Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
U.S.A. Uncle Sams's Abscess, or Hell Upon Earth for U. S. Uncle Sam. by W. Jarman...Who Suffered Twelve Years in The Mormon Hell on Earth...Where Polygamy, Incest and Murder Are Taught and Practised under the "All Seeing Eye"... Illustrated
[Americana]. Jarman, W[illiams]. [Mormons]
Exeter, England:: Leduc's Steam Printing Works,, 1884.. First edition.. (36), [5]-194 (2)pp. including 18 full-page illustrations. Small 8vo.. Original gilt pictorial purple cloth with paper label added. Flake 4364; Graff 2199. Illustrations include: "How Women and Girls are Ensnared," "Married a missionary in England, Has 3 children, and dies a Raving Maniac," "Mrs, Maxfield, Murdered Before her Husband and Children, for Revealing Endowment Secrets." These captions, whi... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
U.S. Naval History Sources in the Washington Area and Suggested Research Subjects
[Bibliography - Navy]. Allard, Dean C. and Betty Bern
Washington, D. C.:: Naval History Division Office of the Chief of Naval Operations Navy Department,, 1970.. .. v,82pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original publisher's wrap. . . Light foxing and soiling to wraps. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Ulysses S. Grant. Soldier & President
Perret, Geoffrey
New York:: The Modern Library,, (1999).. 8vo.. Original publisher's pictorial wraps. . . Light soiling to bottom inch of fore-edge else in as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Uncle Sham/ Being the Strange Tale of a Civilisation Run Amok. Illustrated
Gauba, Kanhaya Lal. [Answer to "Mother India"]. [Cinema]
Lahore, India:: The Times Publishing Company, (1929). Third printing (printed two months after the first).. 214, xi (excerpts from reviews of the book) pages plus illustrations many from photos. 8vo.. Original gray wraps lacking spine. . With frontis portrait of Herbert Hoover. With blindstamp of "A. H. Wheeler Bookstall Prop." on front flyleaf and with his price stamp in upper right corner. Spine of gray wrap lacking. Owner has written extensively on front wrap and preliminary leaves by "... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00

 
Under The Vierkleur. A Romance Of A Lost Cause
Viljoen, Ben J. [Military - Boer War]
Boston:: Small, Maynard & Company,, 1904.. First Edition.. x,385(11pp. advt.)pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original red pictorial cloth attractively decorated in blue, green, black and white. . . Some sunning to spine. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Under the Deodars, The Phamtom 'Rickshaw, Wee Willie Winkie
Kipling, Rudyard
New York:: Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1900.. Trade edition.. 344pp. 8vo.. Green cloth with caravel design in black and title and author in gilt, t.e.g. . . Slight wear to head and tail of spine. Still in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Understanding Piaget
Pulaski, Mary Ann Spencer. [Piaget]
New York, Evanston, San Francisco and London:: Harper & Row, , [N.d.].. .. xiii,241pp. 8vo.. Original yellow publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
The Unguarded Frontier. A History of American-Canadian Relations
McInnis, Edgar W. [Canada]
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc.,, 1942.. First Edition.. 384pp. First Edition. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt letering to spine. . Possibly from a lending library with small initial stamped on top fore-edge. A small stamp "Mayflower Shop" on front free-end paper. Remains of dust jacket glued to paste-downs. Inscription on front free endpaper. Wear to head and tail of spine. A good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
An Unhurried View of Erotica
Ginzburg, Ralph
New York:: The Helmsman Press,, (1958).. First edition. Collector's edition.. 128pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with slipcase. . First edition in slipcase worn, especially at top. Book is in as new condition. Book is in as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Union Canal Company Annual Report of the President and Managers of the Union Canal Company of Pennsylvania to the Stockholders. Nov. 16, 1824
[Canals - Pennsylvania]. [Union Canal Company]. [Lydia Bailey, Woman Printer]
Philadelphia:: Printed by Lydia R. Bailey, No. 10, North Alley,, 1824.. First edition.. Original brown wraps with ink Ò1824Ó in contemporary hand on front.. 8vo, 8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches.. Historical society stamp and release on front wrap; stamp on title-page; signs of removal from binder. The Union Canal was a towpath canal proposed in 1690, but not begun until 1792 during WashingtonÕs administration. Completion was delayed until 1828. It was called the ÒGolden Link,Ó prov... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00

