Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
The Valley of Decision
Wharton, Edith
London: John Murray. 1902. First English Edition, second printing, Leon's Belugou's copy. 8vo; 652pp; green cloth stamped in yellow with six rules on front panel with decorative device and author and title, ex-libris of Leon Belugou on front pastedown, small pink bookseller's ticket of Brentano's Paris on lower inner corner of inside back cover, corners a bit rubbed and bumped, some pages bumped, about very good. Garrison A.6.2.b. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Vaso
Davidson, Laura
Boston. 1994. One of 20 copies each signed and numbered by the artist. Page size: 6-1/4" x 4-1/4". Bound: painted red boards with black leather spine, ceramic laid onto front panel in white with beige border surrounding a black antique vase with the title in black lettering, screwed on with two brass screws. Illustrated with 10 woodcuts that are cut-out and onlaid onto black french- fold apper with text written by the artist in white identifying the antique vases, e.g. "Etruscan Vase/Villa Gi... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
The Vehement Flame
Deland, Margaret
New York: Harper & Brothers. [1922]. First Edition, inscribed by the author on the title page. 8vo; 378pp; red cloth with author and title stamped in gold on front panel and spine, pictorial dust jacket printed in red and black, book is near fine showing minimal wear; buff colored jacket shows a bit of soiling and a few minor (1/8") tears and chipping, red lettering on spine sunned, but completely intact and a nice artifact of the period rarely found in such condition. Margaret Deland's novels,... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Venture, An Annual of Art and Literature. Edited by Laurence Housman and W. Somerset Maugham. Two Volumes (All published)
[Joyce, James] Housman, Laurence and W. Somerset Maugham
London: John Baillie. 1903 and 1905. First Editions, inscribed by the publisher, John Baillie, in the 1903 volume to French man of letters and editor at "Mercure de France" on the verso of the front free endpaper, "To M. _________ / from John Baillie / Jan. 1904." Complete in two volumes, 1903 and 1905. 4to; Vol. I 249pp. and Vol. II 188pp; + 6pp. ads including press for the 1903 VENTURE cited as 1904 VENTURE, ads for books by "Venture" contributors from other publishers, The ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Vers et Prose. Orne de trente-six aquarelles de Pierre Laprade
Valery, Paul
Paris: nrf (Nouvelle Revue Francoise). 1926. Limited Edition. 8vo. Bound: 3/4 faded rose morocco and marbled boards, spine paneled, title gilt, top edge gilt, original wrappers bound in. Frontispiece reproducing Grecian landscape after watercolor of Pierre Laprade, plus three illustrations hors-texte in color as headpieces and in- texte, mostly printed in color. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Versailles Inconnu. Vignettes decoratives de Pierre Gusman
Nolhac, Pierre de
Paris: Louis Conard. 1926. One of 350 on Marais, from a total issue of 400. 8vo; handsomely bound in 3/4 blue morocco, marbled boards, spine paneled, author and title gilt, top edge gilt, original wrapper bound in, morocco worn and faded. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A Very Safe Place. Vintage Doll Bed with Embroidered Texts
Stone, Tamar
A Very Safe Place. Vintage Doll Bed with Embroidered Texts
New York, NY. 2008. Unique artist's book in form of vintage doll bed with text hand and machine sewn on vintage cotton sheets and pillowcases with "Alice in Wonderland" pattern, blankets, mattress of vintage striped cotton flannel, vintage cotton feed sack and vintage hand-sewn child sampler. Texts excerpted from Charlotte Perkins Gilman AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Emmeline Pankhurst MY OWN STORY, Christiane Fischer's LET THEM SPEAK FOR THEMSELVES - WOMEN IN THE AMERICAN WEST 1849-1900, VOICES IN THE N... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$5,500.00

