Titles starting with U from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Uber das Vorkommen von Scharfbegrenzten Ektasien im Augenbrunde und uber Partielle Farbenblindheit bei Hochgradiger Myopie
Wiesbaden: J.F. Bergmann. 1897. A fine copy in a fine cloth clamshell folding box, with morocco spine.. Orig. printed wrapps. The first edition. vi, 72 pp., with 8 plates and illustrations in the text. 8vo. Weiss was professor of ophthalmology at Heidelberg. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Ueber Versuche, schwere Formen der Tuberkulose durch diätetische Behandlung zu beeinflussen. (In) Muenchener Medizinische Wochenscrift vol. 73, part 1,
1926,. A very good copy.. Cloth. pp. 47-51. 4to. "Gerson introduced a salt-restricted diet in the treatment of tuberculosis; this was subsequently modified by Sauerbruch and Herrmannsdorfer, becoming known as the 'Gerson-Sauerbruch- Herrmannsdorfer diet'. With A. Herrmannsdorfer and M. Gerson."--Garrison- Morton 2345. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Ueber den Croup oder die Häeutige Bräeune
Prague: Franz Betterl Edlen von Wildenbrunn. 1818. Some light wear and rubbing to the wrappers. Just a bit of marginal. worming, not affecting the text. A near fine copy of the first. edition.. Orig. dec. printed lavender paper wrapps. (2), (x), (11)-79, (1), (4) pp. Sm. 4to. Heidler's (1792-1866) uncommon doctoral dissertation. Heidler, who was chiefly responsible for making Marienbad one of the most frequented spas in Europe, was also involved in important research into cholera. Hirsch, III, pp. 126... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Ueber die Heilung der Angebornen Hüftgelenks-Verrenkung Durch Unblutige Einrenkung und Functionelle Belastung
Leipzig: Franz Deuticke. 1900. A fine copy.. Contemp. cloth First edition. x, 400 pp. 84 figures in the text, a few full-page. 8vo. Lorenz was one of the leading German orthopedic surgeons of his day, and is especially remembered for his bloodless method for closed reduction of congenital dislocation of the hip-joint, the "Hoffa- Lorenz" method. See Garrison-Morton 4365. Not in Waller. --See Garrison- Morton 4365. Not in Waller. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Ueber die Schnee- und Eisflora, besonders in den Arktischen Gegenden. Nebst einem Anhang: Ueber die Schnee-und Eisfauna
NP. n.d. With a signed presentation from the author to Professeur J. Brun on. the front cover. A very good copy.. Grey wrappers pp. 67-119, with three plates, one of which is double-page. 8vo. Apparently a part, complete in itself, of a larger work, which we have been unsuccessful in identifying. Not found in OCLC. Wittrock, on the faculty at Uppsala, was a well-known botanist, specializing in Arctic algae. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Une Excursion au Mont-Blanc.(Bound with): BROC, Pierre: Analyse critique del'ouvrage sur les Erreurs Populaires en Medecine ainsi que de quelques points contenus dans la physiologie et la nosographie du même auteur [A. B. Richerand]. Paris, Chez Allut, 1810. 167, (7) pp. Only one copy, (NLM), located in OCLC. (Bound with): HOME, F(rancis): Recherches sur la Nature la Cause et le Traitement du Croup-traduit de l'Anglais par F. Ruette. Paris, Chez Allut, 1809. (4), 62 pp. "The first clear and complete clinical description of diphtheria."-Garrison-Morton 5051, citing the Edinburgh, 1765 edition
Geneva: Librairie H. Georg. 1859. A fine copy of the second edition.. Later half-cloth over marbled boards. Binding title: "Memoires". 32 pp., with three plates. 8vo. A chronicle of Ducommun's ascent in 1858 with nine other Swiss mountaineers. A good deal of attention is paid to the Alpine flora and fauna. The appealing plates depict four views of the ascent. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Ungedruckte Briefe Lichtenbergs
(Frankfurt am Main): (Officina Serpentis). (1925). Some wear to the extremities of the wrappers. Internally fine. A near. fine, untrimmed and wide-margined copy of the first edition.. Orig. marbled stiff wrapps., sewn (9), (1 blank), (4), (1 blank), (1) pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Université de Genève. Faculté de Médecine, 1876-1896
Geneva: Georg & Co.. 1896. With a signed presentation from "the author" to a Mr. Langlois at the. top of the front cover. Also with the bookplate of Herbert Mclean. Evans on the inside of the front cover. Wrappers detached, but. present; much of the spine is cracked and perished, with a couple of. signatures loose, but the cords still holding; extremities of the. wrappers are worn, torn, and chipped, but with no loss of text. A bit. of insignificant chipping, toning, and small tears to the out... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The University of Michigan Department of Ophthalmology. A Proud Heritage
