Titles starting with V from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 95
VACATION OF THE KELWYNS
1920. Fine. HOWELLS, William Dean. THE VACATION OF THE KELWYNS. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1920). First edition, later printing with November code (instead of August). A fine, bright copy; in the dust jacket, mildly foxed and with several tears to edges. Scarce in the dust jacket. (BAL 9862) ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
VAGABOND DREAMS COME TRUE
1930. VALLEE, Rudy. VAGABOND DREAMS COME TRUE. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc., (1930). First trade edition; inscribed by Vallee in red ink on the t.p.: "To Paul, in friendship. Rudy Vallee." Photo illustrations. 8vo.: xiii, [14]-262, [1] pp. Black cloth, title in gilt to spine, facsimile signature and vingette illustration gilt-stamped to upper board, illustrated endpapers, top-edge stained red. Text leaves are lightly and evenly toned. Shallow dampstain along top-edge of upper boar... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
VAGOTONIA: A CLINICAL STUDY IN VEGETATIVE NEUROLOGY
1917. Paperback. Fine. EPPINGER, Hans and Leo Hess. VAGOTONIA: A CLINICAL STUDY IN VEGETATIVE NEUROLOGY, 2 volumes. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1915-1917. 93 pp. ea volume. 8vo, wrappers as issued. Ex-library with inkstamps and labels on wrappers. Very good, edges of wrappers nicked, slightly creased. Interiors fine. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 20. Garrison Morton 2234. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00
VALERIA
1891. Very Good. MONROE, Harriet. VALERIA and Other Poems. Chicago: Printed for the author, 1891. 1/300 copies, signed by the author. First book by the founder and editor of POETRY magazine. Vellum backed silk covered boards. Edges and heel considerably rubbed, spine darkened; text is very fresh. About very good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
VALERIUS; A Roman Story
1835. KEYNES, Geoffrey. JOHN EVELYN: A Study in Bibliophily. A Bibliography of His Writings. New York: Grolier Club, 1937. One of three hundred copies printed at the Cambridge University Press, 130 of which were for the Grolier Club. 4to., black cloth, lettered in gilt, bevelled edges, t.e.g; illustrated. Cloth worn at extremes, with some moderate rubbing/soil overall; binding shaken with the rear hinge cracked & split at the rear joint, spine starting, but with clean text and illustrations. Shal... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
VALLEY OF DECISION
1902. Fine. WHARTON, Edith. THE VALLEY OF DECISION. A Novel. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. First issue. Two Volumes. 8vo., burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine; t.e.g. Both volumes have bookplates and light foxing to endpapers, with a previous owner's stamp in blind. Both show some wear to spine ends (especially to the foot of the first volume), yet text is clean and uncut. About near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
VALLEY OF DECISION
1902. Very Good. WHARTON, Edith. THE VALLEY OF DECISION. A Novel. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. First Edition First issue. Two Volumes. 8vo., burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine; t.e.g. Edward Mac Dowell's copy with his and his wife, Marian's bookplate. Some foxing to preliminary pages and flyleaves. Overall very good and a nice association. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
VALUABLE SECRETS IN ARTS, TRADES, ETC
1809. Very Good. VALUABLE SECRETS IN ARTS, TRADES, ETC. SELECTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORS AND ADAPTED TO THE SITUATION OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: Evert Duyckinck, 1809. 12mo. 380 pp. + [20] pp. Index. Modern binding of mottled calf in a contemporary style, with a lettering piece and gilt single-rules on spine, and blind tooled frames on sides. Some of the gilt lettering on spine has flaked off. Bookblock is scuffed on fore-edge; moderate foxing within. The title-leaf and the following leaf ("Th... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
VALUABLE SECRETS CONCERNING ARTS AND TRADES
1795. VALUABLE SECRETS CONCERNING ARTS AND TRADES or, Approved Directions from the Best Artists, for the Various Methods of engraving on Brass, Copper or Steel, of the Composition of Metals and Varnishes... etc. etc. Norwitch, Thomas Hubbard, 1795. Octavo. xxii,240pp. First American Edition. Ex-lib stamp on front pastedown and title page. Everything from engraving and painting to lost-wax casting of bronze to making jams and whipped cream. Leather, quite worn. Front board and endpaper detached. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$800.00
VALUES OF OLD ENGLISH SILVER AND SHEFFIELD PLATE
1906. Fine. CALDICOTT, J.W. THE VALUES OF OLD ENGLISH SILVER AND SHEFFIELD PLATE from the XVth to the XIXth centuries. Edited by J. Starkie Gardner. London: Bemrose and Sons, 1906. First edition. 4to., blue cloth covered beveled edge boards stamped in silver. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy; clean and bright, with just some slight rubbing at the cloth. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
