Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

 
V
Pynchon, Thomas
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1963 Hardcover First Edition 492pp. Octavo [22 cm] Lavender cloth with the letter 'V' blind stamped on the front board numerous times. Title and author silver stamped on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. The head and foot of the jacket's spine has been professionally and seamlessly repaired. Subtle fading to head of boards and top stain. Housed in a custom blue clamshell. American heavyweight's first novel in a bright jacket. Pynchon is widely regarded ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
V
Pynchon, Thomas
New York Harper Perennial 2009 Paperback Reprint 547pp. Octavo [20 cm] White wrappers. New Book. Fine. The wild, macabre tale of the twentieth century and of two men -- one looking for something he has lost, the other with nothing much to lose -- and "V.," the unknown woman of the title.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.99

 
V
Pynchon, Thomas
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1963 Paperback Advance Reading Copy 492pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Gray printed wrappers. Very good. This printing preceded the trade first edition of this author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
V. Douglas Snow: To Be In This Country
Snow, V. Douglas
Salt Lake City, UT The University of Utah Press / Utah Museum of Fine Arts 1994 Paperback Exhibition catalogue SIGNED. 42pp. Square octavo [21 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good condition. The rear cover is slightly soiled. Signed by Snow on the half title page. V. Douglas Snow joined the University of Utah art faculty in 1954. He had his first solo exhibition in 1955 on the Utah campus.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
V for Victor
Childress, Mark
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF SIGNED - Dark blue boards quarterbound in navy blue cloth spine. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Signed by the author on the half title page in black pen. 289 pages. Dust Jacket - White rear cover has darkened a bit along the upper edge. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
V-Missiles of the Third Reich: The V-1 and V-2
Holsken, Dieter
Sturbridge, MA Monogram Aviation Publications 1994 Hardcover First edition 352pp. Quarto [31 cm] Blue paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The edges of the covers are ever so slightly bumped and rubbed. The dust jacket is in fine condition. From the jacket- "This book is about the V-Missiles designed and developed by Germany as reprisal weapons in response to the unrelenting Allied bombing of German cities during the Second World War."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$180.00

 
Vagabonding Through the Midlands
Byford-Jones, W
London Heath Cranton Limited 1935 Hardcover First edition 207pp. Octavo [19 cm] Gray cloth. Very good/Very good. Minor chipping to corners of slightly aged toned jacket. Name in ink on front free endsheet. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Valiant Enterprise: A History of the Talisman Press, 1951-1993 - Printers, Publishers, and Antiquarian Booksellers
Greenwood, Robert
The Book Club of California 2007 Hardcover First edition 383pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fine condition. From the Preface- "The remarkable story of California's Talisman Press is necessarily the biography of Robert Greenwood and, to a lesser extent, of his long-time partner, the late Newton Baird. Greenwood started his career as a young poet, a decidedly minor one. (I am sure that he will agree.) But his mentor was poet Alan Swallow, who a... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Valley Campaigns: Being the Reminiscences of a Non-Combatant While Between the Lines in the Shenandoah Valley During the War of the States
Ashby, Thomas A
New York The Neale Publishing Company 1914 Hardcover 1st edition, presentation copy SIGNED. 327pp. Octavo [21 cm] Dark green cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Good only. There is a 1/4 inch loss from the head of the spine. The cloth at the foot of the spine is chipped. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. There are four tiny splits in the endsheets along the hinges, and there is a 1 and 1/2 inch closed tear in the paper of the rear pastedown. There are blind stamps from a universit... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Valley of Vanishing Herds
Tuttle, W. C
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company / The Riverside Press 1942 Hardcover First Edition, Review copy 248pp. Small octavo [19.5 cm] Red cloth with large blue ink stamped titles. Very good condition. The edges of the spine and covers are gently bumped and rubbed. There is a small faded patch at the head of the gently rolled spine. The edges of the text block are gently foxed and soiled. The endsheets are heavily darkened. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with rubbing, creasing and chipping. The jacket i... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Valley of the Moon
London, Jack
New York The Macmillan Company 1913 Hardcover Early reprint 530pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] Orange cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, a white ink stamped title on the front cover, and yellow, blue and gray ink stamped vignettes on the spine and front cover. Very good. The covers are lightly soiled, and the edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. Spine slightly rolled. The ink stamped vignettes on the spine and front cover are heavily rubbed. There are numerous very small light s... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Valparaiso
DeLillo, Don
New York Scribner 1999 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 110pp. Octavo [22 cm] 1/2 gray cloth over blue boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the front free endsheet. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Vampire: The Requiem - A Modern Story Telling Game
Stone Mountain, GA White Wolf Game Studio 2004 Hardcover Second printing 302pp. Quarto [28 cm] Illustrated hardcover boards. Illustrated endsheets. Very good. For use with the World of Darkness Rulebook.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Vampire Brat Other Tales of Supernatural Law
Batton lash
San Diego Exhibit A Press 2001 Paperback First printing As NEW 168 pages. Part of Lash's graphic novel series. Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$14.95

 
A Vanishing America: The Life and Times of the Small Town
Wheeler, Thomas C.; Wallace Stegner (Introduction)
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 Hardcover First edition 191pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Natural cloth covered boards with blue ink stamped titles and red ink stamped designs on the spine and front cover. Fine. The jacket is in very good condition. One can see two names faintly written in pen on the spine of the jacket. There are a couple of tiny closed tears in the edges Profusely illustrated. Twelve well known authors have chronicled the history of twelve towns from close observation, and often affection... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Vanishing Moon
Coulson, Joseph
New York, New York Archipelago Books 2004 Hardcover First edition As NEW Octavo, 1/2 cloth bindidng, 330 pp. Set in Cleveland and Detroit, the novel tracks the Tollman family from the Great Depression to the Vietnam War and focuses on the lives of the American working class. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
Vanity Fair
Thackeray, William Makepeace
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1977 Leather bound A Limited Edition 726pp. Small quarto [24 cm] Full green leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and gilt stamped designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Moire endsheets. Very good. The endsheets are mildly discolored. With the original illustrations of the author.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Vanity of Duluoz An Adventurous Education: 1935-46
Kerouac, Jack
New York Penguin Books 1994 Paperback Later printing As NEW 268pp. 19.5 cm. in black and white pictorial wrappers (orange and black backstrip). New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Vardis Fisher: A Critical Summary- With Notes on His Life and Personality
Dundee, OR Authors of the West 1981 Paperback Reprint 20pp. Thin octavo [21.5 cm] Stapled tan and black printed wraps. Very good. The last page is yellowed. Includes numerous details concerning his works. Reprint of the Caxton Printers, Ltd. edition from 1939.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Vardis Fisher: Challenge to Evasion
Rein, David
Chicago Normandie House 1938 Hardcover First edition; limited edition Near fine 63 pp.; colophon. Limited edition of 400 copies. Preface by Vardis Fisher. Red cloth with gilt design on the front board; title to spine. Minor wear and rubbing to surfaces and extremities. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (14)
New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (26)