Titles starting with U from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 49
A U.S. WRITLING BOY- CHRONICLE OF AMERICA SOP
Paris: Rî;clame,, 1949.. 8vo, unpaginated. Printed wrappers, very good.. First Edition, limited to 900 copies, the text in French. Extremely scarce: no copies in KVK; only one copy in OCLC at NYPL, one in Bibliothî;que National. The Hungarian-born writer fled to Paris in 1938 and died there in 2004 ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
UARDA. A Romance of Egypt. From the German by Clara Bell. In Two Volumes
Leipzig/ London: Tauchnitz/ Sampson Low,, 1877.. 2 vols, 8vo, 333, 320pp. Red linen soft boards, gilt lettered, very good. . First Edition in English, Copyright Edition, volume 30 in Tauchnitz' Collection of German Writers. Ebers (1837-98) studied Egyptology at Berlin University and was appointed to a professorial chair in 1870. His historical novels, set in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, enjoyed considerable success and are noteworthy for the faithfulness to authentic detail. Scarce. Morgan, Critical B... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
UBER DIE INJEKTIONSTHERAPIE DER ISCHIAS. Inaugural-Dissertation der medizinischen Fakultät der Kaiser Wilhelms-Universität zu Strassburg
Strassburg: Müh & Cie.,, 1910.. 8vo, (2), 54pp. Printed wrappers, slightly faded, otherwise fine.. Doctoral thesis on injection therapy of sciatica. With a bibliography. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
UBER DIE PERIPHERISCHEN ENDORGANE DER MOTORISCHEN NERVEN... mit 5 Kupfertafeln
Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann,, 1862.. 4to, viii, 38, (2), 5 litho. plates. Later maroon cloth, over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Lib. label at spine, lib. and owner stamps at first several leaves, else a very good copy with fine, fresh text and plates.. First Edition of an early physiological work of Kuhne, a student of Bernard and a colleague of Virchow, who later coined the term enzyme. G-M 1269. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$605.00
UEBER DEN WERTH DER KRITIK: Erfahrungen und Bemerkungen
Leipzig: Ernst Julius Günther,, 1873.. 8vo, (2), 88pp. Contemp. boards, preserving orig. front wrapper on front cover, very good.. First Edition of of the great Austrian short story and novella writer's remarks on the advantages and failings of literary criticism. Leopold, Ritter von Sacher-Masoch (1836-1895) served in the Italian war of 1859 and was for a short while a professor in Lemberg. His heroes desire to be ill-treated and humiliated by the women they love, and, as all his writings are almost exc... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
UEBER PELLOTE. Ein Beitrage zur Chemischen und Phramakologischen Kenntniss der Cacteen. Zweite Mitteilung
Archive Ex. Path. Phramak, volumes 34 & 40, 1894 - , 1898.. 2 vols, vol. 34 (1894), pp.65-86, with 1 text illus. & 1 color plate displaying 3 peyote buttons; together with vol. 40 (1898), Euber Pellote... Zweite Mittheilung, pp.385-430 Contemp. pebbled cloth & marbled boards with stamps on flyleaf of SANDOZ (the pharmaceutical company for which Albert Hofmann worked when he isolated LSD).. First appearance of the author's 1894 description of peyote, together with his epoch 1898 paper on the isolation o... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$2,420.00
THE ULU, OR WOMAN'S KNIFE, OF THE ESKIMO. [Extract from the Smitsonian Institution Report ofthe U.S. National Museum
Washington: GPO,, 1892.. 8vo, 21 plates + text. Disbound.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
UMBERTO BRUNELLESCHI. Fashion-Stylist, Illustrator, Stage & Costume Designer. Introduction by Cristina Nuzzi
New York: Rizzoli, , (1979).. Oblong 4to, 93pp, illus. Wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
UN AMATEUR D'AMES. Illustrations de L. Dunki. Paris, 1899. [bound with] STANISLAS DE GUAITA, Un Renovateur de l'Occultisme. Paris, 1898. [and with] LE CHEMIN DE L'INSTITUTE [in] Le Jeune France V, no.50, Juin, 1882
3 vols bound in one, half-green cloth, marbled boards. Very good copy from the library of Barres' friend, the publisher Edouard Champion.. Barres was a close friend of the occultist and bibliographer de Guaita. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
UN COEUR VIERGE. Roman
