Titles starting with U from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 86
U And I: A True Story - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394589947 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed and dated May 18 1998, by author Nicholson Baker directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
U Is For Untertow - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039915597X . A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page ; In 1988, the year of the thirty-eighth birthday of Sue Grafton's hero Kinsey Millhone, Kinsey is approached by Michael Sutton who is soliciting her help with a 1960s disappearance of a four-year-old girl. Sutton&... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
U is for Undertow - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039915597X . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
UFO In Her Eyes - 1st English Edition/1st Printing
London: Chatto & Windus. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0701183357 . A most attractive First UK Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author Xiaolu Guo directly on the title page; In 2012 Kwok Yun's world is upturned when she sights a UFThing, a spinning plate in the sky, and helps a Westerner in distress whom she discovers in the shadow of the alien craft . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Ueber Den Umgang Mit Menschen
Hannover, Germany: Hahn'sche Hofbuchhandlung. Very Good. 1830. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Sehr gut erhalten, fester Buchblock, sauberer Schnitt, oben gelb eingefärbt. Lederband mit Rückenschild: Knigge - Umgang mit Menschen 1u.2. Fachmännisch nachgebunden; Eilfte Original-Ausgabe. Durchgesehen und aufs Neue stark vermehrt von F. P. Wilmsen. Mit einem Titelkupfer nach Ramberg. Erster und zweiter Teil von drei Teilen in einem Buch. Erster Teil: XXXVI, 234 Seiten Vorrede des Herausgeb... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
The Ultimate Rush - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Rob Weisbach Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688152708 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with a closed tear at head. Bumps to front lower corner and head. Signed and dated 3/27/98 by author Joe Quirk directly on the title page along with a drawing of a roller skate . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Ultimate Good Luck - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
London: Collins Harville. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1989. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0002718537 . An attractive First British Edition/First Printing, published after the 1981 US edition in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Richard Ford on the title page; Harry Quinn travels to Oaxaca, Mexico, to break his girlfriend Rae's brother Sonny out of a Mexican Jail and to rescue him from a Mexican drug lord who suspects Sonny of cheating him . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
Umberto Eco: An Annotated Bibliography Of First And Important Editions - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Minneapolis: The Minnesota Bookman Publications. As New. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0977021602 . First Edition, First Printing in unread As New condition; Umberto Eco's preface to Contursi's annotated bibliography explains that he is very impressed that bibliographers and scholars like Contursi do research and investigate for them. A comprehensive compilation of non-periodical publications, allowing for full bibliographical description. An essential source for the student o... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Umberto Eco: An Annotated Bibliography Of First And Important Editions - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Minneapolis: The Minnesota Bookman Publications. As New; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0977021602 . A handsome First Edition, First Printing in As New condition, signed by author James L. Contursi directly on the title page; Umberto Eco's preface to Contursi's annotated bibliography explains that he is very impressed that bibliographers and scholars like Contursi do research and investigate for them. A comprehensive compilation of non-periodical publications,... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Umberto Ecos Alternative - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, Bern, Berlin, Frankfurt/M., Paris, Wien: Peter Lang. Fine. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. An attractive First Edition/First Printing. Contursi F026. An unread softcover original in Fine condition in pictorial wrappers. From the personal library of Eco bibliographer James Contursi; The politics of culture and the ambiguities of interpretation. "This anthology examines Eco's work within the context of the current debate surrounding the interpretation and production of ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Un Américain à New-York et à Paris - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Paris: René Julliard. Very Good. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A Very Good First Edition/First Printing in yellow wrappers with large front and back innerfolds. Original price of 390 fr. Goldstone/Payne A35b; Translated from English into French by Jean-François Rozan. The first printing shows a "14 Mai 1956" on the colophon page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$160.00
Un Américain à New-York et à Paris - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Paris: René Julliard. Near Fine. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in yellow wrappers in very Near Fine condition, edges very slightly rubbed, tight binding, large front and back innerfolds, original price of 390 fr. Goldstone/Payne A35b ; Translated from English into French by Jean-François Rozan. The first printing shows a "14 Mai 1956" on the colophon page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$460.00
Unaccustomed Earth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0307265730 . A stunning First (stated) North American Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by Pulitzer Prize winning author Jhumpa Lahiri directly on the title page; The eight stories in this collection revolve around the children of the Bengali characters we encountered in Lahiri's earlier works. Cultural and generational conflicts develop as... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Unassigned Territory - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0385295367 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with remainder mark to bottom edge in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear; Remainder . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Unauthorized Version: Truth And Fiction In The Bible - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394573986 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Unbridled - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Ticknor & Fields. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0899199224 . A attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly soiled front free end paper and page edges in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Unbroken, A World War II Story Of Survival, Resilience, And Redemption - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Biographee. c2010. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9781400064168 . A very beautiful First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED directly on title page by Louis Zamperini, subject of Hillenbrand's biography. A scarce signed title ; Laura Hillenbrand's account of the oddysey of lieutenant Louis Zamperini through the second World War. A testament to the resilience of the human mind, body, and sp... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
The Uncanny - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0609601121 . First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Uncensored Russia - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light shelf wear; English translation from Russian Julius Telesin . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Uncommon Justice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P Putnam's Sons. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399147179 . A very handsome First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Terry Devane on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (54)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (40)
With photos (57)

