Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

 
U Istokov Turetskoii Literatury [At the Roots of Turkish Literature]. No. 1: Jelal ed-din Rumi- voprosy mirovozreniia [Jalal ad-Din Muhammad Rumi- problems of world outlook]
Djavelidze, Elizbar
Tbilisi Metzniereba 1979 First edition g 8vo. 299pp. Black cloth boards with white lettering on front and spine, in a black illustrated dust jacket. Released under the auspices of the Academy of Sciences of the Georgian SSR. Inside front flap of dust jacket in English: "a critical study of Jelal ed-din Rumi, a major oriental poet and mystic. The author considers extensively metaphysical, ontological, gnoseological, and aesthetic problems...." Two title pages, one in Turkish and Georgian, the other in Russ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
U.N. s.c.o.p.: Jerusalem 1947
Ross
U.N. s.c.o.p.: Jerusalem 1947
Tel Aviv Mafil Ltd. 1947 vg 8vo. Unpaginated. 51 original b&w drawings by Ross of U.N. members, alternates, press members and Palestinian (later Israeli) officials.Cream boards with dj.With some wear to cover and chips missing from dj, most notably a two-inch chip from the top left corner. Illustrations in fine condition, and book in overall good/very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
U.S. Marines in Vietnam: The Advisory & Combat Assistance Era 1954-1964
Whitlow, Robert H
Washington DC History and Museums Division, U.S. Marine Corps 1977 vg 8vo. viii, 190 pp. Green cloth binding with gilt design. With maps and photographs. With chapters on U.S. military build-up in Vietnam, fighting conditions and tactics. Overall, in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials and U.S. Junior National Track & Field Championships, Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum / June 16-24, 1984
n/a
U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials and U.S. Junior National Track & Field Championships, Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum / June 16-24, 1984
NP n/d g Folio. 232pp. Original color illustrated wraps. Official Souvenir Program of the U.S. Track & Field trials which were held in Los Angeles where the US Olympic Team was selected. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of color and b/w photographs, decorative drawings and charts. Includes many fill-in charts to record the scores. Age wear, creasing, minor abrasions and staining on wraps. Bottom corner bumped. Wraps in fair, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
U.S.S. Coral Sea, CVB-43
n/a
Atlanta Albert Love Enterprises n/d vg Lg. 4to. Unpaginated. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering on cover. Minor rubbing to head and tail of spine, slight scuffing to back board. Map endpapers. Ex-libris of Paul W. Culver on inside of front board. Staining to endpapers. Fascinating 'cruise book' of the U.S.S. Coral Sea, Sixth Fleet Mediterranean Cruise in 1950-51. Profusely illustrated with b/w and a few duotone reproductions of photographs of the commanding officers, crew, personnel and places visited. O... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
U zrodel nowozytnej etyki: Filozofia moralna w Europie XV wieku [Ethics in Modern Age: Moral Philosophy in Europa in 15th century (?)]
