Titles starting with U from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
THE UNIVERSITY PRINTING HOUSES AT CAMBRIDGE,
Cambridge (1952). . 10 1/2 x 7. 15 pages, illustrated. Cloth, marbled slipcase. Book is fine; slipcase is partially cracked on one edge. Cambridge Christmas Book, one of 500 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
UPDIKE: AMERICAN PRINTER AND HIS MERRYMOUNT PRESS
NY: AIGA, 1947. . 6 x 9. 156 pages plus plates and type specimens. Cloth, dj. Fine copy, with prospectus. Essays by Updike, Morison, Cleland, Ruzicka, Rollins, et al. Printed by Peter Beilsenson. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A USEFUL BOOK TO KEEP THINGS IN
(NY, 1939). . 7 x 9. 128 pages. An Address/phone book printed letterpress as a Christmas gift (this copy with title page for Ruth Livingston). Red & gold tapestry cloth over 3-ring binder. Spine slightly faded; but a good copy which was never used. Printed Christmas note laid in. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Ulysses S. Grant
Original wood engraving. 4 1/2 x 6 1/2. Signed and numbered in pencil. One of 100 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Une Page D'Amour. Récit, Correspondence, Confessions
Stamford: Overbrook Press, 1959. . 6 x 9. (3), 86 pages. Cloth. Fine. One of 250 copies printed in black & red. Introduction in English by Frank Altschul. text in French. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The University of Nebraska at Omaha...Presents The Art & Technique of Wood Engraving...."
Buttonmaker & Yellow Barn Presses, 1985. . Broadside. 11 x 17 1/5. Announcement of a class to be taught by John DePol. Printed in black & red. Illustrated with an image of engraver's tools. Lower tip creased (not affecting printed portion), else fine. Specially signed by DePol. One of 250 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Untitled trade catalogue of Druggists' needs: paper boxes for pills or powders, labels, stationery, prescription blanks, etc
Richmond, VA, ca 1900. . 10 x 13. (i), (102) pages + 4 specimens of stationary/bill heads tipped in. Embossed wraps. Lower spine bumped, spine covering creased. Very good copy. The printed and lithographed samples are delightful. Seventy-two different boxes (on 15 pages) are printed in colors & gold. There are sample labels for every imaginable potion, tonic, remedy, powder, cream, including rum and insecticides. Randolph, which had a branch in Chicago, were "MANUFACTURERS of DRUGGISTS' PAPER... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Utopia. Written in Latin by Sir Thomas More and Done into English by Ralph Robynson
NY: LEC, 1934. . 6 1/2 x 10. 164, (2) pages. Quarter yellow-tinted vellum & pastepaper boards, top edge gilt. Fine, partially unopened copy in slipcase that is bumped at head, one edge broken & "repaired with tissue. With the Monthly Letter. No. 674 of 1500 signed by Bruce Rogers. Printed in Janson type by Rudge with Granjon ornaments in terracotta. "By composing the [arabesque] border at an angle of forty-five degrees and making an electrotype which was restored to its usual rectan... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Utopia. Written in Latin by Sir Thomas More and Done into English by Ralph Robynson
NY: LEC, 1934. . 6 1/2 x 10. 164, (2) pages. Quarter yellow-tinted vellum & pastepaper boards, top edge gilt. Slipcase spine is slightly darkened, with a waterspot. Very good copy. No. 10 of 1500 signed by Bruce Rogers. Printed in Janson type by Rudge with Granjon ornaments in terracotta. "By composing the [arabesque] border at an angle of forty-five degrees and making an electrotype which was restored to its usual rectangular position in the chase for printing, the result was a border that ca... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)Signed (2)
With photos (4)

