Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

 
ULTIMATE HIGH. My Everest Odyssey
Kropp, Goran with David Lagercrantz
New York: Discovery Books, 1997. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. The extraordinary account of one man's 7,000-mile cycling trek to Everest and his oxygen-free ascent to the summit. 228pp, illustrated from color photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
ULTRAMARINE. Poems
Carver, Raymond
New York: Random House, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. 83 poems in four sections. "There is a severity of language, an understatement of emotion, that endows the poems with the feel of extraordinary experience. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
ULTRAMARINE. Poems
Carver, Raymond
New York: Random House, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Sometimes a Carver poem also works as a short story, with all its elements--character, diction, place, event--compressed intact into the brevity of verse. And sometimes Carver delivers the goods in pure lyrical form, in words as full of yearning and sensibility as those of a very young man, but poems possessing the hard-won qualities of focus, stillness and irony only rewarded by e... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE UNDER DOGS
Footner, Hulbert
New York: George H. Doran, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine tight copy in bright green cloth with orange lettering and illustrations/very good bright clean jacket that has a chip at spine crown and. A Madame Storey mystery. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
UNDER SIEGE. Revised Final Draft Screenplay
Lawton, J.F
Burbank: Warner Bros. Inc, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Original 117 page screenplay, 8 1/2 x 11 sheets, pinned into the red CAA (Creative Artists Agency) folder. Dated January 8, 1992. The film was released on October 9, 1992. This film starred Steven Seagal, Tommy Lee Jones, and Gary Busey, among others. A battleship's been sabotaged by nuclear pirates out to steal its warheads. Now, surrounded by terrorists, a lone man stands with a deadly plan of attack. The film ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
UNDER THE SIGN OF SATURN.Essays
Sontag, Susan
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Seven essays; On Paul Goodman, Approaching Artaud, Fascinating Fascism, Under the Sign of Saturn, Syberberg's Hitler, Remembering Barthes, and Mind as Passion. Sharpie remainder mark to top edge. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
UNDER THE BRIGHT LIGHTS
Woodrell, Daniel
New York: Henry Holt, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Author's first book, with publisher's dated notice laid in. Tough mystery noir, both good guys and bad guys, down in bayou country. This is a writer to watch (and to read). An alternative to the prissy, high falutin' detective fiction. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
UNDER THE BRIGHT LIGHTS
Woodrell, Daniel
New York: Henry Holt, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of the author's first book, a Rinehart Suspense Novel. Uncommon in orange printed wrappers, as issued. Don't be surprised if this author is around for a while. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
UNDER WORLD. Introduction by Anne Rice
Klein, Kelly
New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus to near fine/very good plus to near fine. Folio. the body beautiful, the body shocking, the body erotic, the body sublime. 154 alluring images by the most acclaimed photographers of their day, both color and black and white images of men and women, clothed and unclothed, taken from the 1880s through the 1990s by Jacques-Henry Lartigue, Imogen Cunningham, Steven Meisel, Man Ray, Bettina Rheims, Helmut Newton, Sally Mann, Kurt Markus, Jerome Ze... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
UNDER WORLD. With a Note by Kelly Klein and an Introduction by Anne Rice. Designed by Sam Shahid
Klein, Kelly
New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine clean copy/a near fine. Folio. 154 alluring images by the most accclaimed photographers of their day, in black-and-white and color, of men and women clothed and unclothed, taken from the 1880s through the 1990s by Lartigue, Imogen Cunningham, Steven Meisel, Man Ray, Bettina Rheims, Helmut Newton, Sally Mann, Kurt Markus, Jerome Zerbe,Ellen von Unwerth, Andre Kertesz, Arthur Elgort, Louise Dahl-Wolfe, Herbert List, Eve Arnold, Brassai,and sixty-fou... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE UNDERGROUND MAN
Jackson, Mick
London: Picador, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. This first book was shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize and for the 1997 Whitbread Award for best first novel, which is based on the life of William Cavendish Scott Bentinck, 5th Duke of Portland. "Mr. Bird has just completed the network of tunnels beneath the Duke's estate, a subterranean world of drives wide enough to take Grimshaw's coach and four. Young Mr. Bowen has finished the gateposts. But his Grace is far from happy. On th... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
UNDERWORLD
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scribner's, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance copy of the author's masterpiece, a postmodern novel that was nominated for the National Book Award. A survey of eminent authors and critics conducted by The New York times found this book the runner-up to best work of American fiction of the past 25 years; it garnered 11 of 125 votes, finishing behind only Toni Morrison's Beloved (15 votes). Bound in decorated wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
UNDERWORLD
DeLillo, Don
London: Picador, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof copy of the UK edition of the author's masterpiece, it's like some amazing realization of the boldest, sweetest dream any writer ever had of the Great American Novel. Bound in decorated wrappers, as issued ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
UNDERWORLD
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scribner's, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's masterwork. Nominated for the National Book Award. "This book is an aria and a wolf whistle of our half-century. It contains multitudes. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE UNEASY CHAIR. A Biography of Bernard DeVoto
Stegner, Wallace
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. A superb biography of Bennie DeVoto, simply magnificent. DeVoto was an essayist, historian, conservationist, and full-time iconoclast is paid his due here by Wallace Stegner for a lifetime served as cultural arbiter to a nation. Aided by personal memories, Stegner breathes a reminiscent vitality into the man who roared out of the West to take his stand as a partisan of common sense and adversary of cant, a friend of the public lands a... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE UNEASY CHAIR: A Biography of Bernard De Voto. Inscribed by Wallace Stegner
Stegner, Wallace
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Small 4to. Illustrated with photographs. Publisher's complimentary copy (so rubberstamped on the front pastedown). This copy bears Stegner's inscription to a university professor and includes a quotation from De Voto; "Art is man determined / to die sane." B. De Voto. Two small erasures to back pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
UNEASY RIDER. The Interstate Way of Knowledge
Bryan, Mike
New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The ultimate road book, easily the best American road book since Blue Highways. The chosen beat stretches west from Texas to New Mexico and Arizona toward the City of Angels in the Golden State-the chimerical destination of any decent American pilgrim. Uncovered along the way are snake dancers, state troopers, truckers and hitchhikers, motel-keepers, and visionaries large and small. 344pp with epilogue and acknowledgments. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE UNGUARDED MOMENT. A Photographic Interpretation
Plaut, Frederick
Edglewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 4to, black cloth in photographic illustrated slipcase, issued without dust jacket. Plaut was "discovered" by Edward Steichen, who saw an extraordinary dramatic power and accomplished technique. This is the first collection of Plaut's work in book form. Some of the people photographed here, in black and white, are; Dame Edith Sitwell, Pablo Casals, George Balanchine, Louis Armstrong, Marlene Dietri... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
UNION DUES
Sayles, John
Boston: Little Brown, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Author's second book. A novel of a young man who runs away from a coal mining family (in 1969) into a commune with a bunch of young revolutionaries. Unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
UNION DUES. A Novel
Sayles, John
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine tight, unread copy with light foxing to all edges/a near fine jacket with a little wear to extremeties. The story of a coal miner who discovers his 17-year old son has run away and who goes north, to Boston, to find him. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)