Titles starting with V from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 646
The V & A Album, Vols. 1-4
London Templegate Publishing Ltd 1982.. Volumes 1-4. First volume cloth, the others paper. Tall 4to, illustrated. Near Fine copies. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.75
V Convegno Internazionale di Studi Scotistici: Scienza e Filosofia della Persona in Duns Scoto
Foggia, Italy: Alberobello. 1999. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Presumed first edition, 1999, paperback, octavo, 283pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with a hint of edge wear, sticker to back panel, binding tight, small stamp to full-title, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
V Convegno Internazionale di Studi Scotistici: Scienza e Filosofia della Persona in Duns Scoto
Foggia, Italy: Alberobello. 1999. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Presumed first edition, 1999, paperback, octavo, 283pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with a hint of edge wear, sticker to back panel, binding tight, small stamp to full-title, previous owner's location and date to verso of full-title, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
V. K. Jonynas, Un Xylographe Lithuanien, A Lithuanian Wood-Engraver
Baden: Verlag Fur Kunst Und Wissenschaft. 1947. Hardcover. Good-. One of 5000 copies. 4to, boards, 93 pp., of which 39 pp are text, the rest plates. Spine quite worn, boards soiled, corners worn, a good copy, internally VG. Text in German, English, French; may be inscribed by the artist on the pastedown (with simply a J which looks very much like the J in signatures of his artworks). 1947 ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
V Kruge Pervom / The First Circle
Paris: YMCA. 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 666pp. Very Good with mild shelfwear, light soiling. Interior unmarked. Text printed in Cyrillic. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
V Záujme Pravdy! (In the interest of truth!)
Pittsburgh: Slovenská Liga V Amerike. 1930. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. 1930 Softcover small 4to, 16pp. Printed on pale salmon paper, in textured card wrappers. VG+ with light soil/darkening to covers. Text is mostly in Slovak with a facsmile of a letter in English answering legal inquiries. Publication appears to be based in Pittsburgh, with local material. Previous owner's signature and stray pencil scribble on the verso of the cover; contents are otherwise clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
VB53; Vanessa Beecroft
MIlan: Edizioni Charta. 2005. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Softbound, 79 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, lightest rubbing to the tips of the covers. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
VDM '91: Formal Software Development Methods 4th International Symposium of VDM Europe, Noordwijkerhout, The Netherlands, October 21-25, 1991 Proceedings
Springer-Verlag. 1991. Paperback. Very Good +. Silver soft cover. Copy is VG+, with slight water damage to rear and rear pages. Text unmarked. 430 pp. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
VDM '91: Formal Software Development Methods 4th International Symposium of VDM Europe, Noordwijkerhout, The Netherlands, October 21-25, 1991 Proceedings
Springer-Verlag. 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Silver soft cover edition. Copy is VG, with water damage causing warping to outer pages. Knick along spine. Otherwise, clean with text unmarked and unhindered by water. 698 pp. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A VII. Magyar Talalkozo Kronikaja
Cleveland, Ohio: Arpad Konyvkiado Vallalat. 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First Edition. 1968. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt titles. 207pp. Fine. Contents unmarked. Includes typed letter from Dr. Nadas Gyula. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
A VIII. Magyar Talalkozo Kronikaja
Cleveland: Arpad Konyvkiado Vallalat. 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 1969, First edition. 264 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, 8vo. Fine copy, no dust jacket. Unmarked contents. Hungarian text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
VIVISECTION [Hearing before the Senate Committee on the District of Columbia, February 21, 1900, on the Bill (S. 34) for the Further Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in the District of Columbia]
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office. 1900. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good, with No Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. This is a former Rectory or Seminary copy, with: Spine tagging, Book Plate, Stamp to title page, Corners lightly bumped, but otherwise shown care and respect. Pages: 223, Front inner hinge weak, wear to the top of the spine, soil to endpapers. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
VIth Congress of Vietnamese Women Basic Documents
Hanoi: Viet Nam Women's Union. 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, 1974, octavo, 187pp., not illustrated. Book VG with bump to top corner that is echoed in text, edge wear, light creasing to front panel near bump, light general soil, foxing to inside covers, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
VLSI Specification, Verification and Synthesis
Norwell, MA, U.S.A.Norwell, MA, U.S.A.: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1988. Fine. Hardback, 404 pp., clean unmarked copy, fine copy. Binding is Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$21.00
VMA - Latvijas Psr Valsts Makslas Akademija - State Academy of Arts of the LSSR
State Academy of Arts of the LSSR. 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 142pp. Illus. Text in Greek. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, top rear extremitiy bumped. Wear to dustjacket, chipping to corners and along extremities, creasing, 1-inch loss to both top and bottom spine-ends. Interior unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$36.00
VOTING PROCEDURES
Oxford: Oxford University Press. 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1984. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 309 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white diagrams. Book in near fine condition, with minor soil to top edges of pages, in very good jacket, with small sticker to back of jacket, light soil and toning to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$62.00
Vacation in Ibiza
New York: NBM / Nantier, Beall, Minoustchine / Eurorotica. 2003. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Softbound, unpaginated, heavily illustrated (in color), clean unmarked text, Fine copy. Adult comic book. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Vagabond Path
New York: Macmillan Company. 1941. Hardbound. Near Fine. First printing. Hardbound cloth octavo; 494 pp. Near Fine copy shows only light soil and wear; hinges GOOD; strong and tight; clean, unmarked text. Good clipped dust jacket shows discoloration, soil, and wear; rubbing and little chipping along edges. Small owner signature on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Vagabond and Victor The Story of David Sheldon
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication. 1879. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. RARE! Presumed first edition, 1879, hardcover, octavo, 331pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book VG with rubbing and general soil to boards and spine, light wear to spine ends and corners, small closed tear to cloth at base of spine, binding mostly tight, text has some foxing, a couple page signatures are slightly jutting out but still attached. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Vagaries of Sanitary Science
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co.. 1893. First. Hardcover. Very Good. 462 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo., gilt titles. First ed. Very Good copy: pages lightly age-toned; text quite bright, unmarked. Chipping to head of spine; light soil and rubbing of cloth. Light cracking to front inner-hinge; board is intact and secure. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (525)Fine or New (102)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (413)Paperback (223)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (254)With dust jacket (415)
Signed (25)
With photos (13)

