Titles starting with V from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 90
VERSAILLES et les deux trianons. Releves et dessins par Marcel Lambert
Tours: A. Mame et Fils, 1899-1900 (i.e. 1901).. First edition, 2 volumes, folio; 74 (of 75) plates (14 folding, 18 in color and 2 folding in color), illustrations throughout text, (many full page, in color) many plans, reproductions of artwork; very good in 25 original fascicules; 2 portfolios backed in black cloth over boards, mss. paper label on spines. Accession numbers of spines of boxes, perforated stamp in title-pp. Finely illustrated history of the palace of Versailles and the trianons, including man... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
VERVE: revue artistique et litteraire. Vol. VI, no. 24. Contes de Boccace
Paris: April. 1950. Folio, pp. [72], 26 mounted color plates after the Boccacio miniatures in the manuscript of the Ducs de Bourgogne and 26 corresponding black & white Chagall illustrations on the same themes; the two texts are by Jacques Prevert and Frantz Calot. This copy with a library rubberstamp inside upper cover, perforated stamp in the title-p. and last page, and with library sticker at lower left corner of the front panel; printed wrappers over boards, wraps torn with minor loss, larger loss a... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00
Vacation travels from northern snows to southern seas
St. Paul: Pioneer Press Co.. 1903. First edition, 8vo, pp. [ii], iv-[vi], 5-201; frontis. portrait of author; ex-library copy with usual markings, one signature starting, pages slightly browned, else very good in original pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Armstrong, an associate of Governor Ramsey and James J. Hill in Minnesota's territorial days, tells of his travels around the U.S. NUC locates 3 copies. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Vacation tourists and notes of travel in 1860
Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., London. 1861. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 483, [1], 23, [1] ads; bottom of spine slightly cracked else very good and sound in orig. pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. Galton, the cousin of Charles Darwin and the originator of eugenic studies, whose seminal work, Finger Prints (London, 1892), led to the adoption of a entirely new system of criminal identification, was interested in tourism and vacations. His earlier work, The art of travel; or, s... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00
Vailima letters being correspondence addressed by Robert Louis Stevenson to Sidney Colvin
Chicago: Stone & Kimball. 1895. First edition, 2 vols., 12mo, frontis portrait of Stevenson etched by W. Strang in vol. I, and of Stevenson with a Samoan chief in vol. 2; a few small illus. in text; spines a bit darkened else very good in orig. green cloth. Beinecke 609; Kramer 49. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Vailima letters being correspondence addressed by Robert Louis Stevenson to Sidney Colvin November 1890 - October 1894
Chicago: Stome & Kimball. 1895. First edition, 2 volumes, 12mo, pp. [3]-281, [3]; [2], iv, [2], [7]-275, [3]; frontispiece in each volume; original green buckram, gilt rules on covers, gilt lettering on spine (rubbed), t.e.g.; very good. Beinecke 609; Kramer 49. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Vailima letters being correspondence addressed by Robert Louis Stevenson to Sidney Colvin November 1890 - October 1894
London: Methuen. 1895. First British edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 366, 32 (ads); 3 portraits; title-p. in red and black; original decorative brown buckram stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; a good, sound copy. Beinecke 613 ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
Vala a mythological tale
New York: George P. Putnam. 1851. First edition, small folio, pp. [4], 46, [6]; wood-engraved ornamental title-p. and dedication-p., numerous wood-engravings in the text (1 full- p.); original pictorial blue cloth, triple gilt border on upper cover enclosing a bust of a female figure, gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; text moderately foxed throughout, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Valenti Angelo author illustrator printer
San Francisco: Book Club of California. 1976. Edition limited to 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem, and signed by Valenti Angelo on the colophon; folio, pp. 97, [2]; fine copy in original red cloth backed orange paper-covered boards, printed paper label on spine; plain white paper jacket soiled and slightly chipped. Illustrated throughout with 43 facsimiles of Angelo's work, mostly in color and mostly full-page. Includes texts by Robert Grabhorn, Sherwood Anderson, Annis Duff, Valenti Angelo himself, a... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00
Valenti Angelo. Author, illustrator, printer. An autobiographical story
Bronxville, New York: privately printed by the Meriden Gravure Co., n.d.. [1972]. 8vo, pp. [22]; printed in red, green, and black; mild dampstaining, else about fine in original printed blue wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
Valentine verses; or, lines of truth, love, and virtue
