Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

 
U. S. Marines, Go Everywhere, See Everything, Do Everything. Travel, Action, Sea Duty, Education, Adventure. Land Sea Air. U. S. Marines in Pictures
[Philippines] [Hawaii] [World War I]
Hartford, Conn:: US Marine Corps,. 1922.. Paperback. Very good overall. Very early World War I era folding Marine Corps recruiting brochure with black and white photographs, for duty in China, Europe, Hawaii, West Indies, and the Philippines. With eight photographs with the following titles: 'On Duty in Virgin Islands'; 'Man, Sky, Guns on Battleships'; 'Horse Marines in the Tropics'; 'Marines are Skilled Aviators'; 'Leaving for Duty Abroad'; 'On Duty with the Fl... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
U.S. Naval Academy
Hart Publishing Co
Hart Publishing Co. U.S. Naval Academy. Annapolis Maryland 1898. Oblong 4to, unpaginated. Approximately 100 large photogravures of the Naval Academy at the turn of the century. Orig. brown blind-stamped cloth, title in golf. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Udrone, [Ireland]
Mercator, Gerhard
Udrone, [Ireland]
Amsterdam:. 1607.. Copper engraved map with original color from Mercator's "Atlas Minor", published in 1607. Latin text on verso. Image size: 7 wide x 5 1/2". Paper size: 9 x 7". Good impression. Very good condition with handsome original color. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
Uhlonsne Utvary V Tasmanii
Feistmantel, Otakar
Uhlonsne Utvary V Tasmanii
Praze:. 1890.. Hardcover. Title translates as "Early Tasmanian Paleobotany". Unusual title. Large 8vo. 162pp, 1 col. fold. map, 10 litho. folding plates of fossils. All edges marbled. Half cloth & buckram, spine discolored o/w good+. Not in Ferguson. In Czech. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Ulick and Soracha
Moore, George
New York:: Boni and Liveright,. 1926.. Limited edition. Hard Cover. 8vo, 235 pp, uncut, with b&w engraving by Stephen Gooden on frontis. This is a signed, limited edition of 1250 copies, of which this is number 223, and signed by the author. Blue cloth cover with cream spine. Title on spine label is slightly rubbed, with small portion missing below second line of title. Spine slightly chipped at top, o/w very good. The last section of this volume, from page 222 on, is mis-bound. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ultonia Oriental, [Ireland]
Mercator, Gerhard
Ultonia Oriental, [Ireland]
Amsterdam:. 1607.. Copper engraved map with original color from Mercator's "Atlas Minor", published in 1607. Latin text on verso. Image size: 6 1/2 wide x 5 1/2". Paper size: 9 x 7". Good impression, slt damp mark to upper right margin, does not intrude into map. Very good condition with handsome original color. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
Ultonia Conatia et Media [with] Hiberniae v. Tabula, [Ireland]
Mercator, Gerhard
Ultonia Conatia et Media [with] Hiberniae v. Tabula, [Ireland]
Amsterdam:. 1607.. Copper engraved map from Mercator's "Atlas Minor", published in 1607. Latin text on verso. Image size: 7 1/4 wide x 5 3/8". Paper size: 9 x 7". Good impression. Very good; lower left corner of Ultonia map with small tear repaired on verso. References: Van der Krogt, P. (Atlantes) 5901:351, and Van der Krogt 3, 351:01. Very good condition with handsome original color. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Um den Sudpol. Nach Vorzuglichen Reisebeschreibingen ausgewählt und bearbeitet von der Verfasserin
Haenicke, Alexandrine
Stuttgart:: Steintops,. 1926.. Hardcover. Very good. Looks at the Antarctic through the works of the pioneer explorers including Scott, Drygalski, Bidlingmaier, Filchner - mostly German explorers. Sml 8vo, 254pp, 2 pp ads, 8 pp ills, fold. map. Cloth spine & hardboard covers, title on cover & spine. Lt. sun faded on spine o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Un Volo di 55,000 Chilometri
De Pinedo, Francesco
Milan:: A. Mondadori,. 1926.. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good. The story of the Italian aviator who in 1925 flew a Savoia S.16ter single- engine, five-seat biplane flying boat named 'Gennariello', from Rome to Australia and Tokyo, & back again. With photographs of the plane at Perth and Melbourne. Small 4to, frontis, 287pp, 9 folding plates, b&w ills throughout. Blue stamped cloth with white lettering and globe at front cover. Spine slt rubbed at ends & rippled, top corners sl... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Under Sail
Riesenberg, Felix
