Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

 
UFFIZI ABC
MAQUARIE,ARTHUR
UFFIZI ABC
1910. Paperback. 2. ABC. (ART) UFFIZI ABC by Arthuy Maquarie. Florence, Italy: Giulio Giannini & Son, no date, circa 1910. 12mo (5 3/4 x 7 3/4"), decorative wraps, VG. Each letter represents a different famous artist whose work is at the Uffizi Gallery in Florence. Text in verse gives information on the artist. Facing each page of text is a full page woodcut portrait of the artist. "T is for Titian: His pictures are prized from Madrid to the Hague / And he died nigh a hundred years old... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
UGLY DUCKLING
ANDERSEN
UGLY DUCKLING
1931. 1. (PEAT,FERN BISEL)illus. THE UGLY DUCKLING by Hans Christian Andersen. Akron: Saalfield (1931). 4to (8 x 11"), cloth backed pictorial boards, slight edge wear else near Fine. Illustrated by Peat with 5 bold full page color illustrations plus color and black and whites in text. This is scarce in the hard cover binding, more commonly found in the abridged pictorial wrap version. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
UGLY DUCK AND OTHER TALES
ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN
UGLY DUCK AND OTHER TALES
1847. 1. ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN. UGLY DUCK AND OTHER TALES trans. by Ch. Boner. Lond: Grant Griffith ca 1847. 8vo, blue cloth, [169]p., few corners nipped, edges rubbed, rear blank endpaper repaired G-VG. 1st English ed. thus having been first published as A Danish Story Book by Cundall in 1846. Illus. with 2 fine lithographed plates by Count Pocci and many beautiful engravings by E. DALZIEL. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
UGLY DUCKLING
ANDERSEN
UGLY DUCKLING
1927. 1. (HADER,BERTA & ELMER)illus. THE UGLY DUCKLING by Hans Andersen. NY: Macmillan 1927 (Aug. 1927). Square 12mo (6x6"), pictorial boards, Fine in VG+ dust wrapper with light soil. 1st edition of the Happy Hour Book featruing wonderful, bold, Art Deco style color illustrations throughout by the Haders. See Bader p.29. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
UIT EN THUIS
SPIER,JO
1936. 1. DUTCH INTEREST. UIT EN THUIS by Jo Spier. Amsterdam: Andries Blitz, no date [1936]. Oblong folio (15 1/2 x 11 1/2"), spiral backed boards. Covers dusty and separation at bottom few spirals else VG. Featuring 40 full page landscape illustrations printed on one side of the paper depicting the countrysides seen by Spier during a boat trip to the Dutch East Indies with return. Landscapes are finely drawn, most are in delicate color. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
UN BRAHMANE TRES BON ET UN TIGRE TRES BETE
MOREL,ETIENNE
UN BRAHMANE TRES BON ET UN TIGRE TRES BETE
1962. Paperback. 1. PERE CASTOR. UN BRAHMANE TRES BON ET UN TIGRE TRES BETE d'apres un conte Hindou. Paris: Flammarion 1962. Oblong. 4to, pictorial wraps, fine. 1st ed. The story of a religious man in India and a naughty tigre. Illustrated with lively color lithos on every page by Etienne Morel. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
UNBUILDING
MACAULAY,DAVID
1980. 1. MACAULAY,DAVID. UNBUILDING. Bost: HM 1980. Large 4to, cloth, FINE IN DW. 1st ed. The "un-construction" of the Empire State Building, depicted in Macauley's unique and award-winning (Caldecott) style. By showing how to dismantle this skyscraper, he provides a new perspective for his readers. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
UNCLE AMOS PUPPET SHOW
BROWN,NEVA
1930. 2. PUPPETS. UNCLE AMOS PUPPET SHOW by Neva Brown. NY:Doub. 1930. 8vo, cloth, VG in worn dw. 1st ed, illus by the author with color frontis and many text b&w's in typical 30's style. A charming story about a boy's first puppet theatre (based on a Californian puppeteer). ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
UNCLE BLUNDER'S STUDIO
KNIGHT,M.FORSTER
UNCLE BLUNDER'S STUDIO
1943. 1. KNIGHT,M.FORSTER. UNCLE BLUNDER'S STUDIO. Lond.: Country Life (1943). 8vo, cloth, 128p., fine in dw. 1st ed. Uncle Blunder decides to become a portrait painter. The story of humanized wood folk first introduces in Mr. Tittlewit's Zoo. Illus. by the author with color plate frontis plus more than 50 fabulous full and partial page b&w's full of detail and whimsey. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
UNCLE DON'S BOOK ON ETIQUETTE AND THINGS
DON,UNCLE
1930. 1. ETIQUETTE. UNCLE DON'S BOOK ON ETIQUETTE AND THINGS. NY: Uncle Don's Book Club 1930. 4to, cloth, 125p, fine in chipped dw. Manners for children are taught in an appealing narrative featuring Willapus Wallupus and Suzan Beduzin. Illus. in line similar in feeling to Munro Leaf's Watchbird books. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
UNCLE GUS'S FARM
REY,H.A
UNCLE GUS'S FARM