Ipswich: E. Shalders. 1827. First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 262; lithograph frontis and 101 lithograph plates drawn and engraved by Cobbold, plus 2 copper-engraved portraits; errata slip tipped in at the rear; 3pp. of index, apparently separately published, is laid in; nice copy in orig. green cloth-backed boards, paper label on spine. An unusual provincial illustrated book with charming lithographs after pen-and-ink sketches. Cobbold was a minor novelist and his wife, who apparently had a hand in the work... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Valentine M'Clutchy, the Irish agent; or, the chronicles of Castle Cumber; together with the pious aspirations, permissions, vouch-safements and other sanctified privileges of Solomon M'Slime, a religious attorney
With twenty illustrations, by Phiz
Dublin: James Duffy. 1847. First illustrated edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xii, 468; 20 etched plates by Halbot K. Browne ("Phiz"); bound without the half-title in later half polished blue calf over marbled boards, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.; the frontis is rather browned, the other plates variously spotted; all else very good and sound. This edition contains a Preface by the author that was not included in the first edition of 1845 in 3 volumes. Sadlier 521a; Wolff 1126a. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00
Valeria and other poems
Chicago: A. C. McClurg. 1892. First trade edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 301; decorative headpieces throughout; original tan cloth lettered in burgundy on front cover and spine; the spine darkening, the covers lightly smudged, and a former owner's stamp and signature on front endpapers; overall, approaching very good. Munroe (1860-1936) is best known as the influential first editor of Poetry: A Magazine of Verse and an enthusiastic early supporter of modern poets including Ezr... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Vanishing England
New York: E.P. Dutton,. 1910. First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], xi-xiv, [2], 403, [1]; frontispiece; illus. in text throughout; original blue cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine; library markings on spine and title, sign-out sheet pasted to rear free- endpaper, slightly rubbed, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Vathek. A new translation by Herbert B. Grimsditch. With ten illustrations by Marion V. Dorn
Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press. 1929. Edition limited to 1550 copies (this no. 712), 8vo, pp. [4], 172, [2]; colored stenciled illustrations done at the Curwen Press; original vellum- backed orange paper-covered boards with an Arabic design, t.e.g. on the rough; edges rubbed; very good. The first new translation of this classic tale in more than 100 years. Dreyfus 60. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00
Verba et litteræ: explorations in Germanic languages and German literature : essays in honor of Albert L. Lloyd
Newark: Linguatext, Ltd.. [2002]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 296, [5]; fine in original printed wrappers. Explorations in Germanic languages and German literature ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
Verdict in Korea
[Lebanon, PA]: Bald Eagle Press. [1952]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 207; fine in original mustard cloth with ink stamp "compliments of Edgar W. Hiestand Member of Congress" on front free endpaper, lightly soiled and darkened dust-jacket with a few short tears at the edges. The author was a close personal friend and advisor to President Syngman Rhee, served on the Korean Commission in Washington, the Korean delegation to the United Nations, the faculty of the University of Korea and as a consultant to... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Vergleichung der Sprachen von Europa und Indien oder Untersuchung der Wichtigsten Romanischen, Germanischen, Slavischen und Celtischen sprachen, Durch vergleichung derselben unter sich und mit der Sanskrit-Sprache
Aus dem Franzosischen
von J.H. Kaltschmidt
Leipzig: J.J. Weber. 1840. First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiv, 354; contemporary cloth-backed paper- covered boards, paper label on spine; some browning but generally very god and sound. Etymology and comparative grammar of the Indo-European languages. With 8 pages of alphabet tables at the back with exotic fonts. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00
Vergleichende germanische Philologie und Skandinavistik: Festschrift für Otmar Werner. Herausgegeben von Thomas Birkmann, Heinz Klingenberg, Damaris Nübling,
[et al.]
Tübingen: Max Niemeyer. 1997. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 310; tiped-in frontispiece; fine copy in the dust jacket. Articles in German, with two in English and one in Norwegian. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00
Vermont imprints before 1800: an introductory essay on the history of printing in Vermont with a list of imprints 1779-1799
Montpelier, Vermont: Vermont Historical Society. 1937. First edition; 8vo; pp. xxxii, 133; fine in original green cloth stamped in black on upper cover and spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)

