Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

 
Vala; or, The Four Zoas. A Facsimile of the Manuscript, a Transcript of the Poem and a Study of its Growth and Significance by G. E. Bentley, Jr
Blake, William. Bentley, G.E. Jr
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1963. Large folio, xviii, 220 pages. 142 pages of plates. With the editorÕs presentation slip laid in. Cloth, dust-jacket (torn). Internally fine. First edition thus. A fine production of the only facsimile of this huge manuscript. Bentley, Blake Books, 212. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Vala; or, The Four Zoas. A Facsimile of the Manuscript, a Trancript of the Poem and a Study of its Growth and Significance by G. E. Bentley, Jr
Blake, William. Bentley, G.E. Jr
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1963. Large folio, xviii, 220 pages. 142 pages of plates. With the editorÕs presentation slip laid in. Cloth a bit faded, with one smudge to the spine. Bookplate of George Goyder. First edition thus. A fine production of the only facsimile of this huge manuscript. Bentley, Blake Books, 212. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Valenti Angelo Author Illustrator Printer
(Angelo, Valenti) Bibliography
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976. Folio, 99 pages. Richly illuminated and illustrated throughout, with 43 specimen leaves. Original quarter red cloth and boards, dust-jacket, mint as issued. Limited to 400 copies printed at the Arion Press and signed by Angelo. This is Òa special copy hand colored by the artistÓ so inscribed by Angelo. Original prospectus inserted. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$875.00

 
Valenti Angelo: The Man and the Artist
Emelson, Earl and Gloria
Concord, CA: Heron House, 2010. 4to, x, 159 pp. Blue-colored cloth over boards. Central design stamped in blind. Backstrip lettered in gilt. Fine. From a limited edition of 250 copies. A well-illustrated and finely produced volume covering the range of AngeloÕs workand divided into three sections: ÒStyle and Technique,Ó ÒWest Coast 1926-1934,Ó ÒEast Coast 1934-1974,Ó and ÒReturn to the West Coast 1974-1982.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
A Venetian Story. With Illustrations from Eighteenth Century Copperplate Engravings Selected and Introduced by Eleanor M. Garvey and Philip Hofer
[ALLEN PRESS.] BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord
Kentfield: The Allen Press, 1963 Oblong folio, light brown clamshell box, title lettered in violet, portfolio covered in a hand-blocked tan & violet Fortuny print, dark violet endpapers. 39 individual leaves, 35 individual engravings. Large hand-colored initial by Mallette Dean. Running title printed in violet throughout. Light wear to box, very very good. One of 150 copies (of which 12 are hors commerce) printed by the Allen Press. The handsome full-page plates are reproductions from three Venetian... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
The Venture. An Annual of Art and Literature. 1905
Periodical
London: John Baillie, 1905. 4to, [8], 188, [8, ads] pp. Title page printed in red & black. With 24 inserted plates, including one black and white by Rackham. Original brown cloth stamped in black & orange. A little dusty but very good. A book renowned more for the first appearance of James Joyce in a book (Slocum and Cahoon B2). ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Venus Rising from the Sea. With Twelve Drawings by E. McKnight Kauffer
Bennett, Arnold
London: Cassell, 1931. Royal 8vo, (6), 110 pp. 12 pochoir color plates by Kauffer. Original gray cloth, a good copy in a soiled binding. Limited to 350 copies signed by Kauffer. The last book he illustrated in England (though another work appeared in 1945), this lovely suite of delicately colored plates perfectly complements BennettÕs text. Bennett died in 1931 and this final book nicely caps a long and amazingly versatile career. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Vicar Of Wakefield. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Goldsmith, Oliver. Rackham, Arthur.
London: Harrap, 1929. 4to, 232pp. With 12 color plates and twenty-two black and white drawings. Finely bound in full crushed blue morocco, gilt-panelled backstrip, gilt edges, original cloth covers and backstrip bound in, slipcase, a fine binding by Bayntun Riviere. First edition, this copy with an original pen and ink drawing heightened with light watercolor, signed by Rackham at the front inscribed ÒMyrtle Oldershaw with all best wishes Arthur Rackham 10.7.31Ó. The drawing shows a jack-in... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$19,750.00

