Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
USS ENTERPRISE, EXCELSIOR CLASS, STARFLEET REGISTRY NCCC--117011-13
Star Trek
Paramount Pictures, Los Angeles, 1995. STAR TREK. "USS Enterprise, Excelsior Class, Starfleet Registry NCCC-117011-13" Commissioning Plaque. From STAR TREK:GENERATIONS. A Paramount film, 1995. Synthetic composite plaque made to look like brass. The Enterprise-B was the ship that encountered the mysterious energy-ribbon while attempting a rescue of the Alorian refugees in "Star Trek: Generations." Framed, measures 14 inches x 10 inches. Very near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,865.00

 
Ultimate World
Gernsback, Hugo [Edited By Sam moskowitz]
New York: Walker and Company, 1971. Fine in Dust Jacket First Edition. Walker and Company, New York. [1971]. First edition. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Frank R. Paul. Merest trace of wear to one tip of dust jacket otherwise f ine in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Ultimax Man, The
Laumer, Keith., Dust Jacket Illustration By Marjorie Dressler
New York.: St. Martin's Press., 1978. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Review Copy. Science Fiction, Alien Encount. First edition. Review copy with tipped-in review slip. Fine (our highest grade) in fi ne dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Uncharted Stars
Norton, Andre, Wraparound Color Dust Jacket Illustration By Robin Jacques
New York: The Viking Press, 1969. Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade),/Near Fine (fine = top). Space Opera. Not Signed. [1969]. First edition. Wraparound color dust jacket illustration by Robin Jacques. Sequel to THE ZERO STONE. Price of $4.95 at top of front dust jacket flap while bottom tip has been clipped by publisher to remove library price, some wear and creasing and 1/2-inch tear to back top corner of spine of dust jacket, one piece of tape to inside of dust jacket which also shows darkening otherwise fi... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$245.00

 
Under the Moons of Mars: A History and Anthology of "The Scientific Romance" in the Munsey Magazines, 1912-1920
Moskowitz, Samuel [Editor]
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Fine in Dust Jacket First Edition. Signed by Author and Inscribed. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York. [1970]. First edition. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page, "Every best wishes for roma nce (scientific) reading. Best Wishes/Sam Moskowitz." Foxing to dust jacket and to page edges, some dulling to gilt on spine of book otherwise fine in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Undying Fire, The
Pratt, Fletcher., Wraparound Dust Jacket Illustration
New York.: Ballantine Books., 1953. Hard Cover. Near Fine (fine is Our top)./Near Fine (fine = top). First Edition. Science Fiction. Several small closed tears in top of dust jacket, slight dust soiling to top edge of book, traces of sh elf rubbing to bottom of book otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$95.00

 
Unearthly Neighbors: Classics of Modern Science Fiction Volume 8
Oliver, Chad (Introductions By Isaac Asimov and George Zebrowski)., Dust Jacket Illustration By Michael Booth
New York.: Crown Publishers., 1984. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Hardcover Ed,. Science Fiction Novel. First hardcover edition of one of the great science fiction novels about humans first meeting aliens on the aliens own grounds. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Unforsaken Heiro, the
Lanier, Sterling E., Sweet. Darrell K. (d/j illustrator)
New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Ed,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1983]. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Darrell K. Sweet. First edition. Sequel to HIERO'S JOURN EY. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Unicorn Point [: BOOK SIX OF THE APPRENTICE ADEPT SERIES
Anthony, Piers, Illustrated by Sweet, Darrell K
New York: An Ace / Putnam Book / G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1989]. First edition. Small dust jacket illustration by Darrell Sweet. Map endpapers by Storrings. Fine (our highest grade)in fine dust jacket. Unread. NO PRICE-CLIPPING, NO REMAINDER MARKS, NO EX-LIB. Jacket in archival quality clear plastic fold-on dust jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Universe
Heinlein, Robert A., Stanley, Robert (Cover illustrator)
New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc., 1951. Mass Market Paperback. First edition of the first part of ORPHANS OF THE SKY. Light crease across one front tip, two other very short light crease marks, traces of rubbing to spine otherwise very near fine. A very fragile, very slender mass-market paperback (64 pages).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag, The
Heinlein, Robert
The Gnome Press, Inc., Hicksville., 1959. [1959]. First edition. Top and bottom of spine of dust jacket chipped away affecting the bottom part of the lettering in "PRESS" at the bottom and with the top chipping extending onto the front of the dust jacket with a couple of attendent wrinkles, rubbing to spine of dust jacket, a little rubbing and some dust soiling to the front of the dust jacket, traces of dust soiling to the back of the dust jacket, small chips at tips of dust jacket, some rubbing t... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Unreasoning Mask, The
Farmer, Philip Jose
New York: Putnam, G. P., 1981. Hard Cover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition, #d & Signed State. Limited Edition, Signed, #d. First edition, numbered and signed state. Limited to 500 copies numbered and signed by the author. Fine in fine slipcase (not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Untied Kingdom
Lovegrove, James
London: Gollancz, 2003. First Edition. Not Signed. London: Gollancz. [2003]. First editioon, trade paperback state. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Untitled Fantasy Landscape Original Art
Bok, Hannes (Pseudonym of Wayne Woodward)
Untitled Fantasy Landscape Original Art
Unpublished Untitled fantasy landscape art, depicting a man riding a giant mouse along the shore of a lake which is surrounded by rocky hills, at twilight. Bok would often incorporate a drawing of a mouse with his signature. This dark landscape with a man (Bok himself?) riding a mouse into the twilight must have had deep personal significance for the artist. This work shows the heavy influence that Maxfield Parrish had on Bok, especially on his early work. This maginficent color piece looks like it may be e... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$16,500.00