N.P.: (Department of Ophthalmology University of Michigan Medical School). (1986). Previous owner's signature on upper ritht corner of front free. endpaper. A fine copy.. Orig. maroon cloth with gilt lettering First edition, xiv, 235 pp., illustrated. 8vo. A history of the Department of Ophthalmology from 1870 to 1986. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
University of Arkansas School of Medicine. With an Early History of the State, its Natural Resources, and the Founding of the University. Reminiscences of the Years 1912-1916
Denver: Range Press. 1975. Fine.. Orig. two-toned cloth 197 pp., with numerous illustrations and a silk replica of the state flag of Arkansas bound in. 8vo. One of only 115 copies, signed by Mumey. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Untersuchungen über die Gesetze der Chemischen Proportionen über die Atomgewichte und ihre Gegenseitigen Verhältnisse
Leipzig: Quandt & Händel. 1867. A near fine copy.. Orig. two-toned cloth First edition in German. xii, 347 pp., 23 woodcuts in the text, a few tables, and the large folding plate in the rear. 8vo. Partington, History of Chemistry, IV, pp. 876-878. Soddy, History of Atomic Energy, p. 21. DSB, XII pp. 619-620. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Untersuchungen Über Polysaccharide. [Binding title]
Various places. various dates (1908-1929). A few of the offprints with vertical creasing where folded; several. browned or very lightly chipped at the extremities of their wrappers;. some pencil underlining here and there; some ink notations, not. affecting text. Some wear to the extremities of the binding; corners. rubbed and bumped. A fine and remarkable collection of 93 offprints. in their original state, comprising Pringsheim's researches on the. polysaccharides over a twenty-two year period. 93 fir... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Upon the Inheritance of Acquired Characters. A Hypothesis of Heredity, Development, and Assimilation
Chicago: Open Court. 1911. A very good copy.. Orig. red cloth First edition in English. (5), 413 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Uranographie ou Traité Élémentaire d'Astronomie...Accompagné de Planisphères
Paris: Béchet. 1812. Binding worn at the extremities; corners bumped. Front hinge cracked;. rear joint tender. Some scattered light staining, mostly marginal, to. the text. With the rubberstamp of the Société de Lecture de Geneve on. the title-page, affecting but not obscuring the text. Complete with. the half-title. A good copy of the first edition.. Contemp. half-calf over patterned boards with vellum tips xvi, 316, (1 errata) pp., with eight folding plates, two of them large, a six-p... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Urologgy
NY: D.Appleton. 1926. Small tear in head of spine, corners bumped. Inside front joint. loose. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. A very good. copy.. Third edition. xvii, 781 pp., with 190 illustrations in the text and 18 plates, four of which are colored. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Use and Abuse of Heroic Measures to Prolong Dying
NP: Journal of Religion and Health. 1978. Fine.. 4to, wrapps., pp. 8-18. Offprint from the Journal of Religion and Health, vol. 17, no. 1, 1978. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Use of Helium as a New Therapeutic Gas. Extracted from: Proceedings, Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, Vol. 32
1934,. Very good.. pp.462-64. 8vo. "Introduction of helium in the treatment of respiratory affections. See also Ann. intern. Med., 1935, 9, 739-65."-- Garrison- Morton 3209. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Usus Opii Salubris et Noxius in Morborum Medela, Solidis et Certis Principiis Superstructus...Sectio Quarta et Ultima
Vratislaviae: Joannis Ernesti Meyer. 1784.. Foxed. A very good copy of the 2nd, corrected edition.. Early boards (8), 248, (20) pp. 4to. This fourth and final part of Tralles work on the uses of opium, complete in itself, discusses its applications in tuberculosis and mental illness. Blake, p. 458, citing the 1757-62 edition. Waring II, p. 588. See Heirs of Hippocrates 895. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)Signed (3)

