Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

 
VACATION YESTERDAYS OF NEW ENGLAND
Marnell, William H
New York: : The Seabury Press,, (1975). . First edition.. Octavo,. Good or better in like jacket. Top board very slightly splayed. Faint wear to bottom extremities. Jacket lightly edgeworn.. Twenty seven black and white illustrations.. orange and cream cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
VALEDICTORY POEM AND ORATION PRONOUNCED BEFORE THE SENIOR CLASS IN YALE COLLEGE, PRESENTATION DAY, JUNE 26TH, 1867
(Bishop, William Henry and John William Showalter)
New Haven:: College Bookstore, Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, Printers, , 1867.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good.. original printed paper wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
VALENTINE VERSES; OR, LINES OF TRUTH, LOVE, AND VIRTUE
Cobbold, Richard
Ipswich: : E. Shalders, , 1827. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. Spine faded with some moderate wear at spine ends.. lithograph frontispiece and one hundred one lithographed plates drawn and engraved by Cobbold, plus two copper-engraved portraits; errata slip tipped in at the rear; 3pp. of index, apparently separately published, is laid in. . original publisher's green cloth and boards with a paper spine label. Cobbold was a minor novelist and his wife, who apparently had a hand in the work, a ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$750.00

 
VANISHED CITIES
Schreiber, Hermann and Georg
New York: : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1957. . First American edition. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. . aqua gilt-decorated cloth. Forces of nature, gold, and war are cited as reasons for ancient cities disappearing. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
VAUGHN’S PARADE AND FLOAT GUIDE
Vaughn, L. F
Minneapolis: T. S. Denison and Company, Publishers, 1956. First edition. (1956). Quarto, brown cloth, gilt. 162pp. Illustrated. Very good. Technical Design Section by Cyrus Krake; Editorial Research by Robert E. Murphy; Art Research by Edmund M. Kopietz. This copy was owned by Hooper’s Advertising of Albany New York. It bears their company stamp on title page. Unusual. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00

 
VENEDIG: ANTLITZ UND KUNST DER STADT
Decker, Heinrich
Wein: Verlag AntonSchroll & Co., 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. (1952). Quarto, red cloth, gilt. 69pp. text plus 230 pp. plates, 4 in color the rest black and white. Very good. Spine very slightly faded. The text is in German. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
VENETIAN ARCHITECTURE OF THE EARLY RENAISSANCE
McAndrew, John
Cambridge: : The MIT Press,, (1980).. First edition.. Quarto,. Very good in very good jacket with a little scuffing and a nick in the top of the jacket spine. . Profusely illustrated in black and white. . brown cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. The first full-scale treatment of the subject since 1890. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00

 
VICTORIA REGINA: A DRAMATIC BIOGRAPHY
Housman, Laurence
New York: : Charles Scribner's Sons, , (nd, ca. 1935). . Octavo,. Very good. Former owner's name. Spine very lightly faded. . Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. . red gilt-stamped cloth with cameo portraits on cover. Bound from English sheets ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
VIEW FROM THE BENCH
Wapner, Judge Joseph A
New York: : Simon & Schuster, , (1987). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket.. black cloth and boards in pictorial jacket. Judge from "The People's Court" shares his court adventures outside of television. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
VIGILANTE JUSTICE
Valentine, Alan
New York:: Reynal & Company,, (1956).. First edition.. Octavo,. Good in worn, chipped and faded jacket.. Illustrated endpapers.. tan cloth (hardcover) ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE VILLAGE AND WAYSIDE
Parsons, R. A
Don Mills : The Ontario Publishing Company Limited, 1967 . First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1967). Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Illustrated. Very good in in very good jacket with a little edgewear, two tiny short tears. A gift inscription in watercolor. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
THE VIRGINIA CAMPAIGN OF 1862 UNDER GENERAL POPE
(Dwight, Theodore F., ed.)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1895 . First edition.. Hardcover. Good. Octavo blue cloth. Gilt spine lettering. Illustrated. Nine folding maps. This volume comprises volume two of the Papers of the Military Historical Society of Massachusetts. Overall good. slightly shaken. Some wear to head and foot of spine. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00

 
VIRGINIA WOOLF, HER ART AS A NOVELIST
Bennett, Joan
New York: : Harcourt, Brace and Company, , (1945). . First American edition. . Duodecimo,. Good. Cover board, bottom corner bumped. Soil spot on front pastedown. Former owner's bookplate on back pastedown.. grey cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
VIRGINIA CARTOGRAPHY; A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION
Phillips, P. Lee
Ann Arbor: : Arbor Libri Press, , (1995). . Reprint edition. . Octavo,. Very good or better. . tan cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
VISITS TO THE ZOOLOGICAL GARDENS
Graham, Frederica
London: : George Routledge and Sons, , No date (1853). . Duodecimo,. Very good. Previous owner's prize presentation on front free endpaper dated 1873. A scarce and lovely Victorian children's book.. Illustrated with a frontispiece plus nineteen wood engravings of animals by Harrison Weir, engraved by W. Wright.. terra cotta cloth, gilt with a colored pictorial inset. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$150.00

 
VJ Day in Photographs
Westhorp, Christopher
Avenel: Random House Value Publishing, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 64pp. Pictorila boards. Illustrated with black and white photography. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
VOICE IN THE WEST, BIOGRAPHY OF A PIONEER NEWSPAPER
Ashton, Wendell J
New York: : Duell, Sloan & Pearce, , 1950. . First edition. . Octavo,. Good or better in good jacket. Boards lighlty edgeworn with light fading. Jacket chipped and scuffed, with light soil. . Illustrated with black and white frontis. . grey & red gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
THE VOICE; THE STORY OF AN AMERICAN PHENOMENON
Kahn, Jr., E. J
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, , 1947. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. (1947).Octavo, decorated red cloth in a mustard pictorial dust jacket. 125pp. Illustrated. Sixteen black and white photographs. Very good in a very good jacket. Jacket has a minor chip at spine head. Great photos of the “Chairman of the Board”. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$22.50

 
VOICES OF THE FIRST DAY: AWAKENING IN THE ABORIGINAL DREAMTIME
Lawlor, Robert
Rochester:: Inner Traditions, (1991)., 1991. Quarto,. Good or better. Corners and bottom of spine slightly worn.. Illustrated in color, black and white and sepia tone. Photographs by Baldwin Spencer, among the earliest done of the Aboriginal people.. pictorial wraps. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50

 
VORGOTISCHE MINIATUREN DIE ERSTEN JAHRHUNDERTE DUETSCHER MALEREI
Swarzenski,Hanns
Taunus & Leipzig: : Karl Robert Langewiesche, , 1931. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated in black and white. The majority of the 96 pages are plates. . black wraps in stiff pictorial jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (4)