Titles starting with V from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 22
The Valley of Zermatt and the Matterhorn: A Guide
London: John Murray, 1897. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. xiv,(ii),212pp. Illustrated with drawings and maps throghout and, at the end, the folding plate of the glacier, the map of the Matterhorn, and the large folding map of the Valley. The latter map has been reinforced at the folds and has a few marginal chips, and two slivers of loss at folds. Contemporary binding of black half leather rebacked at an early date retaining the original gilt title from the spine; boards are covered in bookcloth of black and... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Vampire Armand (Signed)
NY: Knopf, 1998. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First trade edition. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped showing original $16.95 price. It is fine as well. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Vanished Towers and Chimes of Flanders
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1916. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. One of 35 numbered copies printed on handmade paper and signed by the author/artist as well as the publisher. 211,(1)pp. Publisher's full vellum binding, gilt. Top edge gilt; remaining edges untrimmed deckle. Ribbon marker. Chapter headings with red initials. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with plates tipped-in. Only a trace of wear and rubbing; a fine copy. Rare.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Viage de Hernan Cortes a la Peninsula de Californias
Madrid: Jose Porrua Turanzas, 1958. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 12mo. (vii),8-28,(viii)pp. Original publisher's quarter leather; spine in 5 compartments, gilt. Textured cloth boards. Marbled endpapers. Finely printed in two colors. Frontispiece portrait of Cortes. Folding facsimile of the 1769 map of the expedition. One of 225 numbered copies for private distribution. This copy has an inscription from the printer: Para mis buenos y estimados amigos los Hermanos Sanchez....Jose Porrua. 4pp. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Vicar of Wakefield (Signed)
London: George G. Harrap, 1929. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Full vellum; gilt. Top edge gilt. No. 476 of 575 copies of the English edition, out of a total edition of 775 copies. 12 mounted color plates by Rackham. Signed by Rackham. The vellum is pure cream-white. Neat gift inscription on a contemporary engraved bookplate with a dragon's head and the motto 'Dum Spiro Spero'; boards yawning slkightly, else a fine copy and as nice as anyone could want. Latimore & Haskell, p. 65.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
The Vicar of Wakefield (Signed)
London: George G. Harrap, (1929). Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Full vellum, gilt. No. 447 of 775 copies signed by Rackham. Pictorial endpapers. Top edge gilt. 12 mounted color plates. Boards yawning slightly, light soil, else a fine copy. Very slight soil else a fine copy. Latimore & Haskell, p. 65.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
The Viceroy of Ouidah
London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good plus. Yes. First edition. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is not price clipped, has some faint scratching on the rear panel, else fine. Map endpapers.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Victorian Hand-painted Valentine
n.p.: n.p., mid 1800's. Very good. Single sheet, folded to approx. 3-1/2 by 5-1/2 inches, pierced in a lace pattern in the center and at the edges, and embossed with flowers and leaves. In the center is a young girl holding a circlet above her head, affixed to the card only by her foot, which is standing on a group of clouds, also attached only in sections, to give a three-dimensional effect. Beneath is a scroll reading, "If I lose you, I am lost". The scroll, girl and clouds are entirely h... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Vignt-et-Une Chansons Canadiennes; Twenty-One Folk-Songs of French Canada
Oakville, Ont., Canada: The Frederick Harris Music Co., Limited, n.d.. Stapled wraps. Very good. 8½ by 11 inches. Stapled printed wraps. 53pp comprising a Preface, Introduction par J. Murray Gibbon (both in French), then 21 folk songs arranged for voice and accompaniment, in French and with English translation. Neat ownership names and addresses on the upper part of the front cover, a tiny closed marginal tear at bottom, else a very good copy. Not dated, but the arrangements are copyright 1928. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Vintage Festival (Signed)
San Fancisco: John Henry Nash, 1920. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. A Play Pageant & Festivities Celebrating the Vine in the Autumn of each Year at St. Helena in the Napa Valley. 24pp. text. 12mo. Frontispiece of the Vintage Queen and Her Court, by William Rauschnabel. Printed letterpress in black with opening initial and side heads printed in red. Original brown boards, paper label. One of 500 numbered copies. This, the Doheny copy, with her oval leather bookplate, gilt, and signed by John He... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Virgil the Necromancer: Studies in Virgilian Legends
