Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

 
U.S. Camera '62
MALONEY, Tom (editor)
U.S. Camera '62
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Includes portfolios by Brett Weston, Marvin E. Newman Ken Heyman and Edward Steichen along with images from Richard Avedon, William Klein and many others. A fine and tight copy in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny edge tears. A much nicer than usual copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
U.S. Camera 1963
MALONEY, Tom (editor)
U.S. Camera 1963
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Includes images by Jeanloup Sieff, Duane Michals, Frank Horvat, Edward Steichen and numerous outhers. An about near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
U.S. Camera 1958
MALONEY, Tom (editor) - Robert Frank et al
U.S. Camera 1958
New York: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp., 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Includes a portfolio of Robert Frank's images that precedes their publication in his seminal book "The Americans." Also features images from Brassai, Dan Weiner, Andreas Feininger and many others. A close to near fine copy with the boards lightly soiled without dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
U and I: A True Story (Signed First Edition)
BAKER, Nicholson
U and I: A True Story (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1991. First edition. Review copy with review slip and material laid in. The third book from this highly imaginative writer which is an examination of the effects that John Updike had on the Baker. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Baker on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
U and I: A True Story (Signed First Edition)
BAKER, Nicholson
U and I: A True Story (Signed First Edition)
New York: Granta Books, 1991. First British edition. His third book which is an examination of the effects that John Updike had on the Baker. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket that differs from the U.S. edition. Signed by Baker on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
U and I (Uncorrected Proof)
BAKER, Nicholson
U and I (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Random House, 1991. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. The third book from this highly imaginative writer. An examination of the effects that John Updike has had on the Baker. A very near fine copy in yellow printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
US Camera combined with Travel and Camera, April 1950
MALONEY, Tom (editor and publisher)
US Camera combined with Travel and Camera, April 1950
New York: US Camera Publishing, 1950. Softcover. Volume 13, Number 4, April 1950. Highlights from this issue include: 4 page spread of Irving Penn photographs, "How To Photograph The Nude," Will Connell column on techniques, "Notes on Filming the Dance" by Leo Salkin. A near fine copy with soiling to the covers, wear to all edges, and a crease to the top corner of the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
US Camera combined with Travel and Camera, August 1950
MALONEY, Tom (editor and publisher)
US Camera combined with Travel and Camera, August 1950
New York: US Camera Publishing, 1950. Softcover. Volume 13, Number 8, August 1950. Highlights from this issue include: four page section on Edward Weston and Sons include photographs by Edward, Brett, and Cole, a essay on Edward Steichen who had won just won an award with multiple photographs by Steichen, and an article on "Closeup on Children's Hands." A near good copy with soiling to the covers, wear to all edges, a crease to the bottom corner of the front cover, a former owner's subsc... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Ubi Ecclesia
CHESTERTON, G. K. & Diana Murphy
Ubi Ecclesia
London: Faber & Faber, (1929). First edition. Softcover. Number 21 in the Ariel Poems series. Includes a full page color illustration by Diana Murphy as well as on the cover. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers . Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Ultimax Man
LAUMER, Keith
The Ultimax Man
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. An about near fine copy with some faint foxing to the page edges in an about near fine dust jacket with a few small edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Ultramarine
CARVER, Raymond
Ultramarine
New York: Random House, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. His second major collection of poetry. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Ultramarine
CARVER, Raymond
Ultramarine
New York: Random House, 1986. First edition, uncorrected proof of his second major collection of poems. Editor of Poetry Magazine Joseph Parisi's copy with a letter from the publisher laid in. A fine copy in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Ulverton
THORPE, Adam
Ulverton
London: Secker & Warburg, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. His well received first novel. A very near fine copy in an about very good plus dust jacket with some creasing to the bottom of the front panel and a price increase sticker on the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Un Reservoir a Paysages
GIOIA, Dana & Fulvio Testa
Un Reservoir a Paysages
Chicago, IL: Roger Ramsey Gallery, 1992. First edition. Softcover. One of only a 1000 copies. Text by Gioia and includes 22 color plates. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Un Voyage a Paris sous Louis XVI
LENOTRE, Therese and G. Lenotre
Un Voyage a Paris sous Louis XVI
Paris: Calmann Levy Editeurs, 1934. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Carlegle. A very near fine copy in illustrated boards in a about near fine dust jacket with a small chip to the top of the spine, a tiny stain at the base of the spine visable only from the verso and a number of small edge tears. Still, a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Una Casa en La Arena
NERUDA, Pablo and Sergio Larrain
Una Casa en La Arena
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Lumen, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Text in Spanish. A powerful pairing of these two important Chileans. Includes text by Neruda and images by Magnum photographer Larrain. A very good plus copy in illustrated boards that have some flaking and minor loss to the top of the spine, a small scrape to the top of the front board and a small owner signature on the front free endpaper. Rather uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Unamuno
BAREA, Arturo
Unamuno
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Part of the Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought series. A fine and tight copy in a near fine dust jacket with a little edge wear at the spine ends. Publisher postcard laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Unauthorized Portraits
SOREL, Edward
Unauthorized Portraits
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout. A clean and tight very near fine copy in near fine dust jacket that has a tiny bit of wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
KUNDERA, Milan
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. His sixth book, a powerful novel. Translated from the Czech by Michael Henry Heim. The basis for the popular movie with Daniel Day Lewis, Lena Olin, and Juliette Binoche. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny tear to the top of the spine and a small crease to the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Unburied
PALLISER, Charles
The Unburied
London: Phoenix House, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Another terrific novel from the author of the bestselling novel "The Quincunx." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and dated in the year of publication by Palliser on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (25)
With photos (112)