Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

 
UDan Magazine. No. 1, May 2004
Myint, Maung Maung, sec'ty
UDan Magazine. No. 1, May 2004
Burma Media Association, 2004. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color drawings and b/w photos. The first issue of Udan, a compilation of literature, articles and poems which are either censored or not allowed to be published in Burma by the military regime. Presentation copy with letter. In Burmese. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The US Congress
Bailey, Christopher J
Oxford: Basil Blackwell: 1989. First edition. Paper wrappers. Minor rubbing to rear wrapper else a fine copy. Trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
USSR: Estimates of Personal Incomes and Savings
Central Intelligence Agency
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government, 1989. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color charts and b/w folding tables. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
USSR: Sharply Higher Budget Deficits Threaten
Central Intelligence Agency
Washington, D.C.: Central Intelligence Agency 1988. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color graphs. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Uber das Verhaltnis des Malayo-Polynesischen zum Indochinesischen
Wulff, Kurt
Uber das Verhaltnis des Malayo-Polynesischen zum Indochinesischen
Kobenhavn: I Kommission hos Ejnar Munksgaard, 1942. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good mostly unopened [uncut] copy, small tears on spine, sticker residue on front wrapper, owner's name on title page, and marginalia on 3 pages. 8vo. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Historisk-filologiske Meddelelser XXVII, 2. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Uber die langen Vokale im Turkmenischen. [from] Sonderabdruck aus den Finnisch-ugrischen. Forschungen XXXVII
Kecskemeti, Istvan
Helsinki: n.p., (1969). Offprint. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 8vo. In German. A Review of 'Turkmensko-russkii slovar’ by Nikolai Aleksandrovich Baskakov;  Baimukhamed Atalievich Karryev;  and M. A, Khamzaev (1968). ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00

