Titles starting with V from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
THE VALLEY AND THE SHADOW: COMPRISING THE EXPERIENCES OF A BLIND EX-EDITOR
New York: Russell Brothers, 1868. Spine sunned to tan. Owner's ink signature at top of front flyleaf and title page. Chapters on a literary biography, Iowa journalism, western men. Written by the associate editor of the Iowa State Register. 336pp.. First Edition. Purple Cloth. Faded and Rubbed./No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
THE VALLEY OF FEAR
London: John Murray, 1951. Colorful dust jacket. Jacket is creased, small piece missing front panel. Front endpapers lightly foxed. Internally clean throughout. A reprint of Green and Gibson A39 first published in 1915. Sherlock Holmes must solve a complex murder mystery which occurred in a mining valley in the United States. 306pp.. Uniform Edition. Red Cloth. Light Edge Wear./Minor Soiling, Chipping. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
VAN METEREN'S VIRGINIA. 1607-1612
Minneapolis University of Minnesota (1961).. Cloth-backed marbled boards. A fine copy. Limited to 750 copies.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
VANGUARD OF EMPIRE, MISSOURI'S CENTURY OF EXPANSION
St. Louis, Missouri: State Publishing Company, 1961. SIGNED by the author on title page. The saga of the entire western portion of the empire which began with the Louisiana Purchase and ended with the rush into Oklahoma in 1889. Eleven illustrations in black and white. 310pp.. First Edition. Red Leathertette. Nearly Fine/Lightly Worn Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
VANITY FAIR
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848. Cover and spine designs in blind-stamp. Finely rebacked with original spine laid-down. Spine gilt title bright. Several small pieces of old spine are missing.. Covers rubbed with several spots on rear cover. Yellow endpapers have been repaired at the hinges front and back. Green notice tipped-in at front advertising the new work by Thackeray, "Pendennis". The "Great Hoggarty Diamond" page is present preceding the engraved frontispiece and title-page. The... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$600.00
THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1914. Panelled spine, gilt lettering and designs. Top edge gilt. Leather has sunned to tan in most places, uneven in some spots. Rear cover shows several dark spots. Internally crisp and clean throughout. Illustrated with sixteen full-page color plates by Edmund J. Sullivan, each with a tissue-guard. Forty-eight additional illustrations in black and white. Chapter headpieces. 345pp.. 3/4 Green Morocco. Light Wear and Soiling./No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
Philadelphia: David McKay Company , 1929. Pictorial stamping and lettering in gilt. Twelve full-page color illustrations, 22 drawings in black and white, pictorial endpapers by ARTHUR RACKHAM. Covers only very gently worn. Small crease at head of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. See Lattimor and Haskell p.65. 232pp.. First American Edition. Blue Cloth. Minor Edge Wear./No Jacket. Royal Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
London, Bombay, Sydney: George G. Harrap and Company ., 1929. Lettering, cover and spine designs in gilt. Top edge gilt. Slight warp of covers at free-edge, a common finding. Twelve full-page color illustrations by ARTHUR RACKHAM. Additional black and white illustrations through the text. This is #234/575 of the limited English edition, signed by Rackham. Pictorial endpapers. This copy is especially clean and crisp internally. (See Riall p.170, Latimore and Haskell p.65). 232pp.. Limited, Signed Edition. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$900.00
VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
Nrw York, Washington: Praeger Publishers, 1971. Illustrated throughout, five color plates. Occasional pencil markings. 287pp.. First American Edition. Orange Cloth. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE VICTORIOUS REIGNE OF KING EDWARD THE THIRD. WRITTEN IN SEVEN BOOKES. BY HIS MAJESTIES COMMAND
London: Printed for T. Walkley and B. Fisher, 1635. Covers bordered with two gilt fillets, corner rosettes. Spine in six panels, floral gilt, red leather spine label, dated at foot of spine. All edges red. Marbled endpapers. Silk marker. Bound by Eedy Binder, 37 Tavistock Sq. Two old auction catalogue notes glued to a front preliminary page. One additional portrait of Charles III placed before the engraved frontispiece. "By Tho. May" added to title-page in old hand along with "WC LIB", l... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$950.00
VIGILANTES
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1929. A reprint of Adams 6-Gun #214 and Adams 150 #11. Last few pages opened roughly at free edge. 346pp.. Reprint Edition. Brown Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE VIGILANTES OF MONTANA
Helena, Montana: State Publishing Company. , 1915. Originally published in wrappers in 1866, a real rarity. This edition was issued by Al Noyes, includes footnotes amnd illustrations. According to Adams, "Perhaps no book excels Dimsdale's in presenting the picture of the lawless conditions that characterized the mining camps of the Rocky Mountains". Adams Six-Guns 596, Howes D-345, Streeter 2221. 290pp.. Fourth Edition, Fifth Printing. Green Cloth. Monor Edge Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
VILLAINS AND VIGILANTES
New York: Wilson-Erickson, Inc., 1936. "The story of James King of William and Pioneer Justice in California.". Illustrated from contemporary prints and portraits. See Adams Six-Guns 448.261pp.. . First Edition. Green Cloth.. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
VIOLET
(Kansas City) Kansas City Times 1901.. Wrappers, modest soiling. 1" closed tear bottom 1/3 of spine. A musical supplement to the Kansas City Times, Sunday, August 18, 1901. A piece of sheet music with words and music by Raymon Moore. Front cover in color showing young lovers strolling through a garden hand-in-hand.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE VIRGINIANS. A TALE OF THE LAST CENTURY
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1859. Gilt spine titles remain bright. Hinges weak. Illustrated by the author with steel and wood engravings. Originally issued in 24 parts from 1857-59. Ink inscription on half-title page of Volume I, dated 1 Jan., 1860. Internally quite sound and clean. Van Duzer 232. 382-376pp.. First Book Edition.. Blue Blind-stamped Cloth.. Moderate Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$80.00
VIRGINIBUS PUERISQUE
London: Chatto and Windus, 1881. Spine faded. This edition has Kegan Paul on title page, but with Chatto and Windus ads at back, Chatto and Windus on spine. This book was not a hot-seller at first. Remainders were transferred to Chatto and Windus in 1884. Our copy is from that issue. See Prideaux 5. 296pp + 32-page catalogue from Chatto and Windus.. First Edition, Later Issue. Orange Cloth. Minor Edge W/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$120.00
THE VITAL MESSAGE
London, New York, Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, 1919. Spine lettered in gilt. Spine just a bit sunned. Free-endpapers browned as is usual. Ink owner's name on front pastedown. This title followed "The New Revelation" and again looked at Spiritualism as related to science, religion, and life. Appendix on spirit photography with several photo reproductions. 226pp. (Green and Gibson B25a). . First English Edition.. Black Cloth.. Minor Wear/No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
VLADIMIR MAYAKOVSKY 1894-1930
New York City: The American Russian Institute, 1940. This is Volume III, Number 1, of the American Quarterly on the Soviet Union, July, 1940. The poet's picture is on the cover. Illustrations and excerpts from this Russian revolutionary poet. 96pp.. First Edition.. Tan Wrappers. Light Edge Wear.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL
New York, London W.W. Norton and Company (1998).. Fine in like dust jacket. A historical novel of Arctic exploration in 1855-1856. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