 
Untitled Landscape
Bok, Hannes (Pseudonym of Wayne Woodward)
Unpublished Gold Toned Frame. Painting Fine (our Top grade)/Frame Very Near Fine. Signed by Artist. Possibly gouache on paper. Tiny author’s signature in middle of lower edge of painting. Depicts a rocky landscape with a twisty tree and blue sky with fleecy clouds. A jewel-like delicately beautiful example of Bok’s color work, showing the influence of his mentor, Maxfield Parrish. Bok was one of the greatest fantasy and science fiction illustrators and artists of his day. Image size: 7 1/2 x 8 inc... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$5,000.00

 
Untitled Color Rough
Bok, Hannes (Pseudonym of Wayne Woodward)
Untitled Color Rough
Unpublished Original Art Near Fine/Frame Near Fine. 8 1/2 x 10 in Frame 15 x 16 1/4. Untitled color rough using colored pencils with black ink background. Depicts a young man in a spacesuit eye ball to eye ball with a flying alien. Unsigned, but with the Hannes Bok estate stamp on back Image size: 8 1/2 x 10 inches. Matted and framed under glass. Frame size: 15 x 16 1/4 inches. One crease in bottom right-hand corner of art work (much of which could be matted out) otherwise fine in a gold frame that shows a ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Uplift War, The
Brin, David, Illustrated by Whelan, Michael (Cover illlustration), Jaye Zimet (Maps)
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine (fine = top) First Paperback Edition. S. F., Racial Conflicts. Beginnings of a corner crease otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Uplift War, The
Brin, David., Illustrated by 2 Maps By David Cherry
Uplift War, The
, 1987. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Signed, Lettered, Leather. Private Press. Signed By Author. First edition, lettered, leatherbound state. ONE OF ONLY 26 SIGNED AND LETTERED COPIES. Full red leather with hologram of chimpanzee heads in silver frame inlaid in front cover. Spine lettering and front cover designs in silver foil. Natural imperfections in the leather cause the silver foil lettering on the spine to not be quite solid.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,950.00

 
Upon the Winds of Yesterday and Other Explorations: The Paintings of George Barr
Barr, George (Forward By Tim Kirk), Illustrated by George Barr
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant Publishers, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine (fine = top). First Edition Jwith Laid-in Signed Card. Private Press. Signed on Card By Artist. Oversize. 1976. First edition with laid-in signed card printed by publis her. Oversize. Introduction by Stuart David Schiff. Afterword by George Barr. Foxing to dust jacket and to top edge of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Urth of the New Sun, The
Wolfe, Gene
N.p.: Ultramarine Press, 1987. Full Dark Red Leather. Fine (as new). Private Press, Limited, Signed. Full-Leather. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Ed., Ultramarine's Full Leathe. Private Press, Lettered. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [n.p.]. [1987]. First edition, Ultramarine binding variant, pc state. FULL LEATHER-BOUND SIGNED STATE. One of ONLY 21 SIGNED leather-bound copies bound in full dark red leather, gilt lettering on spine and black design on f... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (10)
With photos (3)