Titles starting with U from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 56
U AND I: A TRUE STORY
London: Granta, (1991). First Edition. F/F. First British Edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
UBER SPINALGANGLIEN UND RUCKENMARK DES PETROMYZON [ON THE SPINAL GANGLIA AND SPINAL CORD OF PETROMYZON]
[Vienna]: [Hof- und Staatsdruckerei], [1878]. First Edition. buckram. Minor chipping to the wrappers; slight foxing to margins of plates. Near Fine. Offprint from SITZUNGSBERICHTE DER MATHEMATISCH-NATURWISSENSCHAFTLICHEN CLASSE DER KAISERLICHEN AKADEMIE DER WISSENSCHAFTEN, LXXVIII, Band I. Original brown printed wraps bound into black buckram with gilt lettering on the front cover; 87 pages and 4 folding lithograph plates by F. Schima after Freud. The First Separate Edition of Freud's third paper, publish... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
UGLY RUMOURS
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1975). First Edition. Boards. Slight spotting to top edge of bulked text. Close to Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy of Wolff's first book, a Vietnam novel, published only in Great Britian and never reprinted per orders of the author. Reportedly less than a thousand copies were printed. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
THE ULTIMATE GOOD LUCK
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with just a touch of soiling. Ford's second and scarcest book. Short split at rear hinge as is common with this title. A "Not For Resale" stamp to the top bulked edge of the text. Small ink stroke to spine of dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE ULTIMATE GOOD LUCK
London: Collins Harvill, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. First British Edition of his second book. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ULTRAMARINE
New York: Random House, (1986). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Small bump to lower corner of front cover. Near Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. A fine collection of poems by this writer of powerful short stories. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ULYSSES
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1922. First Edition. 1/2 morocco. Despite the defects, Very Good in a handsome slipcase. Scarce. The true First Printing of this modern classic. Copy #482 of 750 numbered copies printed on handmade paper of a total edition of only 1000. Bound without the original blue paper covers in half brown morocco with matching corners, spine lettered in gilt, with a matching half morocco slipcase. A very nice copy priced very attractively because the half title and title pages are in ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,500.00
ULYSSES
London & Paris: Egoist Press - John Rodker, 1922. First Edition. leather. Near Fine. The First English Edition, printed in France from the plates of the original edition. Copy #1120 of 2000 numbered copies printed on handmade paper, of which some 500 are supposed to have been seized and burnt by United States Customs officials though the evidence for this is not conclusive. In contemporary full gilt-ruled dark green morocco recently rebacked retaining nearly all of the original spine; gilt lettering on th... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
UN COUP DE DES JAMAIS N'ABOLIRA LE HASARD and A THROW OF THE DICE NEVER WILL ABOLISH CHANCE
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1992. leather. Fine in a Near Fine clamshell box. Folio (13-1/2" x 17") bound in full black oasis goatskin leather stamped in 22-karat gold leaf on the spine in a clamshell box of heavy black linen. Laid in is a pamphlet containing an English translation of Mallarme's poem by Daisy Aldan. Illustrated with 11 lithographs by Ellsworth Kelly. Copy #226 of only 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. A Century of Artists Books, p. 202. Monthly Letter lai... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
UNCLE REMUS AND HIS FRIENDS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on the front blank. Cloth a little worn with some old stains. Very Good. A. B. Frost. Decorated green cloth. Illustrated with 12 plates by A. B. Frost. BAL 7125. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND HIS SAYINGS
New York: Appleton, 1934. Reprint. Dec. red cloth. Near Fine in Good & uncommon dw with large chip at base of spine. 112 drawings by A. B. Frost. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND HIS SAYINGS
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1908. New Edition. Decorated cloth. Still about a Very Good copy and quite scarce when signed. Reprint of an edition first published in 1895. Publisher's decorated red cloth. Illustrated with ten (of eleven) full-page plates by A. B. Frost. This copy SIGNED by the author and dated 1908 on the front endpaper and scarce as such. One plate lacking, two or three others once detached and retipped back in, some with wear at the edges. Occasional pulled signature. Some rubbing ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS & SAYINGS
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957. Rough blue cloth, stamped. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Seong Moy. Square octavo (7-3/4" x 9-1/2") bound in rough cloth stamped with a design by the illustrator, Seong Moy, who has contributed several full-page and numerous smaller woodcuts in cherry wood on the flat side (with the grain). Copy #355 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Bookplate tipped to front pastedown. Monthly Letter laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS & SAYINGS
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957. Rough blue cloth, stamped. About Fine in a Fine slipcase. Seong Moy. Square octavo (7-3/4" x 9-1/2") bound in rough cloth stamped with a design by the illustrator, Seong Moy, who has contributed several full-page and numerous smaller woodcuts in cherry wood on the flat side (with the grain). Copy #325 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Hardcover. Mild sunning to spine and very faint rubbing to spine tips and fore-edge of slip case. Just about Fine in a close to Fine slipcase. Uncommon thus. Miguel Covarrubias. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in half brown morocco with morocco corners and marbled boards; 348 pages. Introduction by Raymond Weaver. Copy #403 of 1500 illustrated with 16 powerful lithographs drawn on the stone by Miguel Covarrubias and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN; OR, LIFE AMONG THE LOWLY
Boston: John P. Jewett & Co., 1852. First Edition. Decorated cloth. A Very Good set in the uncommon gift binding. First volume is twenty-fifth and the second volume twentieth thousand. In the special gift binding which BAL 19343 notes as Binding C. Extra gilt binding with decorations on spines and all covers, all edges gilt, and patterned endpapers. [iii]-x, [13]-312; [i]-iv, [5]-322 pages. Illustrated with title page engravings and six plates. This set with the later Rand imprint on both copyright pages ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN; OR, LIFE AMONG THE LOWLY. Volume I of THE WRITINGS [WORKS] OF HARRIET BEECHER STOWE
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1896. First Edition. Cloth. Light soiling. Very Good or better.. The first volume of a sixteen-volume set containing the first half of UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, in publisher's gray cloth with a paper spine label. BAL 19508. This is from the Large-Paper Edition and is copy #163 of only 250 SIGNED by the author and dated 5 January 1896 on a leaf inserted by the publisher. The elderly and rather feeble-minded Stowe signed and dated the sheets for this edition between 4 January and 12 Jun... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Hardcover. Spine pleasantly sunned. About Fine in a Very Good slipcase with some tape repairs. Miguel Covarrubias. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in half brown morocco with morocco corners and marbled boards. Introduction by Raymond Weaver. Copy #1377 of 1500 copies illustrated with 16 powerful lithographs drawn on the stone by Miguel Covarrubias and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Hardcover. Spine a touch sunned with a tiny tear at the top and a few light scratches. Near Fine in a Good slipcase, complete but broken. Miguel Covarrubias. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in half brown morocco with morocco corners and marbled boards. Introduction by Raymond Weaver. Copy #1014 of 1500 copies illustrated with 16 powerful lithographs drawn on the stone by Miguel Covarrubias and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Hardcover. Spine a touch sunned. Fine copy, lacking the slipcase. Miguel Covarrubias. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in half brown morocco with morocco corners and marbled boards. Introduction by Raymond Weaver. Copy #614 of 1500 copies illustrated with 16 powerful lithographs drawn on the stone by Miguel Covarrubias and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (26)
With photos (12)