 
Uber einige neue Vogelformen aus der Mongolei" [from] Doklady Rossiiskoi Akademii nauk. Comptes rendus de l'Academie des sciences de Russie
Stegmann, B.K
Leningrad: Akademii nauk, 1925. First edition. Cloth. Boards show remnants of former brown paper covering, mostly but not completely removed, otherwise tight and clean, gilt bright, owner's bookplate, overall very good or better. Sm. 4to. In German. Nice bookplate of A.I Ward; bound by Weilen and Goos, with their label. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Ubersee. Seefahrt und Seemacht im Deutschen Kaiserreich
Plagemann, Volker
Ubersee. Seefahrt und Seemacht im Deutschen Kaiserreich
Muchen: C.H. Beck, (1988). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 22 color and 337 b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Ueber die indischen Verwandtschaften im Aegyptischen, besonders in Hinsicht auf Mythologie
Frank, Othmar
[Munchen]: [Auf Kosten der Akademie gedruckt], [1840]. Offprint. Cloth. Spine worn with chips at head and tail, paper label chipped, hinge just loosening, scattered foxing, still a good + copy. Sm. 4to. From Abhandlungen der philosophisch-philologischen Classe der Koniglich Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, v. 3, no. 3, 1840 In German. Scarce. OCLC shows only 5 copies of which only three are complete with 56 pp: Brown, Chapel Hill, and Bayerische Staatsbibliothek. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Ueber die Befestigung und Vertheidigung grosser Platze [bound with] De la Fortification et de la Defense des Grandes Places
Wittich, C.A. [with] La Barre Duparcq, Ed [Edouard] de., trans
Ueber die Befestigung und Vertheidigung grosser Platze [bound with] De la Fortification et de la Defense des Grandes Places
Berlin [and] Paris: G. Reimer [and] J. Correard, 1840 [and] 1847. First edition and first French edition. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, red morocco label, all edges marbled. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, boards rubbed with some loss at one corner, short contemporary notation on rear pastedown. . 8vo. Illus. with 16 b/w drawings on 2 fo... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
Umanesimo e Padre della Chiesa: Manoscritti e Incunaboli di Testi Patristici da Francesco Petrarca al Primo Cinquecento
Gentile, Sabastiano, ed
Roma: Rose, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Ministero per i beni culturali e ambientali, 1996. First edition. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Folio. Extensively illus. with color reproductions. Catalog of an exhibition of 121 Greek, Latin, medieval illuminated manuscripts held at Biblioteca medicea laurenziana, Florence, Feb. 5-Aug. 9, 1997 ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Un Art Fondamental: le tapis. A Fundamental Art: the rug
Achdjian, Albert
Paris: Editions Self, 1949. First edition. Paper wrappers. A good copy, wrappers torn, worn, and soiled, spine reattached, but binding solid, leaves clean, plates bright. Intro. with ethnographical notes by Aruda van Gennep. Illus. with 20 tipped-in color & 63 b/w plates, line drawings. French text with parallel English translation. An good introductory book. Enay 1; O'Bannon 3.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Un Choix de Soixante Textes Manuscrits ou Imprimés entre 1400 et 1800
Thomas-Scheler. Bernard Clavreuil, Stéfane Clavreuil, and Nadine Périer
Un Choix de Soixante Textes Manuscrits ou Imprimés entre 1400 et 1800
Paris: Librairie Thomas-Scheler, (1998). First edition. Stiff paper wrappers. A near fine copy, some sunning. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. 60 items described. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Un Decenio de la historia de Chile (1841-1851). [Two Volumes]
Barros Arana, Diego
Santiago de Chile: Imprenta y Encuadernación Universitaria; Imprenta, Litografía y Encuadernación Barcelona, 1905, 1913. First edition and later. Half mottled brown morocco over alligatored boards, four raised bands, tan title label, green volume label, gilt titles. Very good copies, spine ends scuffed, Vol. I with faint dampstain on first few leaves, Vol. II last leaf repaired, owner's name and stamp on title. 8vo. Mixed editions uniformly bound, with Volume I a first edition and Volume II from: Ob... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Un Grand Tournant de la Politique Mondiale (1904-1906)
Paléologue, Maurice
Un Grand Tournant de la Politique Mondiale (1904-1906)
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1934. First edition. Three quarter black morocco over marbled boards, four raised bands, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in, silk bookmark sewn in. A very good+ mostly unopened (uncut) copy with a few light soiled spots on the boards, scattered foxing on a few leaves. 8vo. Illus. with 1 b/w plate and 7 maps. Analysis of the Russo-Japanese War by Maurice Paléologue (1859-1944), a French diplomat and historian and ambassador to St. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Un Manuscrit Francais du XVIIIe Siecle: Recherche de la Verite sur l'Etat Civil, Politique et Religieux des Hindous, par Jacques Maissin
Maissin, Jacques. Regnier, Rita H., intro. and notes
Un Manuscrit Francais du XVIIIe Siecle: Recherche de la Verite sur l'Etat Civil, Politique et Religieux des Hindous, par Jacques Maissin
Paris: L'ecole Francaise d'Extreme-Orient, 1975. First edition. Stiff paper wrappers. A very good+ unopened (uncut) copy with minor shelfwear. . 4to. French text. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Un heroe de la patria. El Comandante Andrés Casimajou Hernández
Maicas y Dominguez, Antonio M
La Habana: Sociedad Colombista Panamericana, 1957. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A near fine copy, leaves lightly browning. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with 5 b/w photos. Discurso pronunciado en el Liceo de Cárdenas, en el homenaje que le tributó el Club Rotario y el pueblo a la memoria del com. Casimajou, el día 20 de septiembre de 1956. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Un mago de la musica. El Compositor Chileno Federico Chessi de Uriarte
Figueroa, Pedro Pablo
Un mago de la musica. El Compositor Chileno Federico Chessi de Uriarte
Santiago de Chile: Taller de impresiones de Enrique Blanchard-Chessi, 1904. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy, wrappers soiled, leaves browned. Sm. 8vo. Edicion de 200 ejemplares." Biography of the 19th century Chilean composer. OCLC shows only three copies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Un mannequin sur le trottoir. Remarques au pinceau
Caillois, Roger and Alechinsky, Pierre
Un mannequin sur le trottoir. Remarques au pinceau
Paris: Yves Rivière, (1974). First edition. Loose folded leaves, as issued, in a chemise and illustrated slipcase. Contents fine copy in a lightly rubbed chemise and very good soiled slipcase. 4to. (34 x 26 cm). Illus. with 5 color plates (2 double page) and 14 intext drawings. One of 450 copies signed on colophon page by Alechinsky and Caillois. En fac-similé de la dactylographie originale due texte, avec corrections manuscrites de l'auteur. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$650.00

 
Un niño nació judío
Szmulewicz, Efraim
Santiago de Chile: Empresa Editora Zig-Zag, (1940). First edition. Paper wrappers. Very good, edgewear, bump to one corner, edges browned. 8vo. Illus. with 6 b/w engravings by Carlos Hermosilla Alvarez. Goi 1090.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (4)
With photos (37)