1942. Paperback. 1. (REY,H.A.) UNCLE GUS'S FARM. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1942. Oblong folio (14 x 11"), cloth backed pictorial wraps, small closed margin tear else near Fine and UNUSED. This is a cut-out and play book with PAPER DOLLS and farm machinery that require no pasting to use. Including a pig pen, pigs, chicks, tractor, Farmer Jones, farm cart and much more. The entire book is finely printed with rich color lithographs. Done by Rey in his Uncle Gus guise, this is an unusually fine co... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
UNCLE REMUS OR MR. FOX, MR. RABBIT AND MR. TERRAPIN
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER
1924. 2. HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS OR MR. FOX, MR. RABBIT AND MR. TERRAPIN. Lond.: Chatto and Windus (Nov. 1924 9th impression). 8vo, green pictorial cloth, [288]p., sl. cover soil, VG. Illus. by J.A. SHEPHERD with 9 color plates and many b&w plates and text illustrations as well. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
UNCLE REMUS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER
1937. 1. HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS. Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1937). 4to, cloth backed patterned boards, tips rubbed else fine. LIMITED TO 1100 COPIES. Wonderful full and partial page illustrations by FRITZ EICHENBERG. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
1902. 2. HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1902 (1895). 8vo, red cloth stamped in gold and black, 265p. + ads, light stain to lower spine and corner of first 2 leaves, old repair to strengthen binding, overall VG-. In 1895, Appleton issued a New & Revised edition. This edition is newly illustrated with 112 illustrations by A.B. FROST (the 1st edition is illustrated by Frederick Church and James Moser). Harris wrote a preface for this edition, dedicated to Fr... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,850.00

 
UNCLE REMUS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER
UNCLE REMUS
1915. 2. HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS. Lond: Raithby, Lawrence nd (originally Nelson 1908) ca 1915. Folio, cloth, [111]p., one inconspicuous mend else VG+ in dust wrapper with mounted color plate. Fabulously illustrated by HARRY ROWNTREE with 12 vibrant, action packed color plates and by RENE BULL with 84 large pen and inks. A super edition of this classic. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
1906. 2. HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1906 (1895). 8vo, red cloth stamped in gold and black, 265p. + ads, some damage to rear cover where cloth is scraped, gilt top dinged in a few spots, VG. In 1895, Appleton issued a New & Revised edition. This edition is newly illustrated with 112 illustrations by A.B. FROST (the 1st edition is illustrated by Frederick Church and James Moser). Harris wrote a preface for this edition, dedicated to Frost. THIS COPY IS... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER
1900. 1. HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1881. 8vo, brown cloth stamped in gold and black, 231p. + [viii]p. ads, some soil on a few pages and slightest of cover soil near fine. 1st ed., 1st issue with "presumptive" mis-spelled on p. 9 bottom line and without ads for this title in rear. Illus. by Frederick Church and James Moser. Harris was the first American author to set out to chronicle American Black legends and stories. Brer Rabbit and Brer Fox h... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
1900. 2. HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: D. Appleton 1881. 8vo, (5 x 7 1/2"), brown cloth stamped in gold and black, 231p. + [viii]p. ads, occasional finger soil, light cover soil else VG+. 1st ed., 3rd state (probably printng) with "presumptuous spelled correctly on p. 9 bottom line and with an ad for this title in the rear. Illus. by Frederick Church and James Moser. Harris was the first American author to set out to chronicle American Black legends and stories... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
UNCLE REMUS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER
UNCLE REMUS
1957. 1. HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS:HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: Limited Editions Club (1957). 4to, pict. cloth, 158p., Fine in protective sleeve and simulated wood grain slipcase (case worn on edges. LIMITED TO 1500 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Forward by Marc Connelly and illustrated by SEONG MOY with great full page and in-text woodcuts throughout. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS
1920. 2. HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: Appleton (1920). Large thick 4to, green gilt cloth, 265p., VG+. This is a deluxe gift edition, with an introduction by Thomas Nelson Page. Illustrated by A.B. FROST AND E.W. KEMBLE with 12 plates, in-text illustrations and with pictorial borders on each page of text as well. This is a beautiful edition of this classic. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (51)
With photos (88)