Titles starting with V from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Vad Ar I.W.W.? En Kort Redogorelse for Dess Principer, Andamal Och Metoder
Chicago: Industrial Workers of the World. Wraps. Near Fine. N.d. (1924). Original printed wrappers; 32pp. Mild dusting to covers, else a very well-preserved copy, Near Fine. Swedish-language edition of "What Is The I.W.W.", first published 1919. Address on title page is 1001 West Madison St, Chicago. 8vo. cat8 ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Valley Coal Fields of Virginia. With a Chapter on the Forests of the Valley Coal Fields of Virginia By Fred C. Pederson
Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1925. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 322pp; 27 illustrations from photographs; 30 text figures. Ownership markings; moderate wear/soil to covers; internally clean and unmarked; Very Good. A publication of the Virginia Geologica Survey, prepared in Co-Operation with the United States Geological Survey and the Virginia Office of State Forests. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Valley Forge
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rust cloth (hardcover); 337pp. Map endpapers. Smal splash-stain to front board, bookplate, else clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Value and Capital: An Inquiry Into Some Fundamental Principles of Economic Theory
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1948. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Blue cloth (hardcover); 340pp. Tight, unmarked copy, VG or better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Vancouver SUN Columnist Takes a Second Look at Cuba
Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; 28pp. Pencil date and number stamp to cover with sunning across top, small crease to covers and pages, else near fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Vanguard: A History. NASA SP-4202
Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration NASA, 1970. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); xvi + 308pp; illus. Stamp and ink note to front cover; mild to moderate dusting & wear; brief creases to bottom page corners (first 20pp), else internally clean and unmarked. Very Good overall, and among the scarcer volumes in NASA's Historical Series. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.00
The Vanishing Depot
Wynnewood: Livingston Publishing Company, 1973. Very Good Plus/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth (hardcover); 112pp; illus. Mild fading to spine and board edges; internally fine. In mildly rubbed & edgeworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Vanity Fair. Facsimile Edition, July-December, 1930 (Vol. 34 No. 5 - Vol. 35 No. 4)
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, 1966. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good Plus. Cloth boards (hardcover); variously paginated. Single volume from the University Microfilms reprint series. Mild wear to corners and spine ends; internally Fine. Reproduction of very high quality; a major source document for the art, design, and literary movements of the 1930s. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Varangians in Russian History
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1937. Original Wraps. Very Good. Staple-bound pamphlet; 25pp. Pencil to cover sunned along edges, spine rubbed, else a clean and bright copy of this essay reprinted from Medieval and Historical Essays in Honor of James Westfall Thompson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Variational Problems in Transport Theory with Mass Concentration
Pisa: Edizioni Della Normale, 2007. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Brief pencil annotation to title page, else Fine and unmarked. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Varieties of Scientific Experience: Emotive Aims in Scientific Hypotheses
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Transaction Publishers, 1995. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth (hardcover); 445pp. Unmarked and unworn; as-new in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
The Varmint (Lawrenceville Stories)
New York: Baker and Taylor, 1910. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. Pictorial cloth boards; 396pp. Text block edges foxed; mild wear to board edges; still a tight, Very Good copy free of fading and without the typical flaking to spine title and cover stamping. The third of Johnson's "Lawrenceville" books, set at Johnson's alma-mater and the source of the 1987 PBS mini-series. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Vatican Judeo-Persian Pentateuch: Exodus and Leviticus
Copenhagen: Novus Forlag, 1965. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Wraps; 181pp. Faint sunning to spine, light wear to extremities, else clean and tight copy, VG+. Reprints the second instalment of Paper's edition of the Judeo-Persian Pentateuch originally apppearing in XXIX., 1-2 (1965) of "Acta Orientalia". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Vatican Judeo-Persian Pentateuch: Numbers
Copenhagen: Novus Forlag, 1966. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Wraps; 253-310pp. Faint sunning to spine, light wear to extremities, else clean and tight copy, VG+. Reprints the second instalment of Paper's edition of the Judeo-Persian Pentateuch originally apppearing in XXIX., 3-4 (1966) of "Acta Orientalia". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Vaudeville Marriage
New York: Viking Press, 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarter cloth (hardcover); 69pp. Clean, tight and unmarked, about Fine in lightly edgeworn jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Vegetative Nervous System: an Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. The Proceedings of the Association. New York, December 27th and 28th, 1928
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1930. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Thick, large octavo. Cloth boards; 832p. Owner's bookplate, faint foxing to endpapers; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Venerable John Neumann, C.SS.R. Fourth Bishop of Philadelphia
New York: The Crusader Press, 1952. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth; 547pp. Paint speckle to front board, else Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Venice and Neighbourhood. A Practical Guide for the Foreigner
Milan: A. Scrocchi, 1925. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. Original pictorial wrappers; 259p; illus; folding map at rear. Light wear; text slightly darkened; map fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Venture
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/very good +. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 398pp. Tight, near fine copy. In the very scarce pictorial dustjacket, unclipped, with a few short closed tears at extremities, small (1/4") loss at base of rear panel, still easily on the better side of Very Good. A novel loosely based on the life and career of Eastman's friend John Reed, concerning a young businessman who is converted to the IWW cause by the Paterson silk strike ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
Venture Into Space: Early Years of Goddard Space Flight Center. NASA SP-4301
Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration NASA, 1968. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); xv + 354pp; illus. Stamp and ink note to front cover and half-title; mild to moderate dusting & wear; mild creasing to spine, else clean and unmarked. Very Good overall. Uncommon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (42)$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (15)

