Titles starting with U from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
U.S. CAMERA, 1940
1940. (PHOTOGRAPHY) MALONEY, T.J. (editor.) U.S. CAMERA, 1940. New York: Random House, 1940. 4to. Boards, spiral bound. 276 pages. Annual publication on photography. Color and black and white examples, plus advertisements. Front board loose. Cover spotted. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
U.S.IANA (1650-1950)
1988. HOWES, Wright. U.S.IANA (1650-1950). New York: R.R. Bowker for The Newberry Library, 1988. Large 8vo. Cloth. 652 pages. Reprint of the second, and best, edition. The standard bibliography for collectable Americana, again, and for a project long time, out-of-print. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
U.S. IRONCLAD MONITOR
1936. Paperback. BESSE, S.B. U.S. IRONCLAD MONITOR. Newport News: Mariner's Museum, 1936. 12mo. Wrappers. A small but informative pamphlet on the historic ship with numerous pictures throughout the text. Wrappers soiled, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
UITZICHTEN EN STROOMINGEN IN DE KUNSTNIJVERHAID
1928. Paperback. (JAARBOEK) UITZICHTEN EN STROOMINGEN IN DE KUNSTNIJVERHAID.... Rotterdam: W.L. & J. Brusse,s, 1928. 4to. Wrappers. 151 pages. First edition Periodical of Dutch art and decorative arts featuring prime example of the twentieth century in ceramics, furniture, sculpture, stained glass, prints an posters. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Wrapper soiled, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00
UMBERTO BOCCIONI
1953. (BOCCIONI) ARGAN, Giulio Carlo. UMBERTO BOCCIONI. Rome: De Luca Editore, 1953. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 77, (3), (1) pages, 8 illustrations on plates. First edition. [Freitag, 799.] This monograph on Italian Impressionist painter Boccioni, is edited by Mauriz Calvesi; 80 illustrations on plates. Boards warped, edges yellowed, spine sunned, inscriptions in ink on index of illustrations. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
UN SAINT PARMI LES SAUVAGES
1939. Paperback. TALBOT, Francis. UN SAINT PARMI LES SAUVAGES. Paris: Editions Spes, (1939.) 8vo. Cloth with original wrappers bound-in. Fi edition. Biography of Isaac Jogues, the seventeenth century explorer of America and Canada. Label on spine, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
UN VILLAGE D'ILE DE FRANCE, BOUTIGNY SUR-OPTON
1965. Paperback. PRACHE, Gaston. UN VILLAGE D'ILE DE FRANCE, BOUTIGNY SUR-OPTON. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1965. 8vo. Wrappers. (iv), 335, (1) pages. First edition. Sixty years of Boutigny's history is covered, with illustrations; partly unopened. Inscription in ink on half-title, light cover wear, else very good ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
THE UNCHANGING ARTS
1971. GOWANS, Alan. THE UNCHANGING ARTS. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. x, 433 pages. First edition Examines modern, popular art as new forms for the traditional functions of ar in society. Illustrated. Text sporadically marked in pen, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
UNCLE JACK'S PRESENT
1890. Paperback. (TRADE CATALOGUE) RICHTER & CO. UNCLE JACK'S PRESENT. New York: circa 1890s. 8vo. Publisher's pictorial wrappers. 48 pages. First edition. Printed in color throughout, this trade catalogue shows what can be designed with architectural building block sets. While the blocks were manufactured i Germany, this promotional piece was written for the American market. Include is a half-tone photograph of St. Agnes' Church, New York City, built by Steph H. Hurlbut, a New York City... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$750.00
UNCLE WALT
1910. (BRADLEY) MASON, Walt. UNCLE WALT. Chicago: George Matthew Adams, 1910. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 189 pages. Second printing. This is a very good, bright copy of a book with cover designs by Will Bradley Additionally there is a long presentation by the book's publisher ``from the highly organized but poor publisher of this little volume.'' This is an excellent example of Bradley's later design work. After becoming art editor Collier's in 1907, he did very few outside assignments. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00
UNDERFOOT, AN EVERDAY GUIDE TO EXPLORING THE AMERICAN PAST
1976. WEITZMAN, David. UNDERFOOT, AN EVERDAY GUIDE TO EXPLORING THE AMERICAN PAST. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1976). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 192 page First edition. Weitzman explains how to recognize, interpret, and record remnants of the pas from old buildings, antiques, gravestones, books, and newspapers. Informatio is also given on preserving and recording family records, geneologies, and memories. Very good in a rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
