Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 327
Sort by:

 
U.R.S.S. TERRE D'OPPRESSION? EN LISANT ANDRE GIDE
Delille, Jacques
VG. Paris: Action Populaire Editions Spes, 1937. 30 pages. Interior is sound and clean. Red paper wrappers are crisp with very light soiling. Overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
U.S. ARMY, DEPARTMENT OF THE LAKES; GENERAL ORDERS AND CIRCULARS 1911
VG. Publsihed for The U.S. Army, (1911). This book has been bound to include many circulars in one. The interior is tight, clean and sound. The binding is brown cloth with black stamping on the spine. It is ex-library copy and has several stamps and a book plate on the front fixed endpage. Overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
U.S. ARMY AREA HANDBOOK FOR NIGERIA
No Author
Washington: The American University. Very Good. 1961. Softcover. Washington: The American University, 1961. 579 pages with several fold-out maps, softbound. Ex-lib (Army) with minimal markings. Otherwise VG in lightly soiled paper wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
U.S. ARMY AREA HANDBOOK FOR VENEZUELA
No Author
Washington: Special Operations Research Office. Very Good. 1964. Softcover. Washington: Special Operations Research Office, 1964. 576 pages, softbound. Ex-Military library copy with minimal markings. VG in tan paper wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
U. S. ARMY AREA HANDBOOK FOR KOREA
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. VG. 1964. Softcover. 595pp., brown soft covers with black printing, covers are just slightly scuffed, otherwise Very Good. Department of The Army Pamphlet No. 550-41. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
U.S. BOMBERS 1928 TO 1980S
Jones, Lloyd S
Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers. VG. 1980. Hardcover. Third Edition, 271 pages, a clean, very good copy in a clean dj . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
U.S. BOMBERS
Jones, Lloyd S
Falbrook, California: Aero Publishers. VG. 1974. Paperback. 256 pages, navy boards, gilt stamping to spine, very good in a very good dj . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
U. S. CAMERA 1937
Maloney, T. J. (Ed.)
VG. Paperback. New York: William Morrow & Company, (1937). First Edition. 226pp (+ ads), spiral bound, 9" x 12", wraps are slightly toned/dusty, overall a Very Good copy in a chipped and worn pictorial box, "Permanent Edition, America's Standard Photographic Book". . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
U S CIVIL WAR STORE CARDS
Fuld, George and Melvin
VG. First edition (1972) . 615 pages, hardbound, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
U. S. COAST GUARD AIRCRAFT SINCE 1916
Pearcy, Arthur
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press. VG. 1991. Hardcover. 330pp., blue cloth, gilt printing to spine, About Fine in Very Good dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
U.S. COAST GUARD CUTTERS AND CRAFT 1946-1990
Scheina, Robert L
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press. VG. 1990. Hardcover. 224pp., +addenda, 9 1/2" x 9 1/2", navy cloth with silver stamping to spine. Near Fine in Very Good dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$80.00

 
U. S. MARINES IN LEBANON 1982-1984
Frank, Benis
Washington, D. C.: History and Museums Division Headquarters. VG. 1987. Paperback. Frank, Benis M. U.S. MARINES IN LEBANON 1982 - 1984. Washington, D.C.: History and Museums Division Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps, 1987. 11” x 8 1/2” book complete in 196 pages with a full index and printed on heavy coated paper. As the author explains in the preface - “This is simply the story of Marine Corps presence and operations in Lebanon for the period concerned. It draws no conclusions.” The... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
The U S Naval Astronomical Expedition in the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52. VOLUME I: CHILE
Gillis, J. M
Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson. VG. 1855. Hardcover. A TERRIFIC FOLDING PANORAMA FRONTISPIECE - 68" x 11 1/2" in beautiful condition - quite a survival. House Ex.Doc. 121. Heavy volume, 11-1/2x9 in.556 p, tinted frontispiece, long (68" X 11 1/2" !!) partly-colored Panorama of Santiago, in tenpanels, plus maps, views, spectacular colored portrait of an Indian chief. Includes anAppendix on Earthquakes. The 3-part map of Chile is not present. A lengthy,richly-detailed and very r... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$350.00

 
The U S Naval Astronomical Expedition in the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52. VOLUME I: CHILE
(Abbott, Jacob)
Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson. VG. 1855. Hardcover. - Gillis, J. M. The U S Naval Astronomical Expedition in the Southern Hemisphere during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52. VOLUME I: CHILE Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson , 1855. Hardcover VG A TERRIFIC FOLDING PANORAMA FRONTISPIECE - 68" x 11 1/2" in beautiful condition - quite a survival. House Ex.Doc. 121. Heavy volume, 11.5x9 in.556 p, tinted frontispiece, long (11.5x68in) partly-colored Panorama of Santiago, in tenpanels,... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$350.00

 
U. S. Pacific Railroad Explorations
Beckwith, E. G
VG. 1853. Vol. 2 Ex-lib, both front and rear hinges cracked, stained, and fragile, 3 separate reports . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$190.00

 
U.S.S. AMERICA 1968
Cruise Book
Marceline, Missouri: Wallsworth Publishing Company. VG. 1968. Hardcover. Westpac Cruise 1968. U.S.S. America CVA-66. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. 11x8.5 inches. White cloth covers with red white and blue stamping and a gold seal of the United States on the front cover. The covers are soiled, the contents are bright and nice. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$95.00

 
U. S. S. FORRESTAL (CVA-59) JULY 1970-JULY 1971
(Olson, Wallie (Ed.))
No place: (Liskey Lithograph Corporation). VG. 1971. Hardcover. 11 1/4" x 8 1/2", navy imitation leather with gilt and silver stamping. Cruise Book. Lettering on front cover is slightly fading, front hinge cracked. Otherwise, contents are clean and complete. A very nice copy of this yearbook style book. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$70.00

 
U.S.S. LEXINGTON 1958 CVA-16
Cruise Book
Tokyo: Daito Art Printing Co.. VG. 1958. Hardcover. 300 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs and some color photographs. 9.25x12 inches. Blue cloth covers with black, white and orange stamping. The spine is sunned. The covers are slightly soiled and rubbed. The front hinge is starting, but the contents are bright, clean, and complete. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$95.00

 
THE U.S.S OREGON AND THE BATTLE OF SANTIAGO
Gannon, Joseph C
New York: Comet Press Books. VG-. 1958. Hardcover. 62 pages, navy cloth with gilt printing to the spine. Near Very Good in a nice dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
U.S.S.R.: THE STORY OF SOVIET RUSSIA
Duranty, Watler
Philadelphia: Lippincott. Very Good. 1944. Hardcover. First edition, Phila., Lippincott (1944). 293 pages, hardcover, very good condition, no jacket. A review copy, with the review slip, noted in pencil "Copy due March 17". This was Joseph Barnes' copy, with his pencil notes inside the back cover and a few pencil notations here and there in the book. Barnes was the veteran Moscow newsman. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 327
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (320)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (15)