Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

 
U.S. Department of Agriculture: Our Shade Trees and Their Insect Defoliators
Riley, C.V
Washington:, 1887.. Paper Wrappers.. 8vo. Tan paper wrappers with black title to front panel. Chipping to spine ends. Clean interior with illustrations. 69 pages. NAT/072406. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
U.S. Iana. (1650 - 1950). A Selective Bibliography in which are Described 11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of the United States
Howes, Wright (compiler)
New York:: R.R. Bowker Company,, 1962.. Cloth Boards.. 4to. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Scuffing to boards and minor war to corners & edges. Minor discoloration to rear board. Interior is clean with bright text. Binding is a little loose, but pages all remain securely held in place. 652 pp. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
U.S. Navy Pirate Combat Skills
Department of the Navy; Adam Roger (editor); David Cole Wheeler (illustrator)
Guilford, CT:: Lyons Press,, 2011.. Paperback.. First Edition. In black paper wrappers with yellow title to spine and front panels. Illustration of a pirate skeleton to head of spine. Pristine with illustrations. A humorous book. 265 pages. MIL/070711. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
[UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT], Catalogue of the Officers and Students of the University of Vermont: October, 1837
[UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT]
Burlington:: University Press, H. Johnson and Company,, 1837.. Vg/wraps/8vo./pamphlet/16 pp./small hole-punch in upper left-hand corner/text clean American History. AME5/3142. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
US Small Arms in World War II. A Photographic History of the Weapons in Action
Laemlein, Tom
Osprey Publishing,, 2011.. Hard Cover.. Fine in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. In fine illustrated dust jacket with black spine panel and gold title to spine. Heavily illustrated. 247 pages. WWII/070711. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
USMC A Complete History
Hoffman, Colonel Jon T., [editor]
Quantico, VA:: Marine Corps Association and Hugh Lauter Levin Associates,, (2002).. Hard Cover.. Folio. Camoflage cloth covered boards with black title to light brown patch on front board and gilt title to spine. Marine emblem patch to front board. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout in both full color and black white. This is a big and heavy book and will most likely require extra shipping charges. Index, 656 pages. MIL/040811. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Uarda: A Romance of Ancient Egypt
Ebers, Georg
New York:: John B. Alden, undated, late 19th-century,. Vg in red boards/black lettering and floral decoration to front board/title in gilt to spine/8vo./387 pp./moderate edge browning to text/translated from the German by Clara Bell. Literature. LIT3/3252. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Uber Deutschland (1 VOLUME ONLY)
Heine, Heinrich
Hamburg:: Hoffmann and Campe,, 1867.. Vg in very attractive blue 1/4 leather with gilt-lettering and raised bands to spine/attractive black and dark blue board design/light wear to extremities but otherwise a very good set/text in German. German. GER31172. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Ueber Einige Falle Achromatischer Interferenzen
Konig, Walter
Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth,. Vg in wraps German. GER1211151. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Ueber Einige Wirkungen Des Lichts Auf Pflanzen. Seinen Theuren Eltern in Innigster Dankbarkeit Gewidmet Vom Verfasser
Schmidt, Paul
Breslau:: Robert Nischkowsky,, 1870.. In Wraps. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Lacks original wraps. Outside wrapper is lightly soiled and darkened; light chipping to edges and antiquated ink inscription to top right corner of front cover. Interior is browned w/some light spotting but overall text remains bright and clear. In German. 44 pp. SCI/021204. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Ueber Land Und Meer
Unknown
Berlin:: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,, 1894-5.. Hard Cover.. 4to. Very good in three-quarter black leather binding with charcoal grey cloth covered boards. raised bands on spine with gilt lettering. Gouge to front board does not go all the way through. Minor rubbing to boards and hinges. Light foxing throughout though text remains clean and bright. Illustrations throughout including fold out illustrations. 508 pages. IN GERMAN. German. GER108150. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Ueber Methoden der Messung der Wellenlangen des Lichtes
Weinberg, Max
Wien, 1879,. Vg in blue wrappers German. GER911151. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Ueber die Scheinbare Polaritat des Lichtes bei den Talbot'schen Linien
Walter, B
Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth,. Vg in wraps German. GER1111151. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Ugly Duck and Other Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian
New York:: James Miller / Allen Brothers,, 1869.. Hard Cover.. Scarce Early U.S. Edition with three of Andersen's most loved fairy tales: The Ugly Duckling (here in its first translation as The Ugly Duck); The Little Mermaid; and The Nightingale, along with five other short tales and one poem (The Dying Child). There are two title pages. The original is from publisher Allen Brothers dated 1869. The added title page is from publisher James Miller and undated. Each title page has a different illustr... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Ugo Bassi's Sermon in the Hospital
King, Harriet Eleanor Hamilton
James Pott and Co,, 1890.. Paper Wrappers.. 12mo. EX-LIBRARY. From the University of Maryland School of Medicine. Orginal green paper wrappers present but pamplet has been bound into gray cardboard with green and gray linen tape. Front green wrapper is detached and modern boards are aged, chipped and bumped. Title has been hadwritten to front board. Interior pages are clean and clear. Two letters are tipped into rear containing correspondance between the Army Medical Library and The U of M School of Medici... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Ukrainians of Maryland
Basarab, Stephen; Fenchak, Paul; Sushko, Wolodymyr C.; and others
Baltimore:: Ukrainian Education Association of Maryland, Inc,, 1986.. Very good yellow paperback, thick 8vo. Dampstain to bottom corner of rear cover which extends through the interior to about the middle of the book. The bottom corners of he affected pages are faintly browned and rippled but otherwise normal w/bright text. The rest of the interior is clean and bright. Tightly bound and profusely illustrated. Epherma laid-in. Index, 519 pp. Maryland History. MD/11133. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Ullmutter Erde. Ein Buch von des Lebens Leid und Freud auf dem Wege nach dem unendlichen Ziel
Wiechmann, Hermann Udolph
Munich:: Hermann U. Wiechmann,, 1931.. Introduction by Weichmann. Very good in very good dustjacket, with paste-down illustration. Some darkening to jacket along spine and around edges. 24 tipped-in color plates. German Literature. GER1/1030. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ulysses Airbone
Obregon, Mauricio
New York:: Harper and Row,, 1971.. Very good boards in very good minus pictorial dj with mylar cover. B/w photos throughout- traces Ulysses' journey today. 173 pp. plus appendices (quotes, maps, etc). Greece. GREE/12102. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Ulysses Airborne
Obregon, Mauricio
New York:: Harper & Row, Publishers,, (1971).. Hard Cover.. 1st edition now out of print. Intro by SE Morison. Very good+ blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Minor fading to spine. Many black and white photographic illustrations. Index; 188 pages. Greek History. GREE/10302. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Umbrella Mike: The True Story of the Chicago Gangster Behind the Indy 500
Yates, Brock
New York:: Thunder's Mouth Press,, 2006.. FIRST EDITION.. Cloth.. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with silver title stamp to spine. In illustrated black glossy DJ with white title print. Interior clean and crisp. B/w Illustrations. 206pp. AUTO/042807. Fine in Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
Signed (9)
With photos (7)