Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
Unconscious Memory
BUTLER, SAMUEL
London: A.C. Fifield, 1910. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of Butler's scientific works, originally published in 1880. The book has been reset for this edition and bears a new introduction by Marcus Hartog. Scarce in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Uncrowned King
ORCZY, BARONESS
London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Page edges foxed and browned. Spine of book slightly faded with some rubbing to edges. Some evidence on front pastedown of bookplate removal. Otherwise a very good copy in a bright fresh dust jacket with some minor restoration of small chips at edges. An abraded area about the size of a quarter has obscured a few letters of the rear panel text. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Under the Tonto Rim
GREY, ZANE
Under the Tonto Rim
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Lovely copy of this early title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Under the Net
MURDOCH, IRIS
London: Chatto & Windus, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a very good to near fine dust jacket, evenly faded at spine panel, with a one-inch closed tear in lower left-hand corner of front panel. A nice copy of the author's first novel and scarcest book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Underground
FARJEON, J. JEFFERSON
New York: The Dial Press, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Precedes by a year the British edition. Cloth rather yellowed and soiled at spine and edges. Stains to pages 3-5. Else a very good copy in a beautiful fine dust jacket. An early title by this author and highly uncommon in the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Undying Fire
WELLS, H.G
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1919. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Owner signature dated 1919 on front flyleaf. Short closed tear to front flyleaf. Offsetting to front and rear flyleaves from reaction to pastedowns. Else a crisp, near fine book in a very good dust jacket with some light soiling and rubbing but virtually no paper loss. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Unfashionable Convictions
BELL, BERNARD IDDINGS
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some minor foxing. Else a near fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket. By the author of "Beyond Agnosticism. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Unfinished Task
COREY, LEWIS
New York:: The Viking Press,, 1942.. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Extensive ink notes on rear endpapers in a tiny hand. Else a fine copy with cloth clean and fresh, in a very fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Unicorn
MURDOCH, IRIS
New York: The Viking Press, [1963]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Precedes the British edition. A fine bright copy in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Uniform of Glory
WREN, P.C
Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Company, 1941. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some shallow chipping at edges. Uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The United States in World Affairs
SHEPARDSON, WHITNEY H. AND WILLIAM O. SCROGGS
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Corner of rear free endpaper clipped. Very good otherwise in a very good dust jacket slightly faded at spine with light wear at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Universe around Us
JEANS, JAMES
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with some minor offsetting to front and rear panels. A summarizing volume of current knowledge by the noted British astronomer. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Unknown Lands
IBANEZ, VICENTE BLASCO
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Some light foxing to endpapers. Otherwise a near fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Unlit Lamp
HALL, RADCLYFFE
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Page edges rather foxed. Light stain to top edges. Otherwise cloth clean and fine. In a suberb fine dust jacket with one closed tear at spine fold. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
The Unvanquished
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
New York: Random House, [1938]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Particuarly fine fresh copy in dust jacket with only a few minor nicks at atop of spine and a short tear at top of front flap (with a small amount of adhesive residue on verso). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,350.00

 
The Urgent Hangman
CHEYNEY, PETER
New York: Coward-McCann, [1939]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in bright unfaded dust jacket (designed by Politzer) with one small chip at top of rear panel and minor foxing at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Use of Poetry and the Use of Crticism
ELIOT, T.S
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1933. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Some offsetting to front flyleaf. Else a very good to near fine book in a very good only dust jacket, darkened at spine and extremities with some chipping along top edge. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (1)