 
The Vicar Of Wakefield. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Goldsmith, Oliver.
London: Harrap, 1929. 4to, 232pp. With 12 color plates and twenty-two black and white drawings. Finely bound in full olive green morocco, upper cover with an illustrations from the book in gilt and color morocco inlays, gilt top. First edition, this copy signed by Rackham at the front; one of a few copies bound at publication in this de luxe format though not part of the signed limited edition in white vellum. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
Victoria R. I.: A collection of books, manuscripts, autograph letters, original drawings, etc., by the lady herself and her loyal subjects, produced during her long and illustrious reign
Magee, David
San Francisco: David Magee / Antiquarian Books, [1969-1970]. 3vols., 4to, xiii, 103; vi, 103, (1); x, 129, (2)pp., each with color frontispiece. Original quarter cloth with decorated paper-covered boards, paper label affixed to backstrip; illustrated throughout in black and white and color by means of facsimiles within the text. Each contains loosely inserted notice from the compiler, Part One with gift inscription from David Magee to front free endpaper. Some slight fading to backstrips, else near fine. F... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Victorian lady novelists: George Eliot, Mrs. Gaskell, The Bront‘ sisters. First editions in the library at Dormy House, Pine Valley, New Jersey
Parrish, Morris L
London: Constable, 1933. 4to, pp. xii, 160; photographic frontispiece, 9 plates (1 folding), and 11 facsimiles (1 folding); a smart, very good copy in original green cloth stamped in blind and gilt, lettered in gilt on backstrip, gilt top, dust-jacket. A perfect copy, beautifully printed on hand-made paper and illustrated with photographs of books, people, places, and manuscripts of the authors. First edition, limited to 150 copies, presentation copy inscribed by Parrish ÒFor Fishers of Books [Barto... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Village School from ÒLÕEcole de ValdamontÓ Series IV, No. X
[Anonymous]
Nassau, New York: American Tract Society [ca. 1840]. Small 8vo (6Ó x 4Ó), 36 pp., Original light green wraps with 2 cm tear along upper spine, wear to edges and some soiling to covers. Large hole to top right corner of title-page, slightly larger than a pencil eraser, continuing in decreasing radius through page 8. Two small pin holes through rear wrapper close to top and very close to spine. Not affecting text at all. Numerous black and white prints inside text. The American Tract Societ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Village Annals, Containing Austerus and Humanus. A Sympathetic Tale
[Anonymous]
Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1814. 12mo, 35 pp., Green paper over stiff wrappers. Frontis woodcut engraving plus 7 large woodcut engravings throughout. Mild wear to covers, most notably to top corner near spine. Very good. First and only U.S. edition. Printed by Griggs & Dickinson. The tale of Sir Filmer Hopewell who lost his way in the Dale of Teviot. Sir Filmer finds a tavern, where he is told about Austerus and Humanus, one the embodiment of selfishness, the other of beneficence. A famous... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
A Virginian Comes Home (A Diary Fragment of Samuel Shepard, 1776)
Shepard, Samuel
Aptos, California: Grace Hoper Press for the William James Association, 1975. Bifold, printed in red and black, with ornamental border surrounding the text. Near fine. First edition thus. Limited to 1000 copies printed by Sherwood and Katherine Grover at their Grace Hoper Press in Aptos, California. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Vision and Disenchantment. BlakeÕs Songs & WordsworthÕs Lyrical Ballads
Glen, Heather
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983. 8vo, ix, 399 pages. Paperback. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p. 490. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Vision and Verse in William Blake
Ostriker, Alicia
Madison and Milwaukee: University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 8vo, x [xi-xiv], 224 pages. Black cloth, dust-jacket. Very good. Bentley, Blake Books, 2335. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Vision and Vesture. A Study of William Blake in Modern Thought
Gardner, Charles
London: Dent, 1929. Small 8vo, xi, 226 pp. Original slate cloth. Bookplate. Revised and enlarged edition, first printed in 1916. Includes much on other writers such as Goethe, Nietzsche, G.B. Shaw, and W.B. Yeats. Bentley, Blake Books, 1669. Quite uncommon in either edition. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Vision and Verse in William Blake
Ostriker, Alicia
Madison and Milwaukee: University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 8vo, x [xiÐxiv], 224 pp. Black cloth, dust-jacket. Very good. Bentley, Blake Books, 2335: Òa sensitive and responsible commentary on BlakeÕs prosody.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Vision, or Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise of Dante Alighieri with 109 Illustrations by John Flaxman
Dante Alighieri. Cary, Henry Francis, Translator
London: Oxford University Press, 1923. 8vo, xlv; 578pp. Frontispiece with 109 illustrations by John Flaxman. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Bumping to corners. Three Blake postcards pasted to front and rear pastedowns and front free endpaper. Very good. Pleasant little edition with reduced reproductions. The postcards are from the BM series in the 1920s. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Vision of Wat Tyler
Clarke, Graham and John Birtwhistle. Ebenezer Press
Boughton Monchelsea: Ebenezer Press, 1972. Oblong elephant folio, Introductory booklet [14] pp., plus 16 folders (text, illustrations), 6 leaves. Binding by Bert Seth of reversed natural hide over bevelled wooden covers as a portfolio, stamped in blind on the front board and with Graham Clarke's hand marbled endpapers. The whole enclosed in a hessian chemise with leather ties. Chemise a little dusty, otherwise fine. Limited edition of 75 copies, signed by the artist and author. 16 Original Etchings, h... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (7)