VAN HECKE ALLIED ANCESTRY
1933. Fine. SELLERS, Edwin Jaquett. VAN HECKE ALLIED ANCESTRY. Ancestry of Josina Van Hecke, wife of Roeland de Carpentier. Philadelphia: [Privately printed], 1933. One of 100 copies. 8vo., brick cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine, gilt emblem to front board, t.e.g. Ex-library; bookplate to front pastedown and no other marks. A bright, near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
VAN SWIETEN'S COMMENTARIES ABRIDGED BY DR. SCHOMBERG, OF BATH [VOL. I]
1762. VAN SWIETEN [Gerard]. VAN SWIETEN'S COMMENTARIES ABRIDGED BY DR. SCHOMBERG, OF BATH [VOL. I]. London: Printed for W. Johnston, 1762. [6] + 416 pp. + [32] pp. Index. 8vo., original calf with gilt ruled boards, raised bands, gilt brown morocco spine label. Boards worn, chipped, joints cracked. Spine shallowly chipped at heel and crown. Owner's inkstamp to front flyleaf. Light soil and dampstaining to endpapers. Light toning, occasional foxing and faint dampstaining to interior. Additional volu... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
VAN ZORN: A Comedy in Three Acts
1969. Very Good. ROBINSON, Edwin Arlington. VAN ZORN: A Comedy in Three Acts. New York: AMS Press, 1969. 8vo., boards. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
VANISHING IRONWORKS OF THE RAMAPOS: THE STORY OF THE FORGES, FURNACES,
1966. Fine. RANSOM, James M. VANISHING IRONWORKS OF THE RAMAPOS: THE STORY OF THE FORGES, FURNACES, AND MINES OF THE NEW JERSEY-NEW YORK BORDER AREA. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1966. First edition. 382 pp. 8vo., black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signature of John P. Remensnyder, noted American collector, on front flyleaf. Front board slightly bowed, else fine in very good lightly rubbed dust jacket. Map endpapers in black and red. Hundreds of b/w photos and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$155.00
VANITY FAIR
1931. Fine. (AUSTEN, John). VANITY FAIR. By William Makepeace Thackeray. Introduction by G.K. Chesterton. Illustrations by John Austen. (In Two Volumes). Oxford: Oxford University Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1931. 2 vols., small folio, with 20 color plates and many line illustrations by John Austen. Purple cloth backs, patterned paper boards. Fine, in the matching patterned dust jackets with paper labels, with sunning and a few tears to spines; and in the slipcase, darkened and partly split ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
VANITY FAIR
Good. THACKERAY, William Makepeace. VANITY FAIR. Illustrated in colour by Lewis Baumer. [London, New York, Toronto]: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d.]. 4to., grey cloth with pictorial paper label, gilt lettering; t.e.g. ex-library, no external marks. A good copy only; some rubbing, soil to boards, which bear light bumps and edgewear at the extremes; hinges starting. Text and tipped-in illustrations quite fresh. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
VANITY ROW
1952. Very Good. BURNETT, W.R. VANITY ROW. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. First edition. 276 pp. 8vo., blue and grey patterned paper covered boards, lettered in black on white rectangle on spine, top edge stained green. Text clean and fresh with some staining to end pages, sunning to top edge and foxing to fore-edge. Boards show some toning at edges and a small bump to top edge of lower board. Very good in tired dust cover. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
VARIA AFRICANA
1917. Fine. (AFRICAN STUDIES). VARIA AFRICANA. Edited by Oric Bates Cambridge: The African Dept. of the Peabody Museum of Harvard Univ., 1917-1918. 2 vols. 4to., vol. 1: paper-covered boards backed in cloth. Vol. 2: cloth-covered boards. Illustrated throughout. A near fine set. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00
VARIED HARVESTS
1953. Fine. (DEUTSCH, Babette, et al). VARIED HARVESTS. A Miscellany of Writings by Barnard College Women. Edited by Amy Loveman, Frederica Barach and Marjorie M. Mayer. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1953). Contributor Helen Puner's copy, with ink ownerhsip and material from author laid in. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Slight soiling at boards. Else, near fine, in worn, price-clipped dust jacket. With contributions from Babette Deutsch, Margeret Mead, Helen Gahagan Douglas and Winnifred ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
THE VASSARION, VOLUME 31, 1918
1918. Very Good. [VASSAR COLLEGE]. THE VASSARION, VOLUME 31, 1918. Class photographs by Edward F. Foley. Poughkeepsie, NY: Vassar College, 1918. 267 pp. 4to., black and red cloth stamped in gilt. Moderate shelfwear. Spine slightly shaken. Owner's notes in pencil next to some classmate's bios. Very good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (2)
With photos (17)

