Titles starting with U from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 45
The U.S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin
First edition, second issue by Harper & Brothers, New York: 1854. Very good in 1/2 leather and marbled paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine, gilt on black leather title blocks and blind embossed tooling in the compartments with marbled end sheets. The leather on the spine is dried and there is minor chipping at the head of the spine and the leather fore are rubbed and worn through to the underling boards; and, there are several areas of the paper covering to the front and rear boa... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00
The USS Essex and the Birth of the American Navy
First Edition by Adams Media Corporation, Holbrook, MA: 1999. Fine in green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. 302 pages including an index, glossary, appendices, bibliography, text with illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50
Uffa Fox's Second Book
First Edition by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1935. Good+ in the original light blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and a silver stamped design on the front board. The cloth on the spine is faded and heavily worn and rubbed through at the head and heel with some fraying. The cloth over the rear joint is rubbed through but remains tight. There is a prior owner's name neatly written in ink on the first free end sheet. Without a dust jacket (if it ever h... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
The Unbroken Web
First Edition by Crown Publishers, In, New York: 1980. Near fine in brown cloth covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A collection of stories and fables with some wonderful color and black and white illustrations. Illustrated with color plates by Yvonne Gilbert and drawings by Jennifer Campbell. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.60
Uncle Dick Wootton The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Range
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Western Americana, Chicago: 1957. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt top edge to the title block. Laid-in is a gift card from Charles C. Haffner, Jr. Chairman of the Board of R. R. Donnelley & Sons. Edited by Milo Milton Quife. This book was originally published in Chicago in 1890. 462 pages including an index and followed by a list of titles previously published in the Lakeside Classics series. Illustrated wi... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Uncle Remus
A Limited Edition by The Franklin Press, Franklin Center, Penn.: 1984. Fine in full dark green leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small octavo measuring 8" tall by 5 3/4" deep containing 172 pages of text. Illus... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Uncle Tom's Cabin Or, Life Among The Lowly
New Edition by Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston: 1886. Good in the publisher's original illustrated, red, cloth covered boards with black text on the spine with a gilt field at the upper 1 1/2" of the spine and with black text and decorations on the front board. There is an early prior owner's name in pencil on the front paste down and date of 1886. The cloth at the head and the heel of the spine is heavily worn and frayed and the front hinge is partially cracked with a dampness stain i... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Uncle Tungsten Memories of a Chemical Boyhood
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2001. Fine in illustrated paper covered boards with a gift inscription on the first free end paper. In a near fine but price clipped front flap, else fine. 337 pages including an index, text and illustrated with 24 drawings and 4 pages of photographs. The autobiography of a distinguished neurologist. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
Uncle Wiggily And Old Mother Hubbard
by A. L. Burt Company, New York: 1922. Very good in light gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a colorful illustration of Uncle Wiggily with a crutch and a suitcase in front of a wooden fence. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" with rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine which is also very slightly tanned. 177 pages of text with full color plates. Illustrated by Edward Bloomfield and Lansing Campbell. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Uncle Wiggily's Travels
by A. L. Burt Company, New York: 1913. Good+ in light gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a colorful illustration of Uncle Wiggily with a crutch and a suitcase in front of a wooden fence. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" with rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine which is also very slightly tanned the rear hinge is broken and there is separation in the binding after the first signature. 201 pages of text with full color plates followed by seve... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Uncle Wiggily's Airship
by A. L. Burt Company, New York: 1915. Very good- in light gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a colorful illustration of Uncle Wiggily with a crutch and a suitcase in front of a wooden fence. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" with two small abrasions to the front board. 199 pages of text with full color plates followed by six pages of ads by the publisher. Illustrated by Louis Wisa. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Uncle Wiggily At The Seashore
by A. L. Burt Company, New York: 1915. Good in light green cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a colorful illustration of Uncle Wiggily with a crutch and a suitcase in front of a wooden fence. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" with the front hinge starting and light wear and rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. 220 pages of text with full color plates followed by six pages of ads by the publisher. Illustrated by Louis Wisa. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Uncle Wiggily and The Ringtails
by A. L. Burt Company, New York: 1923. Very good- in light gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a colorful illustration of Uncle Wiggily with a crutch and a suitcase in front of a wooden fence. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" with two small abrasions to the front board. 240 pages of text with full color plates. Illustrated by Lang Campbell. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Uncommon Carriers
First Edition by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York: 2006. Fine in 1/4 black and purple paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Laid-in is a center-folded advertising piece which duplicates the images on the dust jacket. 248 pages of text which deal with tug boats captains, ocean going ship captains, truckers and railroad engineers. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Undaunted Courage
Stated first (Book Club) edition by Simon & Schuster, New York: 1996. Near fine with a small ding on the front board and a small stain on to the fore edge of the text block. The boards are covered with paper and closely resemble the true first edition. In a near fine dust jacket but the flap has been clipped to try to disguise the fact that it is a book club edition. By the same author who wrote D-Day and several biographies of Nixon and Eisenhower. An epic work which utilizes the most up to date i... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Under False Colours
First Edition by John Murray, London: 1991. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The tenth volume in the Nataniel Drinkwater series. It takes place in 1809 when Drinkwater takes a role in efforts to disrupt the relationship between Napoleon and the Russian Tsar. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Under False Colours
First Edition by John Murray, London: 1991. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The tenth volume in the Nathaniel Drinkwater series. It takes place in 1809 when Drinkwater takes a role in efforts to disrupt the relationship between Napoleon and the Russian Tsar. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Under False Colours
First Edition by John Murray, London: 1991. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Signed by the author on the title page. The tenth volume in the Nathaniel Drinkwater series. It takes place in 1809 when Drinkwater takes a role in efforts to disrupt the relationship between Napoleon and the Russian Tsar. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Under Full Sail
Reprint by Grosset & Dunlap, New York: 1969. Very near fine in blue denim cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a very good but price clipped dust jacket with light rubbing at the ends of the spine area and at the fore corners of the panels. (213) pages of text and black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Under Milk Wood A Play for Voices
First Folio Society Edition by The Folio Society, London: 1972. Fine in 1/4 red and decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a black floral decoration on the front board. A small quarto measuring 9 3/4" by 6" with a circular designs on the front and rear paste downs. Without a dust jacket as issued; however in a fine paper covered slip case. 93 pages of text which is illustrated with lithographs by Ceri Richards. With an introduction by Douglas Cleverdon. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (4)
With photos (21)

