Titles starting with U from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 25
U.S. Miliatry Power
Greenwich: Bison Books Corp., 1983 First Edition. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. A fine copy with dust jacket. An overview of US military power.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Ukiyo-E. 250 Years of Japanese Art
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Windward, 1979 First American Edition. Large, thick quarto.Illustrated with 377 color plates. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy in lightly spine-faded dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Ukiyo-E. 250 Years of Japanese Art
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1979 LAter printing. Large, thick quarto. Illustrated with 377 color plates. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Ulick and Soracha
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1826 First edition. Limited to 1250 copies signed by the author. Spine-ends lightly rubbed, rubbing to the extremities, spine has some discoloration, and dust jacket is lightly worn. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
The Ultimate Challenge. The Hardest Way Up the Highest Mountain in the World
New York: Stein and Day, 1973 First edition. Blue cloth. Very fine with pictorial dust jacket (spine of jacket slightly faded but without any tears or clipping). 56 black & white and color plates, folding map, numerous line drawings. Appendices include planning, equipment list, food, oxygen, communications, medical notes, etc.. Story of the author's defeated attempt to climb the Southwest face of Everest in the autum of 1972. He got within 600 feet of the summit.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Ulysses: The Corrected Text
New York: Random House, 1986 First edition. Edited by Hans Walter Gabler with Wolfhard Steppe and Claus Melchior. Black cloth with silver lettering. Very minor fading to edges. Wrinkle to spine (binder's error), else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Una and Robin
Berkeley: The Bancroft Library, 1976 First edition. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Edited, with a foreword, by Mark Schorer. Photographic frontis portrait of Luhan and 4 black & white plates. Original printed gray wrappers. A fine copy. Deals with the friendship between Mabel Dodge Luhan and Una and Robinson Jeffers. Includes portraits of Una and Robinson by Johan Hagemeyer and Edward Weston as well as a shot of Jeffers' Tor House and Hawk Tower in Carmel.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Unconventional Builders
Chicago: J.G. Ferguson Publishing Company, 1977 First edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated in color and black & white throughout. Cream cloth, lettered in brown. Dust jacket has minimal rubbing and a light crease to the rear, else a fine copy. An overview of unusual building techniques.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Under Turquoise Skies. Outstandin Features of the Story of America's Southwest from the Days of the Ancient Cliff-Dwellers to Modern Times
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1928 First edition. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Gilt-lettered red cloth. Corners and spine ends rubbed, else a fine copy. A study of the lives and culture of the tribes of the Southwestern United States.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
The Ungodly: A Novel of the Donner Party
New York: Charterhouse, 1973 First edition. [10], 371pp. Previous owner's bookplate. Faded along lower edge of covers, one small ding to rear cover. A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. A fictional novel keeping true to the known fats of the Donner Party.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
A Union Forever. An Historical Story of the Turbulent Years, 1854-1865, in the Lincoln Country and the Kansas-Missouri Border of the Old Central West
Glendale: The Barbe Associates , 1949 Hardback boards. Slight damage to center of outer front hinge, else a fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Based on contemporary records, documents and letters of Lewis Hanback, hitherto unpublished.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
The Union Reader
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1958 Illustrated with black & white prints and facsimilie reproductions. Index. A fine copy bound in blue cloth. A compilation of battle reports, governmental pamphlets, ephemeral sheets, etc. relating to the Union and printed in the North during the Civil War.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
The Union Reader
Secaucus, NJ: Blue and Gray Press, 1984 Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50
United States Board on Geographic Names. Bulletin No. 1
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1890 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else a fine copy. The first bulletin from the Board on Geographic Names, issued on December 31, 1890. A list of decisions made by the Board.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
United States Board on Geographic Names. Bulletin No. 3
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1891 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else a fine copy. The 3rd bulletin from the Board on Geographic Names, issued on August 1, 1891. A list of decisions made by the Board.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
United States Board on Geographic Names. Bulletin No. 2
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1891 Signed and dated by George Davidson, scientist and active in th e Geographical Society of the Pacific, and Professor of Geography. 8vo. Bound in wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled, else a fine copy. The 2nd bulletin from the Board on Geographic Names, issued on May 25th, 1891. A list of decisions made by the Board.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
The United States Marines. A Pictorial History
New York: Bramhall House, 1959 434 color and black & white illustrations. A fine copy in slightly rubbed dust jacket. A complete history of the United States Marine Corps.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
United States Clipper Ship Cards at Public Auction
Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries, Inc., 1990 Auction catalog for auction held June 13, 1990. First edition. Octavo. 415 illustrations, a few in color. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. A very fine copy. An extremely important auction sale catalogue of the most extensive private collection of clipper ship cars ever assembled. These elaborate lithographed cards, beginning about 1853, advertised to firms wishing to transport equipment and supplies primarily to California. They are very, very rare and are seld... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston. A Seventy-five Year History
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1967 Thick quarto. Profusely illustrated with black & white plates, and two in color. Numerous appendixes; bibliography; index. Tan cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. Dust jacket has light chipping with an inch section missing from the foot of the spine. Overall, a fine copy. A complete history of the medical branch at University of Texas in Galvaston from its first graduating class in 1892 to the time of publication.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
University of California / Sotheby Book of California Wine
Berkeley: University of California Press/ Southerby Publications, 1984 Thick quarto. 615pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Beige cloth with black lettering on spine. A very fine copy in dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket darkened, else fine. A comprehensive look at California wines. Chapters on the history of wine in California; Geography, Climate, and Vintages; Cultivating the Vine; Winemaking Styles and Techniques; Art, Artificats, and Societies, etc. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (4)

