Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

 
V. AND OTHER POEMS
Harrison, Tony:
New York: Farrar, [1990].. Cloth. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
V FOR VICTOR
Childress, Mark:
New York: Knopf, 1989.. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's second book. Fine (without remainder mark) in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
V.H.F
Goumas, Yannis:
[Knotting, Bedfordshire: Sceptre Press, 1974].. Printed wrappers. One of fifty numbered copies signed by the author, out of a total of 150 copies. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
V.R. LANG: A MEMOIR
Lurie, Alison:
Munich: [Privately printed for the Author], 1959.. Quarto. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. Very near fine in lightly edgeworn glassine wrapper. First edition of the author's first book, a tribute to the co-founder of the Poets' Theatre, Cambridge, Mass. One of three hundred copies. The wrapper illustration is by Edward Gorey. This work predates Lurie's first novel by three years. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
V5 UN ROMAN POLICIER
Mandelstamm, Valentin:
[New York]: Brentano's, [1945].. Decorated typographic wrappers. First edition of this thriller set in Casablanca and southern California. A few spots to wrappers, but very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
VAGARIES MALICIEUX TWO STORIES
Barnes, Djuna:
New York: Frank Hallman, 1974.. Large octavo. Cloth. Extreme fore-tips dusty, else fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition in this format of two pieces first published in THE DOUBLE-DEALER. One of five hundred numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE VAGRANT MOOD SIX ESSAYS
Maugham, W. Somerset:
London: Heinemann, [1952].. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. First trade printing. Fine in very good dust jacket with long closed tear in front panel. STOTT A74b. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
VAILIMA LETTERS BEING CORRESPONDENCE...TO SIDNEY COLVIN NOVEMBER 1890 - OCTOBER 1894
Stevenson, Robert Louis:
London: Methuen, 1895.. Early 20th century polished calf, spines gilt extra, gilt labels, t.e.g., gilt 'RLS' device on both boards, original cloth bound in rear. Portraits. Spine extremities a bit worn, otherwise very good. First British edition, edited, with notes and introduction, by Sidney Colvin. Preceded by the Chicago edition from Stone & Kimball. BEINECKE 613. PRIDEAUX 42. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
VAINGLORY
Firbank, Ronald:
London: Grant Richards, 1915.. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Color frontis by Felicien Rops. First edition of the author's first clothbound book, issued in an edition of just five hundred copies. Cloth slightly rubbed at edges, pencil erasures to free endsheet, slight top-stain bleed at time of manufacture, otherwise a very good, bright copy, without dust jacket. BENKOVITZ A2. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
VAINGLORY
Firbank, Ronald:
New York: Brentano's, [1925].. Cloth. Frontis. First U.S., and first revised edition of the author's second (first clothbound) book. Spine a bit dull, with small nick, else very good in a good, though somewhat nicked and dust soiled, example of the pictorial dust jacket. BENKOVITZ A2B. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
VAIZDAS I JURA EILERASCIAI
Brodsky, Joseph:
Vilnius: Vyturys, 1999.. Pictorial boards. Portrait, photographs and illustrations. First edition of these selected translations by various hands, accompanied by critical essays. Very good or better. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE VALE OF ARDEN AND OTHER POEMS
Hayes, Alfred:
London: John Lane at the Sign of the Bodley Head, 1895.. Slate cloth, lettered and decorated in white. Binding somewhat rubbed and darkened, shelfwear at tips, front inner hinge cracking slightly, else good and sound. First edition. One of five hundred and fifty copies. Inscribed by the author: "To W.M. Gibbons, with thanks for the valuable help, from his friend Alfred Hayes. Christmas 1894." ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
VALE & OTHER POEMS. By A.E
[Russell, George]:
New York: Macmillan, 1931.. Cloth, gilt labels. First American edition. Fine in very good, slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE VALENTINE ELEGIES
Gallagher, Tess:
Fairfax, Ca.: Jungle Garden Press, 1993.. Printed wrappers, with ribbon decoration. Illustrated by Carl Dern. One of 200 copies printed on Rives paper in Perpetua types, signed by the author and artist. Crown of spine bumped, else fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
VALHALLA IN THE SMOKIES
Maxwell, P.H., and E.E. Exline:
Cleveland: George A. Exline, 1938.. Decorated cloth, stamped in gilt. Edges very slightly darkened, else near fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 900 numbered copies (of 1000). This copy bears the publisher's friendly gift inscription. Text and photographs of the region, providing an ironic juxtaposition of splendid natural beauty with depression- era deprivation. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
VALHALLA AT THE OK
Allen, Robert:
Ithaca: Ithaca House, [1971].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE VALIANT KNIGHTS OF DAGUERRE. SELECTED CRITICAL ESSAYS ON PHOTOGRAPHY AND PROFILES OF PHOTOGRAPHIC PIONEERS
Hartmann, Sadakichi:
Berkeley: Univ. of Ca. Press, [1978].. Quarto. Cloth. Illustrated. Edited by H.W. Lawton and G. Knox. Foreword by T.F.Barrow and Bibliography by M.Eldermn. First edition. Ink name, else near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE VALLEY OF FEAR. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LEN DEIGHTON
Doyle, Arthur Conan:
Garden City: Doubleday, [1974].. Boards. First edition thus, American issue, from British sheets. Review slip laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE VALLEY OF THE WILD SWANS A ROMANCE
Pollock, John H.:
Dublin: The Talbot Press, [1932].. Gilt cloth. First edition of this novel by "An Pilibin." Fine copy in pictorial dust jacket with some tears mended on verso and light soiling to rear panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE VALLEY OF BONES
Powell, Anthony:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1964].. Gilt cloth boards. First U.S. edition. Ink name, else very good in very good, edgeworn dust jacket with creased edge tear at top of front panel and offset from publisher's price increase sticker on free endsheet opposite. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 377
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (244)
Paperback (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (300)
With dust jacket (254)
Signed (59)
With photos (29)