Titles starting with V from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 81
V
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1963 Hardcover First Edition 492pp. Octavo [22 cm] Lavender cloth with the letter 'V' blind stamped on the front board numerous times. Title and author silver stamped on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. The head and foot of the jacket's spine has been professionally and seamlessly repaired. Subtle fading to head of boards and top stain. Housed in a custom blue clamshell. American heavyweight's first novel in a bright jacket. Pynchon is widely regarded ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
V
New York Harper Collins 1999 Paperback Later printing NEW 533pp. Octavo [20cm]. Paperback. NEW. From the back cover: "The wild, macabre tale of the twentieth century and of two men--one looking for something he has lost, the other with nothing much to lose--and "V.," the unknown woman of the title.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
V for Victor
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF SIGNED - Dark blue boards quarterbound in navy blue cloth spine. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Signed by the author on the half title page in black pen. 289 pages. Dust Jacket - White rear cover has darkened a bit along the upper edge. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Vagabonding Through the Midlands
London Heath Cranton Limited 1935 Hardcover First edition 207pp. Octavo [19 cm] Gray cloth. Very good/Very good. Minor chipping to corners of slightly aged toned jacket. Name in ink on front free endsheet. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
The Valley of Vision: A Novel of King Solomon and His Time
New York Abelard Press 1951 Hardcover First edition 426 pp. Near fine in very good+ dustjacket. Slight wear to edges of book binding. Minor wear and chipping at extremities of dustjacket. Rear panel yellowed; dustjacket spine sunned. Front flap has been price clipped. Inscription on the ffep. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
The Vampire Brat Other Tales of Supernatural Law
San Diego Exhibit A Press 2001 Paperback First printing As NEW 168 pages. Part of Lash's graphic novel series. Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95
A Vanishing America: The Life and Times of the Small Town
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 Hardcover First edition 191pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Natural cloth covered boards with blue ink stamped titles and red ink stamped designs on the spine and front cover. Fine. The jacket is in very good condition. One can see two names faintly written in pen on the spine of the jacket. There are a couple of tiny closed tears in the edges Profusely illustrated. Twelve well known authors have chronicled the history of twelve towns from close observation, and often affection... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
The Vanishing Moon
New York, New York Archipelago Books 2004 Hardcover First edition As NEW Octavo, 1/2 cloth bindidng, 330 pp. Set in Cleveland and Detroit, the novel tracks the Tollman family from the Great Depression to the Vietnam War and focuses on the lives of the American working class. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$24.00
The Vanishing Virgin
San Diego, CA The Danielle Publishers 1935 Hardcover VG+ Blue publisher's buckram spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and light rubbing at the tips of the corners. 346 pages. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Vanity of Duluoz An Adventurous Education: 1935-46
New York Penguin Books 1994 Paperback Later printing As NEW 268pp. 19.5 cm. in black and white pictorial wrappers (orange and black backstrip). New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Vardis Fisher: Challenge to Evasion
Chicago Normandie House 1938 Hardcover First edition; limited edition Near fine 63 pp.; colophon. Limited edition of 400 copies. Preface by Vardis Fisher. Red cloth with gilt design on the front board; title to spine. Minor wear and rubbing to surfaces and extremities. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
Various Atmospheres
Salt Lake City, Utah Signature Books 1998 Paperback First edition As NEW 59 pp. 21.5 cm in blue wraps. Poems by Scicilian born and Brooklyn raised now Utah perfomance poet, Alex Caldiero. Illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.95
Various Fables From Various Places
New York Capricorn Books, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1960 Hardcover First edition 183 pp. With illustrations by Bernard Krigstein. Very good+ in very good dustjacket. Dustjacket shows some browning to edges, some minor wear and edge tears at extremities. Dustjacket spine is browned. Toning to internal pages; else fine. Signed by Diane DiPrima on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Vartabyedoutiun yeu Oukhdyer/ Myedzakin Markarid. [Armenian Doctrine and Covenants & Pearl of Great Price]
[Los Angeles, CA] [Louder Yakoubian Press] 1941 Hardcover First Armenian edition 383,97pp. Octavo. Red cloth with decorative blind stamped borders to boards and gilt stamped titles to front board and backstrip. Fine. A beautiful copy with the faintest of rubbing to the head of the spine. Translated by Nishan K. Sherinian rom 1910-1936. Sherinian also translated the Armenian Book of Mormon. Unknown print run, but probably 1,000. Jacobs 11.DP... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$250.00
Vater heiratet eine Mormonin
Zurich 1957 Hardcover German language edition 339pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] White cloth with a red ink stamped title on the spine, and a red ink stamped vignette on the front cover. Near fine condition. The dust jacket is in good condition. Lightly rubbed. There are multiple chips and closed tears in the edges, and there is a long tear and a small loss to the top edge. A Utah fiction book, by the author of The Great Brain.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Verbatim: A Conversation with Charles Bowden. Photographs by Steven M. Johnson
Tucson, AZ Sylph Publications 2004 Hardcover First edition 58pp. Octavo [19.5cm] 1/2 green satin over pictorial boards with a leather label on the backstrip. Signed by both Bowden and Mort on the limitation page. This is one of fifty numbered and signed copies. Sylph Chapbook Number 7. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Verse by Verse: Acts through Revelation
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Book Company 1998 Hardcover First edition 422pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Blue boards with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Verse of the New West
Caldwell, ID The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1931 Leather bound First Edition, 1/100 102pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] Grained green leather with gilt titles on front board and backstrip. Near fine. De Luxe Limited Edition. Signed and numbered by the author on the limitation page. Prospectus and signed photograph of the author are both laid in.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$250.00
The Vertebrata of the Territory Formations of the West
Washington Government Printing Office. 1883 Hardcover First edition 1009pp. Quarto [30.5 cm] Original brown cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Very good. Corners rubbed. Bookplate on front pastedown. Binder's tape on front hinge. A few discreet library marks. Volume three in Hayden's USGS report on the Territories. Contains 73 full sized plates at rear of volume. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$750.00
Vertigo A Novel in Woodcuts
Mineola, NY Dover 2009 Paperback First Dover Edition NEW Unpaginated. Octavo [23.5cm] Black and white pictorial wraps. From the back cover: "One of the finest wood engravers of the twentieth century, Lynd Ward took his work to a new dimension when he created the 'wordless novel.' Vertigo, published in 1937, is considered to be his masterpiece. Telling this poignant story with 230 stylized woodcuts, the artist rewards the reader's eyes with the intricate beauty of his craft--and satisfies t... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.95
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (18)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (34)$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (12)

