Titles starting with U from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 806
The U.P. Trail
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. (1918). Reprint. Almost fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with a small tear to the foot. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
U.S.A.: I. The 42nd Parallel; II. Nineteen Nineteen; III. The Big Money
New York: The Modern Library. (1937). Later edition. Lacking the dustwrapper plus spine has been re-glued thus very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
U.S.A. By Rail Plus Canada
Edison, New Jersey: Hunter Publishing. (1992). First. First American edition. Trade paperback. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
U.S.A. Trilogy: The 42nd Parallel, 1919, The Big Money
New York: Harper and Brothers, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1930, (1932), (1936). First. Three volumes. First editions. The 42nd Parallel is fine in about fine dustwrapper with a tiny chip at the top of the front panel; 1919 is about fine with very light scuffing to the boards in near fine dustwrapper with a very faint dampstain at the crown, and The Big Money has slight foxing to the topedge but is still fine in fine, very lightly rubbed dustwrapper. A very handsome set of the complete U.S.A. Trilogy. See ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$9,500.00
($9500.00)
U.S. Camera, 1939
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1939. First. First edition. Spiral-bound quarto. Very good with boards worn, boards are particularly worn at the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00
U.S. Camera 1941
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. (1940). First. First edition. 2 Volumes. Very good plus in a poor slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
U. S. Camera 1958. Edited by Tom Maloney. Associate Editors: Mary P. R. Thomas, Jack L. Terracciano
(New York: U. S. Camera Publishing. 1957). First. First edition. With essays by Brassai, Edward Steichen, Walker Evans, Robert Frank, among others. Quarto, white boards. Ownership signature, top corner a bit bumped, covers lightly dust-soiled and rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. With photographs by Bill Brandt, Wynn Bullock, Dorothea Lange, Rollie McKenna, among others. This is the first American publication to reproduce photographs from Robert Frank's "The Americans" (Grove Press 1959). . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
U.S. Camera International Annual 1968
(New York): U.S. Camera Publishing Corp.. 1968. First. First edition. Quarto wrappers. Near fine with cover age-toned. Featuring photographs of President Lyndon B. Johnson. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
U.S. Camera International Annual 1970
(New York): U.S. Camera Publishing Corp.. 1970. First. First edition. Quarto wrappers. Near fine with cover age-toned. Featuring photographs by Robert Lebeck, Takayuki Ogawa, a special section on Philadelphia Heritage, The 1898 Salon, and more. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
U.S. Camera International Annual 1971
(New York): U.S. Camera Publishing Corp.. 1971. First. First edition. Quarto wrappers. Very good with bottom corners of front cover and subsequent pages are creased. Featuring an article on Sudek by Sonja Bullaty, and more. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
U.S. Camera No. 2
New York: John P. Smith. 1939. First. First edition. Very good in spiral bound. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
U.S. Camera No. 3
New York: U.S. Camera Publishing. 1939. First. First edition. Top rear corner of last few pages singed else very good in stapled wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
U.S. Camera No. 4
New York: U.S. Camera Publishing. 1939. First. First edition. Very good in stapled wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
U.S. Camera No. 8
New York: U.S. Camera Publishing. 1940. First. First edition. Very good in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
U.S. Commission of Fish and Fisheries, Part XXII: Report of The Commissioner for the Year Ending June 30, 1896
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1898. First. First edition. Fifty-fifth Congress, First Session, Document No. 32. John J. Brice, Commissioner. Three quarter leather with marbled boards, page edges and endpapers. Three fold-out illustrations and one fold-out map. Good only with leather dry and worn, scuffing to boards. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
U.S. Department of Agriculture. Third Annual Report of the Bureau of Animal Industry for the Year 1886
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1887. First. 1886 edition. Boards soiled and worn, still a near very good copy illustrated with photographs and color plates. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$65.00
U.S.-Iana (1700-1950): A descriptive check-list of 11,450 printed sources relating to those parts of Continental North America now comprising the United States
New York: R.R. Bowker Company. 1954. First. First edition. Quarto. Good only with pen and pencil notations throughout, cover edgeworn particularly at the joints with the front joint having scotch tape. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
The U.S. Open (1895-1965): The Complete Story of the United States Golf Championship
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co.. 1966. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with just a trace of soiling. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$65.00
U.S.S. LCI 226: After her Pacific crossing and four actions this ugly craft becomes a real fighting ship [offprint from Life magazine]
(No place: No publisher - Life Magazine?. No date - 1944). First. Folio. One leaf folded to make four pages. Broadsheet and/or offprint. Folded in a couple of places, very good. An article about a LCI (Landing Craft, Infantry), an offprint from an article published in Life magazine on 27 March, 1944. Very scarce in this format. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$400.00
U.S.S. Seawolf
London: Century. (2000). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)$10-25 (266)
$25-50 (233)
$50-100 (138)
$100-250 (76)
$250-500 (35)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (231)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (607)With dust jacket (566)
Signed (104)
With photos (774)




















![U.S.S. LCI 226: After her Pacific crossing and four actions this ugly craft becomes a real fighting ship [offprint from Life magazine] U.S.S. LCI 226: After her Pacific crossing and four actions this ugly craft becomes a real fighting ship [offprint from Life magazine]](http://i.biblio.com/b/802s/116177802-0-s.jpg)
