Titles starting with V from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Vad Ar I.W.W.? En Kort Redogorelse for Dess Principer, Andamal Och Metoder
Chicago: Industrial Workers of the World. Octavo. N.d. (1924). Original printed wrappers; 32pp. Mild dusting to covers, else a very well-preserved copy, Near Fine. Swedish-language edition of "What Is The I.W.W." (MILES 4669), first published 1919. Address on title page is 1001 West Madison St, Chicago. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
The Valley
New York: Macmillan, 1935. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 232pp. Slight fading to spine and top-stain, else Fine. In the pictorial jacket, clipped and faintly soiled on lighter portions. Asch's scarce fourth book, a series of fictional sketches of Asch's neighbors in the Berkshire foothills, where "...strangers from New York come to live...because they have been disgraced, or have never been wanted by the city." Asch was the son of Yiddish author Scholem Asch. Not in H... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
The Valley Coal Fields of Virginia. With a Chapter on the Forests of the Valley Coal Fields of Virginia By Fred C. Pederson
Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1925. First Edition.. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 322pp; 27 illustrations from photographs; 30 text figures. Ownership markings; moderate wear/soil to covers; internally clean and unmarked; Very Good. A publication of the Virginia Geological Survey, prepared in Co-Operation with the United States Geological Survey and the Virginia Office of State Forests. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
Valuing Our Differences: The History of African-American Catholics in the United States
Dubuque, IA: Brown-ROA, 1993. First Edition.. Octavo. Pictorial card wrappers; 106pp. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Clean, bright copy in very good condition with unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Vancouver SUN Columnist Takes a Second Look at Cuba
Toronto: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, 1963. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; 28pp. Pencil date and number stamp to cover with sunning across top, small crease to covers and pages, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Vanguard: A History. NASA SP-4202
Washington, D.C: National Aeronautics and Space Administration NASA, 1970. First Edition.. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); xvi + 308pp; illus. Stamp and ink note to front cover; mild to moderate dusting & wear; brief creases to bottom page corners (first 20pp), else internally clean and unmarked. Very Good overall, and among the scarcer volumes in NASA's Historical Series. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Variational Problems in Transport Theory with Mass Concentration
Pisa: Edizioni Della Normale, 2007. First Edition.. Octavo. Printed wrappers (softcover), 189pp. New. Editorial review copy, may have annotations to prelimiary pages. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Vatican Judeo-Persian Pentateuch: Exodus and Leviticus
Copenhagen: Novus Forlag, 1965. Reprint.. Wraps; 181pp. Faint sunning to spine, light wear to extremities, else clean and tight copy, VG+. Reprints the second instalment of Paper's edition of the Judeo-Persian Pentateuch originally apppearing in XXIX., 1-2 (1965) of "Acta Orientalia". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Vatican Judeo-Persian Pentateuch: Numbers
Copenhagen: Novus Forlag, 1966. Reprint.. Wraps; 253-310pp. Faint sunning to spine, light wear to extremities, else clean and tight copy, VG+. Reprints the second instalment of Paper's edition of the Judeo-Persian Pentateuch originally apppearing in XXIX., 3-4 (1966) of "Acta Orientalia". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Vaudeville Marriage
New York: Viking Press, 1966. First Edition.. Quarter cloth (hardcover); 69pp. Clean, tight and unmarked, about Fine in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
The Vegetative Nervous System: an Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. The Proceedings of the Association. New York, December 27th and 28th, 1928
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1930. First Edition.. Thick, large octavo. Cloth boards; 832p. Owner's bookplate, faint foxing to endpapers; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
Venerable John Neumann, C.SS.R. Fourth Bishop of Philadelphia
New York: The Crusader Press, 1952. First Edition.. Blue cloth; 547pp. Paint speckle to front board, else Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
Venice and Neighbourhood. A Practical Guide for the Foreigner
Milan: A. Scrocchi, 1925. 12mo. Original pictorial wrappers; 259p; illus; folding map at rear. Light wear; text slightly darkened; map fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Venture Into Space: Early Years of Goddard Space Flight Center. NASA SP-4301
Washington, D.C: National Aeronautics and Space Administration NASA, 1968. First Edition.. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); xv + 354pp; illus. Stamp and ink note to front cover and half-title; mild to moderate dusting & wear; mild creasing to spine, else clean and unmarked. Very Good overall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Verdi: A Life in the Theatre
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. First Edition.. Black cloth (hardcover); 360pp. Clean and unmarked; fine but for usual page tanning and adhesion between last index page and rear free endpaper (binding flaw)--repaired, with no loss to index. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Verlaine, Prince of Poets
London: Chatto & Windus, 1958. First edition.. Octavo. Blue cloth (hardcover); 368pp. Clean and unmarked, with very mild rubbing to board edges; in price-clipped & sl. abraded dustjacket. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Verses from 1929 On
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1959. First Edition.. Octavo. Original green cloth boards, xxxii, 522pp, dustjacket. Signed by the author to front free endpaper. Minor coloring to dustjacket spine, original price intact. Text clean with no markings, a Near Fine copy. From the Library of Ben and Bernarda Shahn. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
The Vicarion
Kansas City: Unity School of Christianity, 1926. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 396pp. Light soil to text block edges, else Near Fine in the uncommon pictorial dustjacket, unclipped. Presumed second issue jacket has review blurbs to front and rear panels. Technological thriller involving the invention of a television-like machine that can see into the future. Bleiler p. 105. Hanna 1842. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Vicarious Philanthropy
N.p, N.d. [N.p.; n.d.; no publisher; ca. 1890; dated from text]. Small octavo. Sewn pamphlet; printed self-wraps; 24pp. Front cover soiled, with faint institutional hand-stamp; text clean and unmarked. An early work by the prominent Anarchist, utopian novelist, and eugenicist; a criticism of top-down social reform measures, encouraging would-be philanthropists to "repent of their crimes against the toilers...withdraw from corrupting alliances with caste and cultivation, and .. become Socialists, Anarc... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
A Victorian in Orbit: The Irreverent Memoirs of Sir Cedric Hardwicke
London: Methuen, 1961. First edition.. Octavo. Blue cloth (hardcover); 271pp; illus. Mild spotting to edges of textblock; ownership signature to ffep; text clean and unmarked--a Very Good copy, in mildly rubbed, soiled and price-clipped dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)
With photos (9)

