Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
U.S.A. to Europe: 1952-1953
SLOAN, James
U.S.A. to Europe: 1952-1953
N.p. [Privately published],. [1953].. First Edition. Tall ring bound quarto. Possibly unique album of 30 original images taken by a man named James Sloan on a trip from America to Europe. (The first photograph in the album, a bearded older man in a tunic, is presumably Sloan.) The images are uniformly 9 1/2 X 9 1/2 and have been printed on thick, coated paper measuring 10 1/2 X 13 1/2. Of the thirty photographs, more than half are extremely interesting shots of European scenes and people. Printed and produc... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Uiteindelijk Kwam Hij Aan In Hardenberg
EIJKELBOOM, Hans and Peter Spaans
Uiteindelijk Kwam Hij Aan In Hardenberg
Amsterdam and New York: Photonotebooks En Under Construction Artprojects,. 2000.. First Edition. Oblong octavo. SIGNED by Eijkelboom. Limited to 1350 copies. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Une Oeuvre de Pierre Patout: Les Agrandissements des Galeries Lafayette
(PATOUT, Pierre). de THUBERT, Emmanuel
Une Oeuvre de Pierre Patout: Les Agrandissements des Galeries Lafayette
Paris: Éditions René Kieffer,. 1936.. Limited Edition. Quarto. One of 337 copies (this copy unnumbered). Illustrated with 12 tipped-in plates (10 photographic) documenting the construction and design of architect Pierre Patout's art-deco renovations at Galeries Lafayette in 1936. Text in French, with several additional images. Near fine in silver-stamped French-folded wrappers with Patout's name inked on the thin spine. No copies in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Unearth
AUSTER, Paul
Unearth
Weston, CT: Living Hand. (1974).. First Edition. Paul Auster's first "A" item. Issue 3 of Living Hand, given over entirely to Auster's poems. One of 1000 copies. Spine and back edges faintly sunned, one ink correction in an unknown hand; at least near fine in pale blue wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Unearth
AUSTER, Paul
Unearth
Paris: Maeght editeur. (1980).. First Edition. A bilingual edition in French (translated by Philippe Denis) and English, reproducing 20 poems from the US edition published in 1974 as Living Hand 3 (Drenttel A7). Drawings by Jean-Paul Riopelle. Of 620 total copies, this is one of 500 press-numbered copies on verge de Lana paper. While not called for, this copy is SIGNED by Auster. Little spot to the front wrapper, covers a bit curled with one edge creased; at least a very good copy in handmade paper wrappers... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
U-ni-ty
SCHMIDT, Michael
U-ni-ty
Zurich: Scalo. (1996).. First Edition. Quarto. Nicely INSCRIBED by the photographer to art dealer Holly Solomon with a small drawing and dated in the year of publication: "For / Holly Solomon / Thanks for / coming / Michael Schmidt / 17 Jan. 96." Fine in boards sans jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Unter dem Licht des Nordens / Under the Nordic Light
BECKER, Olaf Otto
Unter dem Licht des Nordens / Under the Nordic Light
Koln: Schaden. (2005).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by Becker who has additionally taped to the title page a baggage claim stub with his name, and a receipt from an airport shop in Keflavik. Luminous color photographs of Iceland and Greenland. Published in conjunction with the exhibition "Under dem Licht des Nordens" in the Rotonda Koln, organized by Galerie Zander as part of the ISLANDBILDER festival Koln 2005. Fine in gray cloth boards with embossed color plate on front. Unaccountably s... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Untitled Film Stills
SHERMAN, Cindy
Untitled Film Stills
New York: Rizzoli. (1990).. First Edition. Folio. Laid into this copy is a small gelatin print of a pinup girl in the style of Sherman's film stills. Essay by Arthur C. Danto. SIGNED by Cindy Sherman. 40 duotone plates. Postmodern archetype. (Parr / Badger, v2, 42). Bumped at the heel of the spine, else near fine in a near fine jacket, crimped at the bump. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
The Urban Prisoner
WEBER, Matt
The Urban Prisoner
New York: Sanctuary Books. (2004).. First Edition. Quarto. One of 200 numbered and SIGNED copies of the deluxe edition of the photographer's first book, with a SIGNED 8 X10 print laid in. Weber has created a stir in the photographic world with well-received shows in Boston and East Hampton. Beyond the obvious beauty, ingenuity, and immaculate timing of the images, Weber has also amassed an immense and finely disciplined body of work that will be regarded in time as the greatest photographic documentatio... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Urban Romantic
TICE, George
Urban Romantic
Boston: David R. Godine,. 1982.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. A fine association copy, SIGNED by Tice and inscribed to photographer Arnold Newman in the year of publication: "9/1/82 / For Arnold & Gus, / Friends since our workshop / in Arizona and now again / in Maine. / George A. Tice". Underrated book in the American canon, especially Tice's beautiful depictions of everyday scenes, eerily reminiscent of the New Topographics photographers, which was far from Tice's sensibility. Fine... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Urformen der Kunst
BLOSSFELDT, Karl
Urformen der Kunst
Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth Verlag,. 1953.. Fifth Edition of this landmark. Quarto. With 96 mostly full-page black and white reproductions of Blossfeldt's luminous botanical closeups. Near fine in a near fine jacket with a few tiny edge tears repaired by white tape at the verso. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Useful Photography #002
Hans Aarsman, Claude de Cleen, Julian Germain, Erik Kessels, Hans Van der Meer
Useful Photography #002
Amsterdam: Artimo. (2002).. First Edition. Quarto. Edited by Hans Aarsman, Claude de Cleen, Julian Germain, Erik Kessels and Hans Van der Meer. Issue 2 of the influential Dutch magazine Useful Photography. This copy SIGNED by all 5 editors; purportedly one of only a handful with all the signatures. Digital photographs culled by the editors from online auctions. Published with no text. "An archaeological report from the future." (Parr / Badger, v2, 232- 233.) Fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
Signed (6)
With photos (12)