Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
A Vacation Guide to Custer State Park in the Black Hills of South Dakota
American Guide Series
A Vacation Guide to Custer State Park in the Black Hills of South Dakota
(Pierre:: State Pub. Co.),, 1938. First edition.. White wrappers somewhat dust-soiled and a bit worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers, 32 pages. Illus. Uncommon entry in the Vacation Guide Series. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Vagrancy in the United States [wrapper title]
Lewis, Orlando F[aulkland]
New York:: Printed at Private Expense,, 1907. First edition.. Wrappers quite soiled and a trifle loose from the mounted folding tables; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed gray-green wrappers, 74 pages. Eight folding tables. Developed from a paper delivered at the National Conference of Charities and Corrections in June, 1907. Lewis (1873-1922), whose Development of American Prisons and Prison Customs, 1776-1845 (Albany, 1922) was reprinted as recently as 1994, here turns his attention to the relat... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Vagrant Verse
Kinney, Charles
Columbus, Ohio:: F. J. Heer Printing Co.,, 1911. First edition.. Browning from an old newspaper clipping to two pages; a couple of small stains to the slightly darkened cloth; a very good copy.. 12mo, original yellow-brown cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait. Verses from Ohio's Secretary of State, on topics ranging from Santa Claus to the burial of Grover Cleveland. In what is curiously meant as a complimentary introduction, Daniel J. Ryan notes, "The professional critic may say: 'He has ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Valhalla, the Myths of Norseland. A Saga, in Twelve Parts
Jones, Julia Clinton
San Francisco:: Printed by Edward Bosqui & Co.,, 1878. First edition.. Spine a bit darkened; a fine copy.. 8vo, original terra-cotta cloth, gilt lettering, 156 pages. An accomplished and scholarly work, later published under a New York imprint in 1880. Two later bookplates on the front paste-down. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Vas Marriage a Failure? By Yawcob Strauss (Charles Follen Adams)
Adams, Charles Follen
Boston:: L. Prang & Co.,, 1894. First separate edition.. Wrappers a bit soiled and worn; some light internal smudging; a very good copy.. Oblong 8vo, original color pictorial wrappers, 8 unnumbered leaves. Frontis portrait, color illus. A nice example of color printing from Prang, one of Adams' sentimental-humorous German dialect poems. With attractive color illustrations for this edition. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Velasco; A Tragedy, in Five Acts
Sargent, Epes
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1839. First regularly published edition of Sargent's second book.. Cloth bumped, with some spotting; spine ends rubbed; somewhat dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 12mo, original embossed blue cloth, gilt lettering. A play, revised from the preceding privately printed edition. Bookplate and early catalogue description mounted on the front paste-down. BAL 17201. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Verbatim Reprint, Including the Suppressed Passages, of the Controversy on the Priest in Absolution and the Confessional, Between the Rev. H. J. Martyn, of Preston; and Father Bilsborrow, of Newhouse, near Preston
[Martyn, Henry Julius]
Verbatim Reprint, Including the Suppressed Passages, of the Controversy on the Priest in Absolution and the Confessional, Between the Rev. H. J. Martyn, of Preston; and Father Bilsborrow, of Newhouse, near Preston
Preston:: Printed by C. W. Whitehead, Printing Works,, 1877.. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat soiled and worn; some internal dust-soiling; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 96 pages. In the Lancashire town of Preston during the Lenten season of 1877, the Roman Catholic priest John Bilsborrow delivered a lecture on priestly absolution, and thus unleashed upon himself a series of attacks--or as Bilsborrow himself had it in the columns of the Preston Guardian (here republished), "I ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Verse and Toast
Rowe, Col. William H., Jr
Albany:: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers,, 1908. First edition.. A little soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering, 127 pages. Brief verse encomiums on myriad subjects, ranging from Abraham Lincoln to local worthies, with a fairly astonishing 22 different pieces on various banks, viz., "Empire Trust Company": "There's a lot of directors for one to admire / In the Trust Company, known as Empire; / Here's to F. B. Harrison, Kuhne and Pell; / Coudert, Lorillard, ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$37.50

 
Vest Pocket Memorandum and the Story of The Brakesman at Church [cover title]
Burdette, Robert J[ones]
[Huntingdon, Penna.:: J. C. Blair,, 1888].. First separate edition.. Somewhat worn and soiled; some signs of a blank leaf or two excised; a good, sound copy of an ephemeral item.. 16mo, vest-pocket memoranda book bound with brown cloth along the top edge, printed pictorial light green stiff wrappers, 8 leaves of text printed rectos only (plus blank leaves). From the Iowa humorist comes this sketch of a brakeman and his views on religions, i.e. the Universalist church is "Broad gauge . . . does too mu... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A View of the Relative State of Great Britain and France, at the Commencement of the Year 1796
