Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 439
Sort by:

 
The V & A Album, Vols. 1-4
Victoria and Albert Museum
London Templegate Publishing Ltd 1982.. Volumes 1-4. First volume cloth, the others paper. Tall 4to, illustrated. Near Fine copies. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$37.50

 
V. K. Jonynas, Un Xylographe Lithuanien, A Lithuanian Wood-Engraver
Rannit, Aleksis
Baden-baden Verlag Fur Kunst Und Wissenschaft 1947.. One of 5000 copies. 4to, boards, 93 pp., of which 39 pp are text, the rest plates. Spine quite worn, boards soiled, corners worn, a good copy, internally VG. Text in German, English, French; may be in scribed by the artist on the pastedown (with simply a J which looks very much like the J in signatures of his artworks). FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
V Kruge Pervom / The First Circle
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr
Paris: YMCA. 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 666pp. Very Good with mild shelfwear, light soiling. Interior unmarked. Text printed in Cyrillic. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The V&A Guide to Period Styles 400 Years of British Art and Design
Jackson, Anna; Hinton, Morna
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 2002, hardcover, square quarto, 176 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some toning to spine and edge of front board, light edge wear. "This book explores styles of British decorative art from the time of Henry VIII to the death of Queen Victoria. Nearly twenty styles are featured, ranging from the introduction of European Renaissance ornament at the Tudor courts... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
VDM '91: Formal Software Development Methods 4th International Symposium of VDM Europe, Noordwijkerhout, The Netherlands, October 21-25, 1991 Proceedings
Prehn, S.; Toetenel, W.J.; Vdm-Europe
Springer-Verlag. 1991. Paperback. Very Good +. Silver soft cover. Copy is VG+, with slight water damage to rear and rear pages. Text unmarked. 430 pp. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
VDM '91: Formal Software Development Methods 4th International Symposium of VDM Europe, Noordwijkerhout, The Netherlands, October 21-25, 1991 Proceedings
Prehn, S.; Toetenel, W.J.; Vdm-Europe
Springer-Verlag. 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Silver soft cover edition. Copy is VG, with water damage causing warping to outer pages. Knick along spine. Otherwise, clean with text unmarked and unhindered by water. 698 pp. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A VII. Magyar Talalkozo Kronikaja
Gyula, Dr. Nadas
Cleveland, Ohio: Arpad Konyvkiado Vallalat. 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First Edition. 1968. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt titles. 207pp. Fine. Contents unmarked. Includes typed letter from Dr. Nadas Gyula. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
VII (Seven) - An Anglo-American Literary Review (Volumes 1-9)
Reynolds, Barbara (editor)
Illinois: Wheaton College. 1980-1988. Paperback. Near Fine. First 9 volumes of VII (Seven) - An Anglo-American Literary Review, 1980- 1988. An annual review devoted to the work of George MacDonald, G. K. Chesterton, C. S. Lewis, J. R. R. Tolkien, Charles Williams, Dorothy L. Sayers, and Owen Barfield. All volumes Very Good-Near Fine, light shelfwear, very mild occasional soil to wraps. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
VIVISECTION [Hearing before the Senate Committee on the District of Columbia, February 21, 1900, on the Bill (S. 34) for the Further Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in the District of Columbia]
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office. 1900. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good, with No Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. This is a former Rectory or Seminary copy, with: Spine tagging, Book Plate, Stamp to title page, Corners lightly bumped, but otherwise shown care and respect. Pages: 223, Front inner hinge weak, wear to the top of the spine, soil to endpapers. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
VLSI Algorithms and Architectures 1986: Proceedings of the Aegean Workshop on Computing
Goos, G. & J. Hartmanis, Eds
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. Softbound, 328 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
VLSI Specification, Verification and Synthesis
Birwistle, Graham (editor); Subrahmanyam, P. A. (editor)
Norwell, MA, U.S.A.Norwell, MA, U.S.A.: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1988. Fine. Hardback, 404 pp., clean unmarked copy, fine copy. Binding is Hardcover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
VMA - Latvijas Psr Valsts Makslas Akademija - State Academy of Arts of the LSSR
State Academy of Arts of the LSSR. 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 142pp. Illus. Text in Greek. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, top rear extremitiy bumped. Wear to dustjacket, chipping to corners and along extremities, creasing, 1-inch loss to both top and bottom spine-ends. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Vade-Mecum Du Specialiste-Expert En Timbres-Poste D'Europe
Saerrane, Fernand
Nice: Imprimerie De L'Eclaireur De Nice. 1927. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 1927. Softcover. 480pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild wear to wraps, light general soiling, light chipping to corners, spine splitting but intact, browning to pages. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Vagabond Path
Gray, James
New York: Macmillan Company. 1941. Hardbound. Near Fine. First printing. Hardbound cloth octavo; 494 pp. Near Fine copy shows only light soil and wear; hinges GOOD; strong and tight; clean, unmarked text. Good clipped dust jacket shows discoloration, soil, and wear; rubbing and little chipping along edges. Small owner signature on front endpaper. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Vagaries of Sanitary Science
Dibble, F. L
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co.. 1893. First. Hardcover. Very Good. 462 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo., gilt titles. First ed. Very Good copy: pages lightly age-toned; text quite bright, unmarked. Chipping to head of spine; light soil and rubbing of cloth. Light cracking to front inner-hinge; board is intact and secure. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Vailima Letters Being Correspondence Addressed By Robert Louis Stevenson to Sidney Colvin November 1890 - October 1894
Stevenson, Robert Louis
London: Methuen. 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth. 366pp. First Edition. Very good in brown cloth. Minimal shelfwear. Spine-ends rubbed. Hinges tight. Interior clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$13.00

 
Valence Theory
Murrell, J.N.; Kettle, S.F.A.; Tedder, J.M
London: John Wiley & Sons Ltd.. 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. First edition, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 401 pp., illustrated with charts and graphs. Book VG+ with previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some light soil and rubbing to panels, corners near flaps have some small holes (moth eaten?). "This book has been written for honours chemistry undergraduates and for graduate students not specializing in theoretical ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$17.00

 
Valentin Serov: Paintings, Graphic Works, Stage Designs
Seror, Valentin
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc. 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 380pp. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, some general soiling. Light wear to dustjacket, very occasional chipping to top spine-end and along edges. Interior unmarked. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Valentino
Valentino; Talley, Andre Leon
Milan: Franco Maria Ricci. 1982. Hardcover. Fine. 207 pp. #2220 of 6000 copies. Hardcover, deep navy cloth, 4to., illustrated in color + tipped-in plates, gilt titles. A Fine copy in Fine slipcase. All contents tight, bright and unmarked. Books comes tighly wrapped in publisher's paper; quality control card laid-in. As new; flawless. Slipcase shows absolute minimal signs of handling or use; label at spine is fine. 4to. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
Valery Carrick's Tales of Wise and Foolish Animals
Carrick, Valery
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. 1928. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 97pp. Illustrated by the author. Very good. Light shelfwear, corners bumped. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 439
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (114)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (8)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (299)
Paperback (131)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (302)
Signed (28)