New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 1924.. Hardcover. 1st US of 1918 edition w/ decorative blue cloth boards, vg. Young man's voyage on the "A. J. Fuller" round Cape Horn. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Under Tropic Skies
Becke, Louis
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,. nd (ca. 1904).. Uniform edition. 8vo, 320pp. Uniform Edition printed in the UK for the US market. Orig. green pictorial cloth, black decoration & title on cover & spine, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Under the Window Pictures and Rhymes for Children
Greenaway, Kate
London:: Frederick Warne.. Hardcover. Good -. Large 8vo, 56pp, color illustrations throughout. Olive green and tan boards with titles in white on green ground with border of Greenaway children at front and back covers. No title at spine. Covers are dusty and toned and corners are gently bumped, and spine is cracked and chipped. Internally, pages toned, some are dusty, and child's scribble in pencil at one plate. Hinges are loose, but covers are still attached. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Under the Bo Tree
Yalman, Nur
Studies in Caste, Kinship, and Marriage in the Interior of Ceylon. University of California Press, Berkeley 1967. xii + 406pp. B&w maps and diagrams in text. Red cloth w/ gold stamping on spine, vg dj vg ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Under the Hill
Beardsley, Aubrey
London & New York:: John Lane the Bodley Head,. 1921.. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Under the Hill and Other Essays in Prose and Verse by Aubrey Beardsley with Illustrations. 4to, xvi, 70 pp & 4pp adds. Photogravure frontis, 16 plates by Beardsley (3 illustrations are published for the 1st time). Publisher's original green cloth with gilt lettering on upper cover and spine. Fine copy with crisp pages and plates as well as it's dust jacket. Beardsley was an illustrator and writer, "notori... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Under the Mountain Wall
Matthiessen, Peter
Matthiessen, Peter. Under the Mountain Wall. Viking Press, NY 1962, 1st edition. 8vo, xvi, 256pp, xxxiipp. 1-27 & 280-85 photos by the Matthiessen, Michael Rockefeller, and other members of the Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea in 1961. Rockefeller was later to die in New Guinea, and the magnificent ethnographical art wing of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York is dedicated to him. First edition, second issue with photographs correctly placed in 2 blocks at the beginning & end of the b... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Undercliff Near Cold Spring
Bartlett, W.H. & J. T. Willmore, sc
London:. 1845.. View of Cold Spring, NY, Gouverneur Morris's home. Steel engraving with late hand coloring. Image approx 7x6", on paper approx. 10x8". Framed archivally. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Undercliff Near Cold Spring
Bartlett, W.H. & J. T. Willmore, sc
Bartlett, W.H. & J. T. Willmore, sc. Undercliff Near Cold Spring. Steel engraved view of Cold Spring, Gouverneur Morris's home. Steel engraving ca. 1845. Image approx 7x6", on paper approx. 10x8". Black & white $55 Colored $75 ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Underexploited Tropical Plants with Promising Economic Value
National Academy of Science
Washington DC:: National Academy of Science,. 1975.. Paperback. Meggitt signed copy; Researcher of Papua New Guinea and Aboriginal Australia. Includes cereals, roots and tubers, vegetables, fruits, oil seeds, forage and other uses. 189pp, ills, fine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Underground Treasures
Orton, James
Orton, James. Underground Treasures. How and Where to Find Them. A Key for the Ready Determination of all the Useful Minerals within the United States. Worthington, Dustin and Company, Hartford Ct. 1872. Small 8vo, 138pp, lithographic frontispiece of Californian gold nugget, 1 b&w wood engraving. Original green & gilt cloth, extremes rubbed, split in front hinge cloth but still tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
Undine
De la Motte Fouque
New York:: Doubleday,. 1919.. Hardcover. Very good. The story of a the water nymph and the knight Huldbrand; according to legend a water sprite may gain a soul if she marries a human and has his child. With the magical Illustrations of Arthur Rackham. Lge 8vo, 136pp, 15 tipped in color plates. Quarter brown cloth and blue-gray decorative boards, with title stamped in black brown cloth spine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (10)
With photos (10)