Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

 
Valdtakter Som Kommit Till Polisens Kannedom i Stockholm 1970, Trebetygsuppsats i Kriminologi
Ulf Linderholm
Stockholm: Stockholms Universitet, 1973. Stapled wraps, worn but sound; 56 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Valdtakt
Susan Brownmiller
Stockholm: Bokforlaget Pan, 1977. Printed wraps; 389 pages Swedish translation of "Against Our Will: Men, Women and Rape ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Validity of the Case Study, Deviance and Self-Destruction
Daniel Leigh Haytin
New York: Peter Lang, 1988. Printed boards, a good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Valuation of Property for Highways Under Eminent Domain
Donald Heaney
Washington: Automotive Safety Foundation, 1960. Sewn wraps, a sound copy; 108 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Values
Benjamin N. Cardozo
Values
New York: Jewish Institute of Religion, 1944. Original light-green printed stapled wraps, somewhat faded and worn, lightly browned, else a good copy; 10 pages Justice Cardozo's poignant, inspiring address, delivered in 1931 at the Jewish Institute of Religion, the reform seminary established by Rabbi Stephen Wise, "who came as close as anyone to being Cardozo's spiritual advisor ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Venturing to do Justice, Reforming Private Law
Robert E. Keeton
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Venturing to do Justice, Reforming Private Law
Robert E. Keeton
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Venturing to do Justice, Reforming Private Law
Robert E. Keeton
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Venturing to do Justice, Reforming Private Law
Robert E. Keeton
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Victims of Crime Act of 1984: A Report to Congress by the Attorney General
Washington: U.S. Department of Justice, 1988. Wraps, oversized, a good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Victims of Change, Juvenile Delinquents in American Society
Harold Finestone
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1976. Wraps; 235 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$10.00

 
A View from the Shadows, The Ministry of the Solicitor General of Canada and the Making of the Justice for Victims of Crime Initiative
Paul Rock
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1986. A sound copy, the fore-edge stained, in a faded dustjacket Inscribed on the front free endpaper to Gilber Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance: "With kindest regards, Paul Rock ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Viktimologie, Wissenschaft vom Verbrechensopfer
Hans Joachim Schneider
Tubingen: J.C.B. Mohr, 1975. Wraps; 311 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Village-Communities in the East and West, Six Lectures Delivered at Oxford to which are added other Lectures, Addresses and Essays
Henry Sumner Maine
Village-Communities in the East and West, Six Lectures Delivered at Oxford to which are added other Lectures, Addresses and Essays
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1876. 3/4 black morocco over boards, a bit rubbed, but quite attractive Maine's first foray into the law of the Indian subcontinent, in which he posits fundamental differences between land-holding in the East and West; this third (and best) edition including Maine's Rede Lecture and six other essays and addresses ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Village-Communities in the East and West
Henry Sumner Maine
Village-Communities in the East and West
London: John Murray, 1890. Full prize calf, a bit rubbed, but still attractive Maine's first foray into the law of the Indian subcontinent, in which he posits fundamental differences between land-holding in the East and West; this third (and best) edition including Maine's Rede Lecture and six other essays and addresses ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Villas of Pliny, A Study of the Pastimes of a Roman Gentleman. With Drawings by Max Roeder and Other Illustrations
Geoffrey Bret Harte
Eton: Shakespeare Head Press, 1928. Original 1/4 buckram over boards, somewhat rubbed, the back board unevenly faded, else quite a good copy, the top and bottom edges untrimmed ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Violence at Home, An Annotated Bibliography
Mary (comp.) Lystad
Rockville: National Institute of Mental Health, 1974. Stapled wraps, sound; 95 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Violence: Directions for Australia
Canberra: Australian Institute of Criminology, 1990. Printed wraps, a good copy; 285 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Violent Few, A Study of Dangerous Juvenile Offenders
Donna Martin, et al. Hamparian
Lexington: Lexington Books, 1978. Gray cloth, faded but quite sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The Violent Offender
Daniel, et al. Glaser
Washington: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1966. Stapled wraps; 39 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (3)