Swiezawski, Stefan
Krakov Spoleczny Instytut Wydawniczy Znak 1987 g 8vo. 359 (1)pp. Illustrated wrappers. Work on the History of Europe. With index at end. Minor age wear to wrappers, with creasing to edges of wrappers and pages. In Polish. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
UJ ElÈt Napt·r 1959 5719 / 5720
NA
Budapest A Magyar Izraelit·k Orsz·gos KÈpviseletÈnek Kiad·sa 1959 First edition g 8vo. 284 pp. Original decorative aper wrappers with gray lettering on front cover and spine, decorative Ten Commandments on front cover beneath title. Book is a periodical put out by the Conservative Seminary in Budapest, Hungary. Contains a calendar for the parshiyot, (traditional Sabbath communal reading of the Hebrew Bible) and a number of interesting articles on a variety of subjects. Illustrated with sheet music, a... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
URD. Deutsche Volksm‰rchen
Beetz, K.O
Leipzig Turm Verlag N/D New sixth edition g 8vo. 192pp. Three-quarter blue cloth over decorated boards. Spine sunned. Minor age yellowing to boards. Color frontispiece. Wonderful book with nine German fairy tales. IIlustrated with full-page color plates and in-text b/w plates by Benno Eggert. Text in German, Gothic script. A tight copy in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The USSR and Arabia" The development of Soviet policies and attitudes towards the countries of the Arabian peninsula 1955 - 1970
Page, Stephen
London The Central Asian Research Centre in association with Canadian Institute of International Affairs 1971 g 8vo. 152 pp. Yellow wrapped boards with brown lettering on front cover and spine. Interesting work analyzing 15 years Soviet Middle Eastern Policy. Some sunning to spine and scuffing to boards, former library book of the Institute for Sino-Soviet Studies at the George Washington University in D.C. Book is in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The USSR and Arab Belligerency
n/a
Jerusalem Information Division, Ministry for Foreign Affairs 1967 vg Lg. octavo. 87pp. Original wraps. "A sharp increase in the volume and intensity of the Soviet Union's campaign of vilification against Israel and encouragement of Arab intransigence and belligerence marked the period proceeding the recent aggression by Egypt, Jordan and Syria. The extracts from official Soviet notes, articles and broadcasts reproduced in the following pages have been selected from a mass of similar material. They illustr... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Uber Bildungen mit s- und n- t- Demonstrativen im Semitischen. Beitr‰ge zur vergleichenden Grammatik der semitischen Sprachen [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR; FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Rundgren, Frithiof
�U�b�e�r� �B�i�l�d�u�n�g�e�n� �m�i�t� s�-� �u�n�d� �n�-� �t�-� �D�e�m�o�n�s�t�r�a�t�i�v�e�n� �i�m� �S�e�m�i�t�i�s�c�h�e�n�. Beitr‰ge zur vergleichenden Grammatik der semitischen Sprachen [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR; FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Uppsala Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri AB. 1955 First edition g Quarto. VIII, 379pp. Full blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front board. Title-page inscribed by the author to Wolf Leslau. Fascinating work written by Frithiof Rundgren (prof. of Semitic languages 1961-87), who has refined the concept of aspect and brought it to new depths in Semitic research. He was discontent with previous attempts to explain the so-called "tenses" of the Hebrew verbal system and... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ueber das Verhalten des Blutdruckes in den Hirngef‰flen nach Durchschneidung des Halses (Sch‰chtschnitt der Juden). Sonderabdruck aus "Monatshefte f¸r praktische Tierheilkunde". XXXI. Bd. Herausgegeben von E. FR÷HNER, TH. KITT, R. EBERLEIN und W. Zwick. Verlag von Ferdinand Enke in Stuttgart. Nicht einzeln im Buchhandel k‰uflich. [RARE]
Lieben, S
NP n/d poor Reprint of an academic article on Shechitah [Kosher Slaughtering], that was originally published in "Monatshefte f¸r praktische Tierheilkunde" [Monthly Magazine for practical application of veterinary medicine] (see above). As is mentioned, this article was not sold to the public in retail book sale [Nicht einzeln im Buchhandel k‰uflich] 8vo. 482-296pp. Original wrappers missing. This academic article deals with the level of blood pressure in the brain of animals after cutting the cervica... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Ueber den Werth der alt‰thiopischen Pentateuch¸bersetzung f¸r die Reconstruction der Sepuaginta. Inaugural- Dissertation zur Erlangung der philosophischen Doctorw¸rde an der Universit‰t Leipzig
