Titles starting with U from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 63
U.S. Patent 535.0218 for “Ditching or Road-Making Machines
The front wrapper is the engraved, signed and sealed patent grant, dated March, 5, 1895, and made out to the Minneapolis inventor, who assigned the patent to his wife; within are four leaves, printed on one side only: two diagrams and a two page description; some staining and creasing; very good. Also included is a photograph of a drawing of the equipment at work (very good condition), pulled by a steam tractor, and a five page typed prospectus (folded). ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Ukridge
London: Jenkins, 1924. First Edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Ultra: A Story of Pre-Natal Influence
Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, 1923. First Edition. Small ownership label; very good in a somewhat chipped and mended dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. A confusing novel of some metaphysical interest. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Ulysses
London: John Lane/ The Bodley Head, 1936. First Edition printed in England; one of 100 numbered copies on special paper and bound in full gilt-decorated vellum; signed by Joyce. Very slight soiling; a fine copy in a custom cloth slipcase. This edition, with an elegant design by Eric Gill, is the most beautiful edition of Ulysses. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$47,500.00
Ulysses
Paris: Shakespeare & Co., 1922. First Edition; one of 750 numbered copies. Original publisher’s wrappers. Minor rubbing and soiling of the wrappers; a little short of fine, but an excellent, unrestored copy. Never having read this effusively praised and influential book, this cataloguer will refrain from plagiarizing those who are actually familiar with it. In a custom clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85,000.00
Ulysses
Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, 1930. Second German Language Edition; preceded by an edition published in Basel in 1927. Two volumes; bookplates; about fine in dust jackets and the original stapled cardboard slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Ulysses. Illustrated by Henri Matisse
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1935. First Edition, thus, the first illustrated edition of Ulysses. The entire edition consisted of 1500 numbered copies, but of that number, only 250 copies were signed by both Joyce and Matisse. This copy has a cracking front hinge, but is otherwise in near fine condition in the original paper-covered cardboard publisher’s slipcase, which is stained and cracked. The remains of the original glassine are laid in. In a custom quarter-morocco folding clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30,000.00
An Uncatered Affair: Cooking for Friends
Chicago: privately printed, 2004. First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Uncle Abner
New York: Appleton-Century, 1937. First Edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Uncle Dynamite
New York: Didier, 1948. First American Edition. Owner’s inscription; very near fine in a very good dust jacket with a little spine fading. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Uncle Dynamite
London: Jenkins, 1946. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket with minor wear but a chip at the foot of the spine affecting the “N-K-I” of the publisher’s imprint. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Uncle Fred In The Springtime
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. First Edition. Label removed from the front free endpaper; very good in a price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Uncle Jerry’s Platform and Other Christmas Stories
Richmond, Virginia: Everett Waddey Company, 1897. Wright 3457; noting this edition, but also that it was preceded by an Arena Press (Boston) edition two years earlier. The front board is decorated in a red and green holly Christmas motif. Illustrated and largely told in black dialect. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Uncle John’s Panorama of America
Philadelphia: C.G. Henderson Co., 1854. First Edition. Publisher’s paper-covered boards, featuring a hand-colored plate of a North American Indian (repeated as the first plate of the panorama); some rubbing; very good. Consisting of 24 hand-colored plates: 3 of American Indians, 3 of Mexican Indians, one of Haytians [sic], one of Esquimaux [sic] and the remainder picturing various South Americans. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. First Edition; first printing. Publisher’s brown cloth; spine ends a bit worn; a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. First Edition; BAL third state (printing?). Publisher’s green cloth; spine ends a little mended, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. First Edition; BAL’s first state (and probable printing). Publisher’s dark green cloth; only the most minute wear; an extraordinarily fresh and clean copy. Rare in this condition. In a custom clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. First Edition; BAL’s second state (and probable printing). Publisher’s green cloth; only minute wear; exceptionally clean and bright. In a custom clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. First Edition; third state. Finely bound early in the 20th century in full black morocco with an elaborately decorated spine; original spine and front cover cloth bound in after the text. Inset onto each pastedown, framed by gilt morocco, is an original watercolor by George H. Norman of Brer Rabbit; signed by the artist. Minor rubbing and a barely visible tide mark at top of the fore-edge; in excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. First Edition; BAL’s first state (and probable printing). Publisher’s brown cloth; small name stamp at the top of the front free endpaper and at the top of the title page; minor cloth wear and foxing; else, very good or a little better. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (23)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (7)

