Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

 
V is for Vengeance
WHEATLEY, DENNIS
New York: Macmillan, 1942. First Edition - American. Very good copy with a hint of use without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$37.50

 
The Vagabond Lover. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture
GRAY, CHARLESON
London: London Book Company, 1929. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the British release of the early talkie starring Rudy Vallee, Sally Blaine, and Marie Dressler. An orchestra leader-crooner Vallee impersonates a music impresario and is hired by rich Dressler and Vallee falls for her niece Blane. Very good lightly used copy with some slight cracking to the front hinge in a very good bright dust jacket with some small chips and tears. The front and rear panels of the dust jacket depict Vallee and ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Vagabond King
MCCARTHY, JUSTIN HUNTLY
London: Readers Library, 1930. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the early talking film starring Jeanette MacDonald, Dennis King, and Lillian Roth in this operetta about the thief poet Francois Villon and the Paris of King Louis XI. Good copy with some edge wear and rubbing to the cloth and slightly loose binding in a very good very slightly dust soiled dust jacket with some tiny tears and chips. The dust jacket is a wraparound color painting showing Dennis King as the romantic Vi... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Vagabond Dreams Come True
VALLEE, RUDY
New York: Dutton, 1930. First Edition. Of 299 deluxe copies signed by the author, Rudy Vallee, this is copy number 13 and is inscribed on the colophon page: “To Elliott who helped me realize my dream of this book”. Fine in a very good original publisher’s box. Memoirs of the singer and film actor. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Vale of Laughter
DE VRIES, PETER
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Valentino As I Knew Him
ULLMAN, S. GEORGE
New York: Macy-Masius, 1926. First Edition. Very slight erasure mark to the front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good lightly dust soiled dust jacket with a few small and edge nicks and with some very slight darkening to the spine. Illustrated. The intimate memoirs of the great silent film star by his business manager. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$295.00

 
Valentino - Screenplay by Ken Russell
RUSSELL, KEN
London: Aperture Films, 1976. First Edition. Original 138 page mimeographed shooting script for the film Valentino written and directed by Ken Russell, starring Rudolf Nureyev in the title role, with Leslie Caron, Michelle Phillips as Natasha Rambova, Carol Kane, Felicity Kendal, Peter Vaughan, June Bolton, and Huntz Hall. Bradbound, 8 1/2” x 13”. Very good plus copy with a hint of use. The story of silent film heartthrob, Rudolf Valentino. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$285.00

 
The Valley of Bones
POWELL, ANTHONY
Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. First Edition - American. Very good plus in a bright very good lightly dust soiled dust jacket with some small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Valley of the Kings. Screenplay by Robert Pirosh. With Eleven Original Black & White Photographs from the Film Bound-In and With a Group of Fourteen Additional Black & White Photographs Related to the Film
PIROSH, ROBERT
Los Angeles: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1953. First Edition. Screenwriter and director Robert Pirosh’s own copy of the 107 page shooting script for the historical drama,Valley of the Kings, based in large measure on the noted book on ancient Egypt, Gods, Graves and Scholars by C.W. Ceram. Hardbound in rich deep red leather with raised bands and the title gilt-stamped on the spine and cover as well as “ROBERT PIROSH” on the front board. Fine condition. Includes a DVD of the film. Robert Pirosh also directed... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
The Valley of Bones
POWELL, ANTHONY
Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. First Edition - American. Signed presentation copy from Anthony Powell to Welsh novelist John Summers. Inscribed by the author: “For John Summers from Anthony Powell. In celebration of some fine photography. January, 1965.” Near fine copy with a touch of edge wear in a very good lightly dust soiled dust jacket with some small chips and tears. ‘The Valley of Bones’ is the seventh novel in a series of twelve novels comprising Anthony Powell's masterpiece, ‘A Dance to th... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$475.00

 
The Valley of Fear
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
New York: George H. Doran, 1914. First Edition - American. Ex-library copy with library stamps on the endpapers and half-title. With illustrations by Arthur I. Keller. Front free endpaper missing. A used and worn copy with hinges beginning to split, some foxing to the preliminaries, rubbing, a bit of spotting, and edge wear to the cloth without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
A Valuable Rival. A Play In One Act. Repertory Plays. No. 28
GRANT, NEIL F
London: Gowans & Gray, Ltd, 1922. A small play, the striking cover depicts a newspaper boy clutching a paper and holding a stack under his arm, standing in the street and calling out his wares. 4” x 5 1/2”. Paperbound. Slight browning to spine and edges, one tiny chip to top of spine, else about fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Vandover and the Brute
NORRIS, FRANK
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. First Edition. Very good slightly used copy with a touch of edge wear without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Vanishing Legion. A History of Mascot Pictures 1927-1935
TUSKA, JON
Jefferson: McFarland & Company, 1989. Revised & Corrected Edition. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. The definitive book on the film studio best known for its remarkable series of motion picture adventure and mystery serials. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00

 
Vanity Fair
THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE
London: Readers Library, (1920s). Very good plus lightly used copy in a very good plus bright dust jacket with a few tiny nicks. The wraparound dust jacket is illustrated with a terrific color painting. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
A Variable Harvest. Essays and Review of Film and Literature
TUSKA, JON
Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 1990. First Edition. Signed by the author, Jon Tuska. Illustrated. Near fine with some hightlighting and marginal marking to a couple of pages without dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Vathek
BECKFORD, WILLIAM
New York: John Day, 1928. First Edition Thus. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine, with an introduction by Ben Ray Redman. About fine copy without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Veeck - As in Wreck. The Autobiography of Bill Veeck with Ed Linn
VEECK, BILL
New York: Putnam, 1962. First Edition. Signed by the author, baseball promoter and team owner Bill Veeck. Near fine copy with a 1/4” mark to the cloth at the rear board in a very good dust jacket with a bit of dust soiling and some small tears. The engaging memoirs of Bill Veeck who “started with nothing but eleven dollars in his pocket and a wild sense of humor and wound up as owner of the Cleveland Indians, the St. Louis Browns, and the Chicago White Sox.” With lots of the behind-the scenes anecdot... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00

 
The Vegetable
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Scribners, 1923. First Edition. Very good copy clean copy in an excellent facsimile dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Vein of Violence
GAULT, WILLIAM CAMPBELL
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, William Campbell Gault, in the year of publication. Inscribed: “To Willard & Pidge, Bill Gault. 1-5-61.” Very good plus copy with a trace of fading to the cloth at the top and bottom edges of the spine in a very good slightly used dust jacket with a few small nicks and tears, a very minor dampstain to the interior of the rear panel not affecting the exterior or the cloth at the rear board, and some minor dust soiling t... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (28)