Titles starting with U from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 120
U.S. ARMY PRIVATES, SERGEANTS, FIRE & SMOKE
NY: Vantage Press, Inc, (1991). 86 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Midnight blue paper covered boards. Head and heel slightly bumped. Interior clean and sound. Near fine/Near fine.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
U. S. ARMY AREA HANDBOOK FOR IRAN
Washington, DC: The American University/ Special Operations Research Office, 1963. Prepared by Foreign Areas Studies Division. Numerous b/w folding maps and tables. 648 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Tan paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head & heel joints, and top front corner lightly worn. Spine lightly sunned and creased several times. Light scattered foxing and staining on wraps and edges. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
U. S. ARMY AREA HANDBOOK FOR JAPAN
No. 550-30. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1964. Second edition. Numerous b/w figures and tables, and four folding maps. 820 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Tan paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and heel moderately worn, corners splayed. Spine lightly sunned and creased. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$21.00
U. S. ARMY COMBAT DIVISIONS OF WORLD WAR II
Np: U. S. Government Printing Office, nd. Numerous b/w illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. 12mo. White paper wrappers. Head and heel lightly rubbed. A nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$23.00
U.S. CAMERA 1949
NY: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp., (1948). Profusely illustrated mostly in b/w. 392 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Burgundy cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed with moderate insect chewing around heel and bottom board edges and small section on top rear edge. Spine and top & bottom board edges slightly sunned. Few, minor scattered stains on boards and edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing extending only to front and end matter. Still quite good, text clean, bindi... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50
U.S. CAMEL CORPS
An Army Experiment. New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1976. Numerous b/w illustrations. 213 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Heel bumped; else A nice copy. Dust jacket worn and scuffed. Very good+/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
U. S. CRUISERS: AN ILLUSTRATED DESIGN HISTORY
SHIP PLANS BY A. D. BAKER III AND ALAN RAVEN. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 496 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Beige cloth. Nice copy in d.j. with a touch of edge-wear. Very good+/Very good. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$225.00
U. S. DESTROYERS: AN ILLUSTRATED DESIGN HISTORY
Annapolis, MD: Naval Inst. Pr., 1982. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Numerous b/w photographs and profile drawings by A. D. Baker III. 489 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to size. Black cloth. Nice copy in d.j. with two very small nicks. Very good+. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
U. S. GRINNELL EXPEDITION IN SEARCH OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN
A Personal Narrative. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1854. FIRST EDITION, Second Issue. Twelve lithographs and three maps (one folding). 552 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Professionally rebound in 3/4 blue leather over marbled paper covered boards in period style. Five raised bands with contrasting labels with the letter “a” left off author’s first name. . Scattered light to moderate foxing to interior and toning to interior perimeters. Else, a nice copy in fine, tight binding. Very good+/No ja... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$185.00
U. S. MARINES IN VIETNAM
Vietnamization and Redeployment 1970 - 1971. Washington, DC: History and Museums Division Headquarters, U. S. Marine Corps, 1986. Edited by Maj. William R. Melton and Jack Shulimson. Several b/w photographic illustrations and maps. 487 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Green paper wrappers. Head and heel quite bumped and starting to chip. Corners lightly splayed and split. Wrapper edges moderately rubbed. Head and heel of spine stressed. Wrappers lightly scuffed. Few, minor scattered stains on edges. I... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
U. S. MERCHANT VESSEL WAR CASUALTIES OF WORLD WAR II
Annapolis, MD: Naval Inst. Pr, 1996. FIRST EDITION. 575 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue cloth. Nicecondition. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$130.00
U.S. NAVAL HISTORY SOURCES IN THE UNITED STATES
Washington, D.C.: Naval History Division, Department of the Navy, 1979. Numerous b/w illustrations. 235 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo. White paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; wraps and edges lightly yellowed. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
U. S. REFERENCE-IANA 1481 - 1899
A Research Guide to Americana for Collectors, Dealers, Historians, Librarians. Williamsburg, VA: Moebs Publishing Co., 1989. Signed and inscribed by the author. One b/w illustration at the rear. 826, IV pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Red cloth. Illustrative endpapers. Pressure points mildly rubbed. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Housed in original publisher’s shipping box. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
U.S. TANK DESTROYERS IN COMBAT 1941-1945
Hong Kong: Concord Publications Co., 1996. Copious b/w photographs; includes folding poster. 72 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Red paper wrappers. A nice copy in excellent condition. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
UBI SUMUS?
The State of Naval and Maritime History. Newport, Rhode Island: Naval War College Press, 1994. 419 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Beige illustrated stiff wrappers. A nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.50
UFFIZI
Florence, Italy: Becocci editore, 1971. 657 b/w and color illustrations. 144 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine slightly cocked. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
UFO...CONTACT FROM PLANET IARGA
Tucson, AZ: UFO Photo Archives, ( 1982 ). FIRST EDITION, one of 3000 copies. Illustrated with b/w drawings and a few color plates. 365 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Brown paper covered boards. Owner’s name in green ink, else a nice, clean copy in a lightly edge-worn dust jacket. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
UFO...CONTACT FROM PLANET IARGA
A Report of the Investigation. Tuscan, AZ: Wendelle C. Stevens, 1982. ONE OF AN EDITION LIMITED TO 3000 COPIES, THIS BEING Unnumbered. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations, and a few color illustrations. 365 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Brown paper covered boards. Head and heel bumped; former owner’s name to front free endpaper. Dustjacket has light wear to edges, mostly to head, heel and corners. Otherwise, a nice copy. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
UGARITIC STUDIES WITHIN THEIR SEMITIC AND EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN SETTING
Manchester: The John Rylands Library, 1963. Paginated 249 pp. pamphlet. Tall small 4to size. Gray paper wrappers. Cover age darkened to edges, spine foxed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with one corner curled throughout; previous owner’s name inked on title page; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00
UKIYOE: IMAGES OF UNKNOWN JAPAN
London: British Museum Publications Ltd., 1988. Copious lovely full color illustrations. 184 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Cream illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed with small price sticker to rear cover; name inked to upper corner of half-title; upper front corner creased, extending to preliminaries. Interior clean and bright. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$24.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (100)
Signed (15)