UNDERSTANDING PICASSO, A STUDY OF HIS STYLES AND DEVELOPMENT
1940. (PICASSO) MACKENZIE, Helen F. UNDERSTANDING PICASSO, A STUDY OF HIS STYLES DEVELOPMENT. Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, (1940.) Folio. Portfolio. (3 leaves), 19 plates. First edition. Collection of plates showing the major works of Picasso compared with the styles and representative art examples that influenced him. Portfolio worn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
UNDERSTANDING MODERN ART
1936. KATZ, Leo. UNDERSTANDING MODERN ART. (Chicago:) the Adelphian Society, (1936.) 8vo. Cloth. (x), 257 pages, plates First edition. Part one of a three part series Orientation for Modern Times "An interpretati of the historical, psychological, philosophical, and scientific backgrounds o modern art," This first part by Leo Katz. Over two hundred and sixty-one illustrations. Some underlining and notes in pencil. Minimal rubbing to tip of spine, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
THE UNFORTUNATE HUSBANDMAN
1964. VARLEY, Charles. THE UNFORTUNATE HUSBANDMAN. London: Oldbourne, (1964). Large 12mo. Cloth, dust jacket. "An account of the life and travels of a real farmer in Ireland, Scotland, England, and America." Very small waterstain on dust jacket at base of spine else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$12.00
UNIFORMEN DER ALTEN ARMEE
1920. Paperback. (COLOR PRINTING) UNIFORMEN DER ALTEN ARMEE. Munich: Waldorf-Astoria, n.d. (1920's or '30's) Square 4to. Stiff wrappers. (48) pages. First edition. Contains three hundred and twelve color printed cigarette cards on twenty- six pages of German soldiers and officers in full uniform, complete. Wrappers rubbed and lightly chipped, else a very good, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00
THE UNIQUE COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS OF AMERICAN NAVAL
1905. Paperback. HENKELS. THE UNIQUE COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS OF AMERICAN NAVAL.... Philadelphia: 1905. 4to. Cloth, with original wrappers bound-in. 80, (4) pag 15 plates. First edition. Being Part IV of the Hampton L. Carson auction sale. Spine torn and worn, wi prices realized. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
A UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY
1826. BALDWIN, Charles N. A UNIVERSAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, CONTAINING THE LIVE OF THE MOST CELEBRATED CHARACTERS OF EVERY AGE AND NATION... TO WHICH IS ADDE DICTIONARY OF THE PRINCIPAL DIVINITIES AND HEROES OF GRECIAN AND ROMAN MYTHOLOGY; AND A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF EMINENT LIVING CHARACTERS. Richmond: Published by Normand (sic) White, 1826. 8vo. Contemporary sheep, spine gold tooled, edges stained yellow. 444 pages,frontispiece. [American Imprints, 23580.] An abridegment, with additions, of Lempi... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00
THE UNIVERSAL PENMAN
1741. BICKHAM, George. THE UNIVERSAL PENMAN. London: Robert Sayer, (1741). Folio. Later calf. Frontispiece, 212 plates. First edition, fourth issue. [Ekstrom, page 79; Bonicini, 207]. Bickham's The Universal Penman is the most important calligraphic book of the eighteenth century. It was first issued to subscribers in fifty-two parts fr 1733 until 1741 and was heavily used by its owners, making complete copies in acceptable condition very uncommon. Included is work by twenty-five differen writing mas... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$3,800.00
THE UNIVERSITY PRINTING HOUSES AT CAMBRIDGE FROM THE SIXTEENTH TO THE
1962. (CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK) THE UNIVERSITY PRINTING HOUSES AT CAMBRIDGE FROM SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Cambridge: 1962. Oblong 4to. Cloth, slipcase. 16 pages. One of 500 copies. A history of the press here issued as one of its series of Christmas Books. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00
THE UNIVERSITY AS PUBLISHER
1961. HARMAN, Eleanor. THE UNIVERSITY AS PUBLISHER. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1961). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 165, pages. First edition. Nineteen contributions discussing the function and functioning of a universit press. Issued in celebration of the press' diamond anniversary. The jacket of mylar, printed with a diamond pattern as an overlay to the pattern on the binding. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (11)