 
Vieille France. Neuchatel, Ides et Clanedes. Cover Design by Matisse
Martin du Gard, Roger
Paris: Ides et Calendes. [1946]. One of 1500 on verge blanc, from a total issue of 1566. 8vo, handsomely rebound in 3/4 purple morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Original wrappers (front wrapper adorned with a vignette designed by Henri Matisse) and backstrip bound in, stain at head of foreedges, else fine. With a frontispiece reproducing a map of part of Paris, original hand-drawn in pencil by the author. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
View
Flying Fish Press. Chen, Julie
View
Berkeley, CA: Flying Fish Press. 2007. One of 100 copies, each signed and numbered on the inside of the box by the author, artist, and designer, Julie Chen. Box: 13-3/4 x 6-1/4 x 4-3/4 inches, wrapped in dull gold and oyster white Japanese book cloths with title printed in black on green paper label; closure in green paper and oyster-colored book cloth over book board with title printed in black; closure with magnet and corresponding magnet in case. The box contains two books: MISE EN SCENE and AFTERIMAGE... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,675.00

 
The Virgin and the Gipsy
Lawrence, D.H
London: Martin Secker. [1930]. First English Edition, one of 5,800 copies, preceded only by a limited edition of 810 copies published in Florence five months' previously, brown cloth stamped in gilt on the spine, tan jacket printed in red. A near fine copy, the book itself fresh and gilt stamping as new, the jacket showing only minor traces of use and one small tape reinforcement on the interior, discreet ex-libris on front pastedown. Roberts A54. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Virgin and the Gipsy
Lawrence, D. H
Florence: Orioli. 1930. First Edition, one of 810 limited edition copies printed in Florence on Binda hand-made paper, 8vo; 216pp., white cloth with red phoenix illustration, some soiling and rubbing edges, else very good+ in faded green (to brown on spine and edges) dust jacket, with a few small chips at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Visages et Perspectives de l'art moderne. Preface de Etienne Sourian
Jaquot, Jean, ed
Paris: Editions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. 1956. Illustrated with ten plates reproducing various works of art or manuscript pages. Large 8vo; 209pp; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Visions. Text of "Kubla Kahn or A Vision in a Dream, A Fragment. Images by Dorothy Krause
Krause, Dorothy Simpson. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor
Marshfield Hills, MA: Viewpoint Editions. 2011. Artist's book, one of 15 copies, all on Mohawk Superfine 80# coverstock, each signed and numbered on the last page by the artist, Dorothy Simpson Krause. Page size: 7 x 5 inches; 32pp. Bound: sewn in case binding of Asahi fabric over boards, tan cloth spine, title and author gold-foil stamped on gold oriental paper on front cover, endsheets of Lokta paper, housed in gold organza bag with gold drawstring ties. Coleridge's text is printed with an HP Indi... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Votes for Women
Suffrage Postcard
NP: [canceled from Weehawken, New Jersey]. May 4, 1909. Postcard. 5 1/2 x 3 1/2"; printed on off-white card stock, front with a light-green and black Gibson-style girl holding a banner reading "Votes for Women", stamped, cancelled, message extending across both sides in black pen, minor sparse smudging, very good. The postcard shows a Gibson- style girl waving a banner that reads, "Votes for Women." About this, the writer, "Charlie" notes near the banner "I believ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Voyage au temps de la Douceur de Vivre
Villefosse, Rene Heron de
Voyage au temps de la Douceur de Vivre
Paris: Les Publications Techniques et Artistiques. 1947. Limited Edition on Marais from a total issue of 699; handsomely rebound in 3/4 red morocco and marbled paper boards, spine panelled and with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., fine. Illustrated with 32 color plates hors-texte representing views of the Paris of Louis XVI after watercolors by various 17th- and 18th-century artists such as Lallemand, Belanger, Meunier, et al. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/2... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Vues de Venise. Mezzotints by Judith Rothchild
Verdigris Press. Sand, George and Emile Zola
Vues de Venise. Mezzotints by Judith Rothchild
Octon, France: Verdigris Press. 2002. One of 6 copies, from a total issue of 50, (8 with an original copper plate and additional mezzotint, 6 with an additional mezzotint, this copy, 36 regular copies) all on Hahnemuhle paper, this special copy with an additional mezzotint not in the regular edition, each signed and numbered by the artist, Judith Rothchild. Page size: 8 x 10 inches; 16pp. Bound: reversible accordion-fold (leporello), covers of hand-marbled Venetian papers in red, black and gold over boards... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,300.00

 
Vulturne
Fargue, Leon-Paul
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise. 1928. One of 12 on Vieux Japon teinte, from a total issue of 607; 90pp; 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, near fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (5)
With photos (5)