Titles starting with U from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 37
U. S. Army Air Corps Stratosphere Flight of 1935 in the Balloon Explorer II - The National Geographic Society
Washington: National geographic Society, 1936 Decent copy of an uncommon title. This copy has some soiling to the paper wrappers, and a repair to the head of the spine panel where a 40 mm flap of the paper had come loose on one side. Base of spine has another 40 mm crack in the rear spine fold. Includes the large foldout photograph taken by Captain Albert W. Stevens taken at 72,395 feet, the highest point ever reached by man at that time (laid in, often missing with this title). Clean internally. Comple... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$115.00
U.S.S.R. [ USSR ] Direct Current Research - Reports from the Leningrad Direct Current Research Institute
New York: The Macmillan Company / Pergamon Press, 1964 Title: U.S.S.R. [ USSR ] Direct Current Research - Reports from the Leningrad Direct Current Research Institute Includes articles on Commutation Processes in the Operation of a 3-phase Bridge Circuit During Transient PHenomena, On the Reversal of an Invertor, Measurement of Gas Pressure in Apparatus Containing Mercury, On the Modelling of Loads, Calculation of the Harmonics of Audio-Frequency Currents in D.C. Power Lines, etc etc . A crisp clean c... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$32.00
U.S. and Canadian Businesses, 1955 to 1987: A Bibliography
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1988 A crisp clean copy, removed from shrinkwrap to check condition.. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
UFO Bibliography: An annotated Listing of Books About Flying Saucers
La Mesa, CA: Rasmussen Publications, 1975 VG Pamphlet in Near Fine hard board holder. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
UNIX Shareware and Freeware
New York: MIS Press, 1995 An unread copy. Includes CD-ROM with shareware and freeware, unopened.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.99
UNIX for Application Developers
New York: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1991 A good working copy with some creasing and wear at corners. Previous owners bookplate.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
The US Airline Industry - End of an Era
New York: Praeger, 1982 Original cloth, 198 pages. Minor wear to extremities, mild soiling to page edges. Clean internally, noting stamp of FTA Library in several places, and exlibrary mark on spine (no pocket or other markings).. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
US Army Area Handbook for the Republic of Sudan, Dept of the Army Pamphlet No 550-27, Second Edition
Washington D.C.: US Government Printing Office, 1964 Small crease towards foredge front cover. Internally clean, apparently unused. Complete title: US Army Area Handbook for the Republic of Sudan, Dept of the Army Pamphlet No 550-27, Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The US-Japanese Economic Relationship: Can it be Improved?
New York and London: New York University Press, 1989 A clean copy with solid binding. Minor shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
UX-6000 : Battle of the Death Sub's Secret
Andover, NJ: Andover Press, 2001 A crisp clean copy with one lower corner bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pierson, Roger N. (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$23.50
Ueber Dolomite Der Lahngegenden Und Das Mit Denselben in Verbindung Stehende Vorkommen Von Manganerzen
Berlin: G. Reimer, 1843 41, [1-blank], [1-druckfehler], plus one foldout color plate marked "Taf. III" (probably mis-labelled as we can only find textual references to Taf. I). Early robin egg blue paper boards with remnants of a paper label at the lower spine. Signature on front flyleaf (R Pumpelly). 2 x 5 cm piece of paper removed from title page to the right and just below the author's name (perhaps an earlier signature?). Otherwise apparently complete, noting the assumed mis-labellin... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Ufo Directory International: 1,000+ Organizations and Publications in 40+ Countries
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A. And London: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 2003 A crisp clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
Ultra-Violet and Infra-Red Engineering
New York: Interscience Publishers, Inc, 1962 A good working copy. Clean internally, the binding is very soiled (looks like someone spilled paint on it and wiped it off!). Great for working in the lab!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Unauthorized Portraits
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997 An unread copy with minor creasing at the bottom of the rear dj panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Uncommon Cats
Prospect, Connecticut: Biographical Publishing Company, 1993 Wear to extremities/edges, a closed tear to the front lower dj panel (1/2"), and nick in the top edge of the dj at head rear panel. A biographical listing of cats by their owners - cool stuff for cat lovers!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Under World [ Underworld ]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Large work of mostly b/w photography of the human body: "in which the body is eleganty, mischievously, charmingly, or tauntingly revealed..." 154 photos from the 1880s through the 1990s by Lartigue, Imogen, Meisel, Man Ray, Rheims, List, Brassai, and other acclaimed photographers. DJ faintly rubbed. Originally issued at sixty-five dollars. A crisp clean copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$34.00
An Underground Fate : The Idiom of Romance in the Later Novels of Graham Greene
Athens and London: University of Georgia Press, 1988 A crisp clean copy with just a touch of wear to the dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Understanding Kidney Transplantation
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1987 Dj lightly soiled. Short tear and associated crease rear panel top edge. Still has ISBN sticker over older sticker rear panel. Spine panel faded and rubbed. xvii, [1-blank], 141 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Understanding the Slide Rule
Totowa, NJ: Littlefield, Adams & Co., 1968 Minor wear to the covers, and one page edge torn with associated creasing (no loss of text).. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Undesigned Coincidences in the Writings Both of the Old, and New Testament, an Argument of Their Veracity with an Appendix, Containing Undesigned Coincidences Between the Gospels, and Acts, and Josephus
New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1855 Fraying at the head and tail of spine panel. Corner tips bumped and worn. Clean internally noting previous owners ministerial library bookplate (no other markings) and occasional foxing. An above average copy in the original cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Complete title: Undesigned Coincidences in the Writings Both of the Old, and New Testament, an Argument of Their Veracity with an Appendix, Containing Undesigned Coincidences Between the Gospels, and... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (28)