Reckendorf
Giessen NP 1886 g 8vo. 34 (1)pp. Wrappers. Doctoral dissertation on the value of the Ancient Ethiopian Bible translations for the reconstruction of the Septuagint. Last page (unnumbered) is resume of the author. Minor age wear and browning to wrappers. Left bottom chipped. In German. Good condition ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ueber den Einfluss der griechischen Philosophie auf die Entwicklung des Kalam
Horovitz, S.;
Westmead, Farnborough Gregg International Publishers Limited 1971 Reprint (First published in Breslau in 1909) poor 8vo. 91,1pp. Lacking binding. Essay by S. Horovitz on the influence of Greek philosophy on the Kalam. Text in German with some Arabic and Hebrew. Most leaves unopened, as issued. Poor condition, good reading copy. As is. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Ueber die Bedeutung der Aristotelischen Philosophie f¸r die Gegenwart. Akademische Antrittsrede, gehalten am 21. November 1871
Eucken, Dr. Rudolf
Berlin Weidmannsche Buchhandlung 1872 fair 8vo. 35pp. Original wrappers with black lettering. Some creasing and discoloration to wrappers. Browning throughout. An interesting look at Aristotle and his relevance for the present. Text in German. Wrappers in fair, pages in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ueber die jetzige Theurung des Getraides mit besonderer Anwendung auf die preuflischen und s‰chsischen Staaten
Bucher, W. L
Gotha Beckersche Buchhandlung 1805 vg 12mo. 78pp. Followed by errata page (unpaginated) and 3 fold-outs. Grayish green paper covered boards with paste-on labels. Work on German agriculture economic. Printed on high quality cotton rag. Minor age wear. Sporadic foxing. Otherwise clean and tight. In German, in Gothic script. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
UfA Schmalfilme tˆnend u. stumm
UfA-Handelsgesellschaft M.B.H
Berlin NP n/d g 8vo. 169pp. Original wraps. Age wear and some staining to wraps. 1940 catalog for renting silent movies and talkies on Schmalfilm (16mm) from the UfA-Handelsgesellschaft. Includes short description of each film as well as renting fee. "Ausgabe 40 of Ton-und Stumm-Schmalfilme im Verleih der UfA-Handelsgesellschaft M.B.H." Text in German. Wraps in good, interior in very good condition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
UfA Schmalfilme tˆnend u. stumm
UfA-Handelsgesellschaft M.B.H
Berlin NP n/d g 8vo. 179pp. Original wraps. Age wear and some staining to wraps. Minor foxing to few pages. 1941 catalog for renting silent movies and talkies on Schmalfilm (16mm) from the UfA-Handelsgesellschaft. Includes short description of each film as well as renting fee. "Ausgabe 41 of Ton-und Stumm-Schmalfilme im Verleih der UfA-Handelsgesellschaft M.B.H." Illustrated with 10 pages of photographs in b/w as well as 1 page in color. 4 advertisement pages, No. 59-62, for the UfA Schmalfilm Magazin la... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
Ugarit-Bibliographie. 1928-1966 (subtitle of first 4 vol.). 1967-1971 (vol. 5) 5 volumes.: 1) 1928-1950 2) 1950-1959 3) 1959-1966 4) Indizes (indeces) 5) Titel, Nachtr‰ge, Register (titles, addenda, index)
Dietrich, Manfried; Oswald Lorenz; Paul-Richard Berger; Joaquin Sanmartin (ed. by Kurt Bergerhoff, Martin Dietrich and Oswald Loretz)
Neukirchen-Vluym Neukirchener Verlag/ Butzon & Bercker Kevelaer 1973 (vol. 1-4), 1986 (vol. 5) vg 5 volumes. xii, pp.1275 (continuos pagination vols. 1-3), 856pp. 814pp. Vol. 1-4: Gray cloth with black lettering to spine in original dj. 3" tear to bottom of rear side of dj on vol. 2. All the other djs are in fine condition. Vol. 5: Orange cloth with black lettering to cover and spine. The content of all volumes is typewritten. Fascinating bibliography of works written on Ugarit (modern site Ras Shamra),... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Ugaritic Manual
Gordon, Cyrus H
Rome Pomtificium Institutum Biblicum 1955 First edition g Sm. 4to. xv, 361pp. Half leather over maroon paper-covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Wear to spine. Corners bumped and rubbed. Minor discoloration and scuffing to boards. Gutters on front and back end paper, expertly repaired. Decorated endpapers. Ribbon marker. Some notes in pen to few pages. Very extensive manual on everything about the Ugaritic tablets with the inclusion of many near and mid-eastern written languages such as Hebrew, Persi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (12)
With photos (31)