. 368 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original gilt decorated cloth. Catalogs: US NAVY. VIETNAM WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
US Expansionism: The Imperialist Urge in the 1890s
HEALY, DAVID
Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1970. First edition. Octavo. 315 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a very good lightly used dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORY. IMPERIALISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Uber Orpheus und die Orphiker
GERHARD, EDUARD
Berlin: F. Dummler's Verlags-Buchhandlung, 1861. First edition. Thin quarto. 95 pages. Rebound in sturdy green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, light tide marks throughout the book not affecting the text. Text in German and Greek." Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. GREEK MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Uber Selene und Verwandtes
ROSCHER, WILHELM HEINR
Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1890. Octavo. xvi; 202 pages. With five folding black and white plates. Rebound in sturdy blue cloth with black lettering on the spine. Text in German and Greek. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Ultimate Information Entrepreneur: How to Make Enormous Amounts of Money by Packaging and Marketing Information
KENNEDY, DAN
(Phoenix, Arizona: Empire Communications Corporation, 1991). First edition. Thick quarto. Approximately 310 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in spiral-bound wrappers. Catalogs: MARKETING. BUSINESS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Ulysses. A Facsimile of the Manuscript. Three volumes
JOYCE, JAMES
New York: Octagon Books, (1975). First edition. Quartos. Unpaginated. Fine in original blue cloth lettered in white on the upper cover and spine and in a fine plain original white slipcase. Catalogs: IRISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
Un Singulier Naufrage Litteraire dans l'Antiquite. A la recherche des Epaves de l'Aristote Perdu
BIDEZ, J
Bruxelles: Office de Publicite, J. Lebegue, 1943. First edition. Small octavo. 70 pages. Rebound in plain black wrappers with original wrappers bound in. Text in French. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ARISTOTLE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Una Religione dell'atto Cruento: I Misteri di Mithra
LAMPIS, GIUSEPPE
(Rome): Mythos Edizioni, 2001. Second edition. Small thin octavo. 95 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. ASTROLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Uncorrected World
HANSON, KENNETH
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, (1973). First edition. Thin octavo. 59 pages. Near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his ownership signature. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Under Crescent and Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages
COHEN, MARK
Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1994). First edition. Octavo. xxii; 280 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: JUDAISM. JEWISH HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Under Twenty-five: Duke Narrative and Verse, 1945-1962
BLACKBURN, WILLIAM, editor
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1963. First edition. Octavo. vi; 240 pages. Fine in original cloth lettered in green and silver on the spine and in a near fine dust jacket which is just slightly faded at the spine. Signed by the following contributors: James Applewhite, Fred Chappell (twice), Reynolds Price, William Styron and Anne Tyler." Catalogs: SOUTHERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
Under World Arrest
ESHLEMAN, CLAYTON
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1994. First edition. Octavo. 197 pages. Number 77 of 100 copies (from a total of 126). Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Signed by Eshleman. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Undersong: Chosen Poems Old and New
LORDE, AUDRE
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (1992). Proof. Small octavo. x; 192 pages. Fine in original printed yellow wrappers. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Une Vue des Choses
ROMAINS, JULES
New York: Editions de la Maison Francaise, Inc., 1941. First edition. Small thin quarto. 56 pages. Number 224 of 2000 numbered copies. Very good in original printed wrappers. Text in French. Inscribed by Romains to Germaine Bree. Catalogs: FRENCH LITERATURE. TOTALITARIANISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
An Unexpected Light: Travels in Afghanistan
ELLIOT, JASON
(London): Picador, (1999). First edition. Octavo. x; 473 pages. Fine in original red boards and a near fine pictorial dust jacket with two small chips. Nice APC laid in. Catalogs: TRAVEL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
The Unexpurgated Book of Dogs
HEFFERNON, GERALD
(Davis, CA): John Natsoulas Gallery, (1991). First edition. Quarto. 61 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Top of the spine is slightly bumped, a slight crease in the front cover otherwise very good in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Heffernon." Catalogs: ART. DOGS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
The Unfairness of Easter and Other Stories
DEJONG, DAVID CORNEL
San Jose, California: The Talisman Press, 1959. First edition. Octavo. 106 pages. One of 500 copies. Just about fine in original cloth backed patterned boards and a very good lightly chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by DeJong. Catalogs: LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Unforeseen Wilderness: An Essay on Kentucky's Red River Gorge. Photographs by Gene Meatyard
BERRY, WENDELL
Lexington: The University of Kentucky, 1971. First edition. Square quarto. 97 pages of text, plus 49 black and white photographs. Just about fine in like pictorial dust jacket. A lovely copy. Signed by Berry." Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. PHOTOGRAPHY. KENTUCKY. MEATYARD. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (7)