Titles starting with U from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 62
U.S. Energy Policy: A Primer
Washington, D. C.: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1974. [vi], 103 pages of text. Paperback binding with slight sunning to spine. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
The U.S. Media and the Middle East: Image and Perception
Westport, CT: Praeger, 1997 xxii, 242 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Contains essays by Hamid Mowlana, Mazharul Haque, Thomas Roach, R. S. Zaharna, Karin Gwinn Wilkins, AnneMarie A. Daniel, Hamid Naficy, David Detmer, Douglas Kellner, Lee Wigle Artz and Mark A. Pollock, Allen W. Palmer, Mahboub Hashem, Peggy Bieber-Roberts, Jane Campbell, Linda K. Fuller, Abbas Malek and Krista E. Wiegand, Robert L. Schrag and Manoocher N.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The UAW in Pictures
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1971. 194 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear. Illustrated. About a dozen pages are uneven at the top edge where they were uncut by the printer, but opened later; this resulting in a few pages being torn, with no loss to text or images. Some pages remain uncut and unopened. First edition.. First edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
UELSMANN. Process and Perception. Signed by photographer
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1991 [vi], 32 pages of text, followed by approximately 100 black & white plates. Trade paperback binding with one minor stain to rear wrapper, and minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Signed by the photographer on the front endpaper.. Signed. First edition, 3rd printing. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
UIT INDIE, EGYPTE EN HET HEILIGE LAND
Amersfoort: P. Dz. Veen, 1910 298 pages; illustrated with 12 tipped in plates, and an original drypoint etched frontispiece. Hardcover beveled tan decorative cloth binding is decorated with gilt lettering and an inset drypoint etching. Only the slightest of shelfwear. One small stain of front cover. Previous owner's name neatly on first free endpaper "Roelants". Text is in Dutch. Illustrations are superb, and this is an attractive copy of this unusual publication.. First Edition. Hardcover. N... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$195.00
ULICK AND SORACHA. Signed and limited edition
London: Nonesuch Press, 1926 Irish literature; fine printing; 286 pages of text; Hardcover; cream cloth, slightly darkened on edges; #395 of 1250. Decorated brown vellum dustjacket with tear at crease; protected in archival mylar. Dustjacket shorter than book; as designed. Engraved illustration opposite dedication page. Signed by author.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
ULTIMATE VOYAGE. A Book of Five Mariners. Signed by author
Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications, 1998 [xii], 314 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Illustrated with one color plate and numerous in-text graphics.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
UN CURE DE PROVINCE
Paris, France: Librairie de La Societe de Gens de Lettres, 1878 [iv], 325 pages of text. Green leather spine is moderately rubbed and sunned, with several minor scuffs; paper-covered boards are slightly rubbed at extremities. Preliminary leaves and several pages including title are affected by a slight discoloration/stain. Text is in French language. A tight and attractive copy of this uncommon title.. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
UN PEINTRE DES ENFANTS ET DES MERES. MARY CASSATT
Paris: Librairie Paul Ollendorff, 1913 [vi], 208 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding; attractively and expertly rebound in half linen with a printed paper spine label, and paper covered boards. New endpapers. Original front cover and spine bound-in following text. Contains 38 black & white illustrations, including one on the front cover. Many pages are uncut and unopened. Original paperback front cover, half-title page, and final page of text are lightly to moderately browned. The ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
UNCLE AND THE GIRLS. A Family Memoir
Chicago, IL: By Author, 1995 288 pages of text. Red hardcover cloth binding. Illustrated with 24 historic black & white photographs. Endpapers are illustrated. A history including members of the Hermon James Trumbull (1845-1911) and Mary Elizabeth Foster (1859-1945) families. Family home was at 6557 South Kimbark.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
UNCLE DAN DRUMHELLER TELLS THRILLS OF WESTERN TRAILS IN 1854. Signed by Jerome Drumheller
Spokane, WA: Inland-American Printing Company, 1925. xii, 131 pages of text. Original black leatherette binding, with a decorative design of of a horse and rider on the front cover. Illustrated with a frontis. portrait and another portrait of "Uncle Dan" Drumheller. With a Foreword by Daniel M. Drumheller. Signed and inscribed by Jerome Drumheller on the front endpaper "With Compliments to my good friend Mrs. F. W. Girard [signed] Jerome Drumheller Dec 19 1925". Very minor soiling to a f... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
UNCLE TOM'S CHILDREN. With a note handwritten and signed by Richard Wright, dated in the year of publication
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. [viii], 317 pages of text. Original hardcover cloth binding heavily worn, soiled, and stained, with darkened spine and minor chipping to top of spine; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Inner hinges starting to detach. Brown textured paper endpapers are detached, and the front endpaper is chipped. A few minor stains in text. Previous owner's name (to whom the note in the book is inscribed) neatly on front pastedown endpaper. Previously affixed to the front e... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1904. xii, 508 pages of text. Decorative blue hardcover binding with moderate rubbing and fading to the spine and minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Contains eight full color plates by Simon Harmon Vedder. Additionally illustrated in the text in black & white by M. U. Sears. A few pages with minor smudges, and the endpapers have minor foxing. The text is otherwise clean and unmarked, and the binding sound and attractive. First edition thus.. First edition. Hardcover. Very go... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE UNCOMMERCIAL TRAVELLER, HARD TIMES, and the MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. Household Edition. The Works of Charles Dickens
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876 328 pages of text. Decorative green cloth binding with black and gilt lettering and decoration; minor rubbing and shelfwear including minimal fraying to spine extremities. Contains an illustrated title page and 45 illustrations by C.S. Reinhart, some of which are full-page. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
UNDER A GLASS BELL. Signed and inscribed by Anais Nin
New York: Gemor Press, 1944. [x], 86 pages of text. Original decorative hardcover binding, with moderate rubbing to the extremities, and some cracking at a few edges; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Second edition, limited to 800 copies, which followed the First edition of the same year of 300 copies. Contains a lengthy inscription by the author on the front endpaper "For Mrs. Schroyer I'm so grateful that you cared enough for the stories to seek the original version made out of my own ha... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
UNDER COVER OF DAYLIGHT. Signed by James W. Hall
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1987. 288 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Signed on title page by author "James W. Hall" in black pen. Front endpaper with minor crease to corner.. Signed. First edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
UNDER THE RAINBOW. Growing Up Gay. Signed by Arnie Kantrowitz
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1977. 255 pages. Hardcover binding. Inscribed by the author on the title page "...Best wishes [signed] Arnie Kantrowitz." Small adhesive stain to lower margin of title page, where Kantrowitz placed a return address label (removed, intact, and included). First free endpaper was glued slightly to gutter of half-title page, with a bit of skinning to endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. First edition.. Signed. First ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
UNDER THIS ROOF. The Homes of Southeastern Ontario
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1980 131 pages of text. Minor shelfwear to hardcover binding. Dustjacket is chipped, with a few small tears; minor soiling to edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Good condition (DJ). Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
UNDER THE YOKE. A Book with a Purpose
Chicago, IL: Lansing, Ltd., 1921 [viii], 301 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling. No dustjacket. An American business novel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
UNDERCURRENTS
New York, NY: New Press, 2001. 114 pages of text. Blue hardcover binding with several small performations to front board and spine. Unclipped dustjacket with identical damage; protected in archival mylar. Otherwise in near fine condition. Translated by Linda Coverdale. The text is clean and unmarked. First American edition.. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (1)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (13)
With photos (6)

