Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

 
U. S. S. "Franklin D. Roosevelt" - Proceedings Attendant Upon the Launching of the Aircraft Carrier "Franklin D. Roosevelt" at the Naval Yard, New York, April 29, 1945. (House Document No. 260, 79th
Anonymous
Washington D.C.: United States Government Printing Office 1945. 6x9" black leather hardcover with gold-stamped lettering & border. Pastedowns & outer endpapers of cream silk. 9 pp + 5 pp title pages (including a B/W frontispiece). Presentation copy to James Forrestal, the first United States Secretary of Defense (from 1947-1949). No dust jacket. Spine torn & ~1/2 missing. Cover faintly soiled & edges rubbed down. Fore-edges of silk slightly yellowed, but pages bright & clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1,199.99

 
U. S. (United States) Merchant Marine
David A. Hurst
1993, glossy pictorial covers are rubbed, no dust jacket, author on Amazon for this ISBN is Emily Alford but I can't find her name anywhere on our copy, copyrt. page states 'created and designed by David A. Hurst', and there are various authors throughout the book, owner's small address label inside front cover, light spot of wear to bottom rear cover, interior is clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00

 
U-Boats Destroyed The Effect of Anti-Submarine Warfare 1914-1918
Grant, Robert M
1964, Putnam, London, brown cloth, may be an ex library as rep is cut out and dj at one time was glued to book, though no stamps to indicate ex library, covers a bit edgeworn, residue to pastedowns from dj glue, no harm to dj flaps, pen underlining to about 10 pages, foxing to a few pages and to edges of text block, dj is lightly edgeworn and has sort of a cellophane coating which is starting to peel off at spine. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
UNCLE WIGGILY AND MOTHER GOOSE : COMPLETE IN TWO PARTS, FIFTY-TWO STORIES- ONE FOR EACH WEEK IN THE YEAR
Howard R. Garis
1922, burgundy cloth with pictorial and gilt lettering on front cover, gilt on spine is dulled, light wear to corners and spine ends, ink former owner name to fep, interior is clean and sound, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
The Unbalanced Economy: The Impacts of Sustained Deficits on the United States (Cir Report ; #24)
Neil McMullen
May contain some marks or highlighting.. Former Library book.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$8.20

 
Unbreakable China: Eight Years of War with Japan (1937-1945)
Hsia Zoh-Tsung
Singapore: G. H. Kiat & Co 1950. Second edition. 7x10" yellow pictorial paperboard hardcover with red cloth spine. 141 pp, in Chinese & English, 350 B/W photographs. Signed/Inscribed by author on title page. No dust jacket. Cover somewhat soiled. Bookplate from giftee. Pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$759.99

 
Uncle Remus His Songs and His Sayings
Joel Chandler Harris
1906, maroon cloth, no dust jacket, ""The Booklovers Edition"", corners and spine ends a bit worn, front cover a bit soiled, large ink owner name to fep with offsetting to front pastedown, interior is clean and sound, b/w plates.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
Uncle Remus Returns
Joel Chandler Harris
1918, maroon cloth, no dust jacket, ""The Booklovers Edition"", corners and spine ends lightly worn, interior is clean and sound, b/w plates.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly (2 Volume set)
Harriet Beecher Stowe
Collectible - Acceptable. Two volume set. One hundred and twentieth thousand printing. Book plates and ink stamps on the front end pages. Backstrips missing. Cover boards edgeworn. Volume one split into two sections. Several pages loose or detatched. Some foxing, text still legible. Gilt deco on front cover boards worn.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00

 
Uncle Wiggily on the Farm
Garis, Howard R
Illustrator: Rache, Elmer.green covers with blue decor, light foxing to fep and to fore edge, o/w interior is nice, dj worn, ring mark to dj front, light soil to dj rear, dj bright. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.00

 
Uncle Wiggily on the Farm
Garis, Howard R
Illustrator: Rache, Elmer.red covers with blue decor, light foxing to first few pages, o/w interior is nice, dj light edgewear, light soil to dj rear, dj bright. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.00

 
Uncollected Stories of William Faulkner
William Faulkner, Joseph Blotner (ed.)
1979, limited 1st edition, black leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, moire eps, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00

 
Under Both Flags A Panorama of the Great Civil War
Celebrities of Both Sides
green cloth covers are very worn and nearly detached, fep and title page missing, last page is detached and very torn up but present, introduction page and first contents page are detached and tattered on edges, remainder of book is clean and still holding on. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Under God: Religion and American Politics
Gary Wills
1990, 1st, grey leather with gilt design, signed by Wills, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, moire eps, book is fine except that former owner has glued the Easton Press bookplate (w/his name in ink) to the reverse of the 3rd fep, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
Under the Brutchstone
J.M. Denwood~S. Fowler Wright
Spine cracked and slightly loose. Slight wear and foxing.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$30.00

 
Understanding Human Resources: Perspectives, People, and Policy
Eli Ginzberg
Acceptable condition. NO DUST JACKET. EX-LIBRARY. Cover surfaces and edges has light rubbing and fading. Library stickers taped to tail of spine and back cover. Spine is cracked. Library stamps on FEP. Some pencil and pen writing on FEP and title page. Library sticker taped to inside of back cover. Library card glued to inside of back cover. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1.00

 
$26.56

 
Unicorn and Other Poems
Anne Morrow Lindbergh
1956, 1st edition, limited, #539/850, cream cloth spine over dark blue boards w/gilt unicorn, ink owner name to fep o/w book is fine, no dust jacket, in good (one corner broken and other corners lightly worn) brown slipcase with paper label.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
Uniform and Dress of the Army and Navy of the Confederate States of America
Harwell, Richard, (intro. by)
1960, 1/2000 limited copies, edges and corners worn, spine rubbed, splatters and soil to front cover, 2 small holes to paper on front cover, small ink owner initials fep, bottom of pages slightly wavy, interior is clean and sound, color and b/w illustrations throughout. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$90.00

 
Union - Disunion - Reunion Three Decades of Federal Legislation 1855 to 1885 Personal and Historical Memories of Events Preceding, During, and Since The American Civil War, Involving Slavery and Secession, Emancipation and Reconstruction
Cox, Samuel S
1886, brown cloth, no dj, corners and spine ends worn, 1/2 tear to cloth at spine head at rear, small waterstains to top edge of textblock, gilt pictorial cover and spine bright, very light soil to covers, interior is clean and sound, nice copy. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)