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1934. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Copious index. Illustrated with 29 plates. Table of Virgilian Legends. Original blue cloth, gilt title. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Vision of Sir Launfal
Cambridge: Published by George Nichols, 1848. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Thin 8vo. (iv),27,(i)pp. 19th century full crushed teal morocco; spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt titles; top edge gilt; gilt inner dentelles, ribbon marker, marbled endpapers. Engraved bookplate of Charles Foote. spine sunned and edges darkened else a very good copy. Lancelot's quest for the Grail. Lowell derived the name of Launfal from Chestre's 'Sir Launfal' and Marie de France'... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A Vision of the Future: The Art of Robert McCall
Scottsdale: Scottsdale Center for the Arts, 1981. First edition.. Stapled wraps. Fine. Yes. Oblong 4to. (32)pp. Printed stapled wraps. Exhibition catalogue, one of 2000 copies, held at the Scottsdale Center for the Arts from October 24 to December 6, 1981. Signed by McCall on the inside front cover. Also inscribed "To Frank, With my best wishes! Anna Lee Fisher" (astronaut). IN addition it is inscribed "To Paul: Bill Fisher; Bob McCall; Bill Crippin" (another astronaut). A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Vision of Don Roderick; A Poem
Edinburgh: James Ballantyne and Co., 1811. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 4to. (xii), 122pp. Contemporary half leather, marbled paper boards. Gilt spine title. Light general wear, especially to the edges and corners, old neat hinge repair, occasional light foxing, else a very good copy of this early Scott work. With the bookplates of John Tomlinson and Sir Thomas Graham Jackson, RA. The latter was one of the most distinguished architects of his generation, remembered for his work... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Vita Di Santa Chiara Vergine Composta Per Vgolino Verino Cittadino Florentino
Chelsea: at the Ashendene Press, 1921. Limited edition. Fine. 8vo. xvi + 95pp + colophon. Introduction by Walter W. Seton. Original full limp vellum with silk ties. Printed on Batchelor hand-made paper with untrimmed edges.Title in gilt on the spine. Facsimile reproduction of the first four pages of the original manuscript written at Florence in the year 1496. Blue initials and main text in red and black. One of 286 copies on paper. A fine copy. Housed in a protective chemise and a slipcase of blue cloth ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Vocational Education: Its Theory, Administration and Practice
Houghton Mifflin: Boston, 1912. Hardcover. Fine. 12mo. (8, 86,10,208,10,6)pp. plus 4pp. publisher's catalogue. Original blue cloth, gilt spine title. Three works in one volume, each with separate pagination, and gathered into a single volume after being published in separate volumes of the Riverside Educational Monographs. The individual titles are: David Snedden, 'The Problem of Vocational Education;' Ruth Mary Weeks, 'The People's School: A Study in Vocational Training;' and Ellw... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Voltaire au College
Paris: Amyot, Linrairie-Editeur, 1867. Only edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. 8vo. clxxxvii,(iv),143,(i)pp. Contemporary quarter binding; spine in 6 compartments with raised bands, gilt title; marbled paper boards. Original printed wrappers bound in. Ex-library copy with circular stamp on reverse of title page; labels removed from rear paste down. Light sunning of the spine, a small abraded are on upper board, early ink scribble on the title, else a fine copy. Engraved armorial bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Vom 30. Januar zum 21. Marz: Die Tage der nationalen Erhebung
Leipzig: Verlag Das neue Deutschland, 1933. Hardcover. Very good. Folio. Original blue cloth blocked in red, black and gilt in a design incorporating the double eagle, a swastika and a helmet. 152pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs telling the story of Hitler's rise. Cloth unevenly faded; light soil; else a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Voyages de Gulliver
Paris: Genets Jeune, 1822. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 4 volumes. 219pp. 182pp. 173pp. 250pp. Contemporary full olive-green leather; spines in 6 compartments with raised bands, intricately gilt; brown leather lettering pieces, gilt; boards tooled in gilt and blind; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers. Two full-page copper engraved illustrations to each volume (8 total). Top compartment of volume one artfully replaced; hinges of volume 4 neatly mended; illustrations of earlier volumes lightly... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Voyages and Discoveries of the Companions of Columbus
London: John Murray, 1831. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 12mo. xviii,337pp. plus final advertismeent leaf. Folding map. Engraved frontispiece which has lightly offset to the facing title page. Early, perhaps contemporary, full calf; leather label, gilt; marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Map with a 1" closed marginal tear, advertisment leaf trimmed close just affecting the left margin, else a fine copy. This London edition preceded the American edition by several months, being issued in Ja... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)Signed (2)
With photos (18)

