Titles starting with U from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 141
The U.S. Rebuff to U Thant: The Untold Story
(n.p.): New York Review of Books. [c.1967]. Single sheet folded, an offprint from The New York Review of Books, piecing together the story of the UN Secretary's attempts to forge a peace in Vietnam in 1965-66, his failure, and his resultant decision to step down from his position at the end of his term. Very good. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
U and I
NY: Random House. (1991). Author's third book. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
UIPA News
(Washington, D.C.): (United Indian Planners Association). 1978. Volume 3, No. 1. Much of this issue is devoted to "Agriculture -- The Development of Tribal Resources." Near fine in stapled wrappers. . softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Ugliest House in the World
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1997. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Ugly American
NY: W.W. Norton. (1958). One of the early books on Americans in Vietnam, covering the same people and events as Graham Greene's The Quiet American, but from a different viewpoint. The book was a huge bestseller, reprinted numerous times and distributed through BOMC; it became so much a part of the culture that its title became a buzzword for a certain kind of American approach in the Third World -- albeit one which was used in a manner somewhat different from the authors' intentions. An extremely co... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Ugly Ways
NY: Harcourt Brace. 1994. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Ultima Thule
New Haven: Yale University Press. (2000). A volume in the Yale Series of Younger Poets competition, as judged by W.S. Merwin, and with a foreword by him. This is a review copy of the issue in wrappers. Fine. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
Ultima Thule
New Haven , CT: Yale University Press. (2000). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Ultimate Good Luck
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1981. A review copy of his second novel, a hard-boiled thriller involving American expatriates in Mexico. Signed by the author. Partly because of the weak construction at the rear hinge, which tends to crack, this title has become harder to locate, particularly in fine condition, than his first book. This copy has just a hint of the start of a crack at the lower rear joint and is otherwise fine in a very near fine dust jacket with one tiny, closed edge tear at the heel. With publis... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00
The Ultimate Good Luck
London: Collins Harvill. 1989. The first British edition of his second novel, a hard-boiled thriller involving American expatriates in Mexico. Ford's novel was not published in the U.K. until after the success of his third book, The Sportswriter. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
The Ultimate Good Luck
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1981. An agent's copy of his second novel, a hard-boiled thriller involving American expatriates in Mexico. The front flyleaf bears two stamps of the Paris literary agency McKee and Mouche, plus the stamp of Shakespeare and Company, and one inked out stamp. Stapled to the first blank is a 4-page photocopy of the typescript of a review of the book for Atlanta Magazine by the novelist Thomas Cook. Ford was a little known writer at the time, and the regional nature of the review e... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
Ultimate Voyage: A Book of Five Mariners
Boston: Shambhala. (1998). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Ultramarine
NY: Random House. (1986). The uncorrected proof copy of his second major collection of poems. Near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Umbra, No. 2
NY: Society of Umbra. 1963. Inman contributes "The South is a Dark Woman." Inscribed by Inman in 1964, with the page number added to his contribution in the contents. Sunned, with a short tear near the spine; very good in stapled wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Un Barbaro en Asia
Buenos Aires: Sur. (1941). A translation by Borges of a travel account by the French painter and writer. Inscribed by Borges to author Eduardo Mallea, "colega y amigo/ Jorge Luis Borges/ Buenos Aires - 1942." An exceptional association copy: Mallea was one of the most important Argentine authors of the 20th century and a longtime friend of Borges. The two were closely allied from early their careers: both were part of the small group of friends who began the literary movement that revolved first a... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
The Un-Americans
NY: Cameron . 1957. Very Good (browning to text) copy in Very Good (rubbing to extremities) DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Unattainable Earth
NY: Ecco Press. (1986). The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of poetry and other pieces, of his own and of others, that attempt to "approach the inexpressible sense of being." Translated by Milosz, the Nobel Prize winner, and Robert Hass, who was at the time Poet Laureate of the U.S. Fine in wrappers. There was also a proof in tall wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Unbridled
NY: Ticknor & Fields. 1990. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers (slight waterstain to rear cover). . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Unburied
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1999). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The "Uncensored" War. The Media and Vietnam
NY: Oxford University Press. 1986. An analysis of the role of the press in reporting the Vietnam war, and an examination of various elements of the "conventional wisdom" on the subject that developed in both conservative and liberal camps after the end of the war. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a hint of spine fading. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (75)$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (30)
With photos (17)