 
Union Canal Company Annual Report of the President and Managers of the Union Canal Company of Pennsylvania to the Stockholders. November 15, 1825
[Canals - Pennsylvania]. [Union Canal Company]. [Lydia Bailey, Woman Printer]
Philadelphia:: Printed by Lydia R. Bailey, No. 10, North Alley,, 1825.. First edition.. Original brown wraps with ink Ò1825Ó in contemporary hand on front.. 8vo, 8 5/8 x 5 1/2 inches.. Historical society stamp on outer wrap; stamp on title-page. The Union Canal was a towpath canal proposed in 1690, but not begun until 1792 during WashingtonÕs administration. Completion was delayed until 1828. It was called the ÒGolden Link,Ó providing coal and lumber to Philadelphia and w... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00

 
Union Canal Company Annual Report of the President and Managers of the Union Canal Company of Pennsylvania to the Stockholders. November 21, 1826
[Canals - Pennsylvania]. [Union Canal Company]. [Lydia Bailey, Woman Printer]
Philadelphia:: Printed by Lydia R. Bailey, No. 10, North Alley,, 1826.. First edition.. Original blue wrap with Ò1826Ó in ink in contemporary hand on front.. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches.. Historical society stamp on front wrap and title-page. Wrap worn at spine and barely holding. The Union Canal was a towpath canal proposed in 1690, but not begun until 1792 during WashingtonÕs administration. Completion was delayed until 1828. It was called the ÒGolden Link,Ó providing coal and... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00

 
Union Lists Of Serials. A Bibliography
[Bibliography]. Freitag, Ruth S
Boston:: Gregg Press,, 1972.. First Edition.. xiii,150pp. 4to.. Original green publisher's cloth. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Union Reader
[Civil War]. Harwell, Richard B., ed
New York, London, Toronto:: Longmans, Green and Co.,, 1958.. First edition.. xxii, 362pp. with index. 8vo.. Dark blue cloth. . Light shelf wear, else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$19.00

 
United States Army Headgear 1855-1902/ Catalog of United States Army Uniforms in the Collections of the Smithsonian Institution, II
[Military]. [Uniforms]. Howell, Edgar M
Fredericksburg, Virginia:: North South Press,, 1986.. Fourth Printing.. vi, 109pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings. 4to.. Original dark blue cloth, illustrated and lettered in gilt. . This is the 2nd volume in a projected series on Regular Army dress. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
The Unknown County. Canada and Her People
Hutchinson, Bruce. [Canada]
Toronto:: Longmans, Green & Company,, (1946).. Fifth Canadian Printing.. x,386pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth. . 1946 inscription on front free endpaper. Sunning to spine. Wear to tail of spine with 3/4 split at bottom. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Up Came Hill/ The Story of the Light Division and Its Leaders
[Civil War]. [A. P. Hill]. [Confederacy]. Schenck, Martin
Harrisburg, PA:: Stackpole Company, (1958).. First edition.. vi (1), 344pp. with maps and plates. 8vo.. Orig. publisher's gray decorated cloth. Dornbusch III, 1216; Nevin I, 42. A sprightly narrative of A. P. Hill and his Light Division, hampered by the paucity of Hill manuscripts. Shelf wear to head and tail of spine and corners else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Up From Slavery with an Introduction by Booker T. Washington III and Illustrations by Denver Gillen
[LEC]. Washington, Booker T. [Black Interest]
New York:: The Limited Editions Club,, 1970.. LEC: #386 of 1500 signed by the illustrator.. [xxii], 212 (2)pp. Tall 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards in box. . Very good in very good box. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
The Used Book Price Guide. Rare-Scarce-Used-Out of Print Books, 2 Volumes
[Bibliography]. Mandeville, Mildred S
Kenmore, Washington:: Price Guide Publisher's,, 1972.. .. 368;368pp. 4to.. Original burgundy publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Previous owner's paste on label in both volumes. Else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Useful Birds And Their Protection
Forbush, Edward Howe. [Birds]
(Boston, Massachusetts):: The Massachusetts State Board Of Agriculture,, 1907.. First Edition.. xx,437pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Some wear to head and tail of spine. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)