Paris: Ernest Flammarion,, (1920).. 18mo, 236pp. Quarter crimson morocco over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, gilt title at spine, orig. printed wrappers preserved, inscrpt. at ffep, contemp. sepia photograph mounted at added leaf facing title, moderate embrowning throughout, otherwise a very good copy. . First Edition, inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion, with a contemporary, somewhat faded, sepia photograph of two mustachioed men in military garb, the elder Monfort in the foreground supporting ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
UN COEUR VIERGE. Roman
Paris: Ernest Flammarion,, 1920.. 18mo, 236, (1)-16, (1)-16pp. Quarter green cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering and label at spine, text lightly embrowned throughout, a very good copy, attractively bound. . First Edition, proof copy, including a few manuscript corrections, the first 16 pages being twice repeated, with dates (30 Mars, 14 and 20 Avril) stamped at the bottom corners of several pages. Among the founders of the Naturisme movement, Eugé;ne Monfort (1877-1936) began the review Le... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
UN ETE A LA CAMPAGNE. Correspondance de Deux Jeunes Parisiennes Recueillie par un Auteur a la Mode
Bruxelles-Paris: n.p.,, 1868-1910.. 8vo, 222pp. Printed wrappers, lt soiling to wrappers, otherwise fine. . Later Edition of the classic, published by the Briffaut brothers in 1910. Rare in all issues, the true first edition of 1868 collates to 228pp and has a frontispiece by F. Rops. The copy of G. Legman, who has penciled '[Briffaut]' to the inside of the wrapper. Proof of provenance provided. Dutel I, 876. Pia 1353. Perceau 35-13. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
UN GRAND VIGNERON, LAMARTINE. 40 Lettres Inî;dites, 14 Gravures
Paris: Librairie Emmanuel Vitte, , 1933.. 8vo, 234pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly sunned. A very good copy.. Second edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$17.60
UN GRAND IMAGIER, ALEXANDRE STEINLEN
Paris, Editions Cercle d'Art,, (1954.. Sm. 4to, 140pp, illus. throughout in color & b/w. Red cloth titled in black. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
UN HOMME LIBRE. Nouvelle Edition
Paris: Bibliothé;que-Charpentier...,, 1894.. 18mo, (4), 297, (2)pp. Quarter crimson morocco over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering at spine, marbled endpapers, orig. pale yellow printed wrappers preserved, inscrpt. at half-title, mild wear at extremities, light embrowning throughout, a very good copy, attractively bound.. New edition. A sceptical aesthete, impatient of discipline, Maurice Barré;s (1862-1923) evinced his youthful desire for new sensations, exalting the Culte d... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$71.50
UN MILLION DE BOUFFONNERIES Ou le Blagorama Français
Paris: Passard,, 1839.. 32mo, 504, (2)pp., misc. b&w text illus. Contemp. quarter calf over pebbled cloth, marbled edges, wear to extremities, rubbing to spine, otherwise good.. First Edition, from Passard's Petite Encyclopî;die Rî;crî;ative series, of this collection of French humor by the author of Les Pensî;ees d'un Emballeur (Thoughts of a Charlatan). Not found in the standard references; no copies in Bibliothî;que National, OCLC, KVK. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$71.50
UN NOUVEL EXEMPLAIRE ANNOTE DES PROMENADES DANS ROME
[Paris]: Editions du Stendhal-Club, , 1926.. 4to, 16pp. Creme wrappers, lettered in red. Very good, unopened copy.. First Edition, limited to 300 numbered copies, 'Editions du Stendhal-Club' No.19. Talvart & Place 15, Vol. V, p.167. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
UN VOYAGE A PARIS SOUS LOUIS XVI
Paris: Calmann Lî;vy,, (1934).. Tall 8vo, 32pp, color illus. throughout. Quarter cloth over illus. boards, dust jacket, very good in like dj with chips at spine extremes, edgewear, closed tears. . First Edition, illustrated by Carlegle. Rare in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00
UNA ARTESANIA CON RAICES PREHISPANICAS EN SANTA CLARA DEL COBRE. Addenda 1980
Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia,, 1981.. 4to, 168pp, 40 b&w photo-illus., misc. misc. maps incl. 1 foldout, charts. Illust. wrappers, lt wear and rubbing, otherwise very good.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$71.50
UNBIDDEN HOUSE GUESTS
Tacoma: Hartnack Publishing,, 1943.. 4 parts in 1, 8vo, 226, 62, 112, 142, (18 as index)pp, b&w text illus. throughout. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettered, the lightest of wear, a bit of fading to spine lettering, otherwise a tight, clean, very good copy.. First Edition, limited to 1500 copies. The world of animal and plant (yeasts, molds, etc) housepests and what to do about them. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (2)

