Titles starting with U from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 38
The USS Puffer in World War II A History of the Submarine and Its Wartime Crew
Jeffereson, NC: McFarland & Company, 2008. First edition. A fine copy in tall glossy bound wrappers. 319 pp. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Udo Noger
Santa Fe: Chiaroscuro Contemporary Art, 2005. Stunning monograph of the painter's works 1997 to 2004. Faint bump to lower front corner else a fine clothbound copy in near fine dustwrapper. Addendum to biography sheet laid in at rear. Text in English and German by Dr. Tayfun Belgin. Beautiful.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Ugly Rumours
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1975. First edition of the author's first book. Tiny bump to one corner else a near fine copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper. Wolff has never allowed this book to be reprinted.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
Ultima Thule Gronlandische Reiseerlebnisse
Berlin: Morawe & Scheffelt, 1915. Early German printing (possible first) of this book on Rasmussen arctic journeys. (1915) 239 pp. Illustrated with photographs and one map. A very good copy in green cloth with yellow spine lettering. . Early Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Un Nouveau Monde" Chefs-d' Oeuvre De La Peinture Americanine, 1760 - 1910
Boston: Boston Museum of Fine Art, 1984. Fine first French edition. Oversized clothbound book published to coincide with a major traveling exhibition of early American painting starting at the Boston Museum of Fine Art and ending in Paris. Text in French. 378 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Heavy volume in fine condition in fine unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Un Poco Loco 11 Issues Including Number 1
New York: Un Poco Loco, 1977. Eleven issues of this slender poetry magazine edited by Larry Fagin. All in very good condition in stapled wrappers. They include #1 June 1977, January, February, March, April, May, July, August, October, November and December 1979. Contributions by Michael Brownstein, Tony Towle, Mary Ferrari, Jack Collum, Lewis Warsh, Peter Altenberg (translated by Anselm Hollo), Ted Greenwald, Ron Padgett, Sam Kashner, John Godfrey and Bernadette Mayer.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Go... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Un Poco Loco October 1979
New York: The Poetry Project, 1979. October 1979 issue of this poetry journal. Stapled wraps. This issue devoted to work by Tony Towle. Very good condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Un Poco Low Coup
Berkeley: Ishmael Reed Publishing Co., 2004. First edition in decorated stapled wrappers. A collection of poems and color drawings by Baraka. SIGNED by Baraka on front cover in red ink that has smudged a bit.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Unavowable Community
Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1988. First US edition of this scarce poetry book. Near fine in red wine cloth in near fine price intact dustwrapper. Translations provided by Pierre Joris.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Uncivil Seasons
New York: Delacorte, 1983. First edition of the author's best known book, a mystery novel that sits on many people's list as one of the best crime novels of the last 50 years. Remainder spray else a fine copy in a clean near fine price clipped dustwrapper. Highly recommended read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Uncommon Places
New York: Aperture, 1982. First edition of the artist's first book of photographs. A fine clothbound copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with some light fade to spine area as commonly found. A sharp example of this Parr and Badger selection.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
Uncommon Places
New York: Aperture, 1982. First edition of the photographer's influential first monograph. Very good condition with some light sunning and wear to covers. Wrappered edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Uncovered Wagon
Garden City: Doubleday, 1947. Novel of Frank Endicott and the Last Frontier of Texas. The author's second book. Some discoloration to spine - a very good clothbound copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper with wear about the edges. No statement of edition on copyright page.. Early Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Under The Tuscan Sun
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. Fine clothbound copy in fine dustwrapper of Mayes' bestselling novel that became a popular film as well. Second printing. This copy has been INSCRIBED by the author.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Underground Digest Volume 1 Number 2
New York: Underground Communications, Inc., 1967. March 1967 issue of The Best of the Underground Press edited by Christopher Watson. A very good copy in decorated stapled wrappers. Includes a Notes of a Dirty Old Man column by Bukowski, artwork by R. Crumb, an interview with Frank Zappa and much more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Understanding Beckett A Study of Monologue and Gesture in the Works of Samuel Beckett
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Scarce book of analysis of the works of Beckett by this experimental and avant-garde filmmaker. Near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Scarce and interesting work.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Unearth
Weston, CT: Living Hand, 1974. First edition of the poet and novelist's first book. Published as Living Hand 3. This copy has the advantage of being clean and unfaded but suffers from some minor but noticable wear at very bottom of front corner and the first several pages. Describes worse than it looks. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Unicorn
London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. Frst UK edition of this early work. Fine in near fine priced dustwrapper with light wear to top of rear panel. . First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
A Universal History of Infamy
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1972. Originally published in Latin America in 1935, this is the first US edition of the author's collection of factual accounts of noted scoundrels. Translated by Norman Thomas di Giovanni. A fine clothbound book in fine unclipped and unfaded dustwrapper. REVIEW COPY with review slip laid in. . First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Universe
New York: Dell, 1951. First edition thus in small paperback format of this science fiction mini-novel. Clean near fine copy Dell 10 Center Number 36.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (7)