[Anonymous]
London:: Printed for J. Debrett,, 1796. First edition.. One leaf mounted on a stub (a cancel?); some soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, disbound, [iv] + 90 pages. An extensive look at the state of the two nations' economies, perceived morale, colonial holdings, etc. The author concludes that the "external situation of Great Britain at this moment is unquestionably such, as to justify well-founded expectations of attaining an honorable and advantageous peace, whenever negotiations shall be commenced... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A View of the Moral State of Society at the Close of the Eighteenth Century. Much Enlarged, and Continued to the Commencement of the Year 1804. With a Preface, Addressed Particularly to the Higher Orders
Bowles, John
London:: Printed for F. and C. Rivington, and W. and J. Richardson, J. Hatchard, and J. Asperne,, 1804. First edition.. Stitching a little loose in spots; some light, scattered foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, disbound, [2], xxiii, [1], 119, [1]. Bowles writes at length on the creeping atheism and lack of moral education in England, especially among the upper classes. He also obliquely attacks the Prince of Wales in a number of instances, as well as leveling charges against Voltaire as having headed a revo... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Vindication of the Character of Alford Richardson against the Aspersions of Governor King
Richardson, Alford
Vindication of the Character of Alford Richardson against the Aspersions of Governor King
Portland [Me.]:: Printed by Arthur Shirley,, 1822.. First edition.. A bit stained and browned; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (no wrappers), 41 pages. In 1818, the Maine Literary and Theological Institution in Waterville, Maine (the latter-day Colby College) petitioned the Massachusetts Legislature for financial support; printed petitions in support of this bill circulated, "couched in language considered indecorous and dictatorial . . . not so much praying for, as demanding the passage of ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Violence or Solidarity? or, Will Guns Settle It?
Nearing, Scott
Violence or Solidarity? or, Will Guns Settle It?
8vo, original self-wrappers, 15, [1] pages. From relatively early in the career of the radical reformer Nearing (1883-1983), who had by 1919 been fired both by the Wharton School (for calling attention to school trustees ties to child labor) and the Univeristy of Toledo (for opposing U.S. entry into the World War); he here calls for an end to societal militarism and violence to solve social ills. A few marginal pencil marks from an early reader.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Violet Ryder
Hoult, Norah
London:: Elkin Mathews & Marrot,, 1930. First edition of Hoult's third book, one of 800 numbered copies.. Some wear, bumping, darkening and minor foxing; jacket browned and dust-soiled, front inner flap detached (but present), edges chipped; a very good copy in a fair dust jacket.. 8vo, red linen spine, patterned boards, printed paper label. Patterned dust jacket. Duplicate labels tipped to a rear blank. NCBEL IV, 605. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
Virginia and Other Poems
Marr, Fannie (Frances) H[arrison]
Philadelphia:: Sherman & Co., Printers,, 1881. First edition.. Spine label chipped, with loss; some light rubbing; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering, contemporary autograph spine label. Eclectic poems from a Virginia woman, dedicated to "Every Virginian and Every Friend of Virginia." Includes the title poem celebrating the state, two pieces against the repudiation of the state debt, light poems on domestic subjects (e.g. dusting), pious themes, etc. M... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Visits in the Unseen World . . . [wrapper title]
Childs, J[ames] E[rnest]
Visits in the Unseen World . . . [wrapper title]
[Vallejo, California:: n. p.,, ca. 1917].. First edition.. A bit foxed and dust-soiled; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original printed self-wrappers, 16 pages. An apparently unlocated entry in American visionary literature, the narrative memoir of an early Dakota settler and Ozark snake farmer (his snake farm and snake oil operation near Chadwick, Mo. was evidently something of a local wonder in the 1890s) who when given the choice appears to have lived in caves; indeed, it was in a cave in Missouri where... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Voluntary Associations [caption title]
Werkheiser, Don
Voluntary Associations [caption title]
Brookville, O.:: School of Living,, 1961.. First edition, an offprint from Balanced Living (July-August, 1961).. A little browned and soiled, with a little creasing to the corners; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound pamphlet, [6] pages. An uncommon relic of the Lane's End Homestead and Mildred Loomis's School of Living project, then located near Dayton, Ohio; Werkheiser (who seems to be operating in the voluntary anarchist mode of Laurence Labadie, who for a time lived at Lane's End) here outline... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With photos (6)