Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

 
The Vale Press: Charles Ricketts, a Publisher in Earnest
Watry, Maureen
Oak Knoll Press. 2004. hardcover. 1. Folio. Hardcover in brown cloth and cream dust jacket. ISBN 158456072x. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Valley of Aosta: A Descriptive and Historical Sketch of an Alpine Valley Noteworthy in Story and in Monument
Ferrero, Felice
New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1910. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. With color frontis, folding maps, and other illustrations. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Some rubbing to extremities. Interiors somewhat tanned, otherwise clean and sound. Very Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Valuation of Reversions and Life Interests
Benz, Norman and H.J. Tappenden
Cambridge University Press. 1951. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Moderate wear to exteriors. Some pencil markings from previous owner. Good +. . Business & Economics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Values of Korean People Mirrored in Fiction
Kim,Tae-kil (Kim Heung-sook, translator)
Seoul, ROK: Dae Kwang Munwhasa. 1990. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine title and light yellow dust jacket. Light scuffing, sunning to dust jacket. Small red stamp on foot of book block. Else, Near Fine. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Van Nijl Tot Schelde / Du Nil a l'Escaut: Bank Brussel Lambert Koningsplein 6-1000 Brussel 5 april-9 juni 1991 / Banque Bruxelles Lambert Place Royale 6-1000 Bruxelles 5 avril-9 juin 1991
Gubel, Eric
Blonde Artprinting Internati. onal. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Cloth in dust jacket. Light scuffing to dj, wear and repair to lower corner of rear board. Light tanning to pages; else, interiors sound and unmarked. Very Good +. . Archaeology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Vanishing Landscapes: Land and Life in the Tulare Lake Basin
Preston, William L
University of California Press. 1981. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Cloth with green pictorial dust jacket. Near Fine. ISBN 0520040538. . Nature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Variae ac Multiformes Florum...Diverses Fleurs Dessinees et Gravees d'Apres le Naturel
Robert, Nicholas
London: Scolar Press. 1975. hardcover. 1. Small folio. Hardcover in brown cloth with gilt lettering. 31 plates, hand- made paper. No. 139 of 500 copies. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Variations sur l'air Fleuve du Tage: pour harp ou piano forte; together with numerous other scores
Moran, P.K. and Adele Pardo
E.W. Jackson et al. [ND, c. 1823-. 1826]. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. 3/4 morocco, marbled boards. Compilation of music scores. Some rubbing to boards. Foxing and browning to pages. Good only in Very Good + binding. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Various Palmae Corypheae of Central America and Mexico Botany of the Maya Area: Miscellaneous Papers II
Bartlett, Harley Harris
Preprinted from Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 461, pages 27 to 41 July. 1935. paperback. 1. Softcover. 8vo. Tan wraps. Illustrated. Very light sunning to covers, pages lightly tanned. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Vasari's Florence: Artists and Literati at the Medicean Court
Jacks, Philip
Cambridge University Press. 1998. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth in dust jacket. Clean and sound. Near Fine. ISBN 0521580889. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Vascular Birthmarks: Hemangiomas and Malformations
Mulliken, John B. and Anthony E. Young
W.B. Saunders Company. 1988. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Red Cloth. Near Fine. ISBN 0721666019. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Vegetable Substances used for the Food of Man
Lankester, Edwin
London: Charles Knight & Co.. 1846. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 12mo. Two volumes bound as one. Green cloth with gilt spine title and bands. Numerous illustrations. Worn corners, spine sunned to tan with chipping to head and rear edge, loosening from binding. Small hole worn in cloth on lower portion of spine. Front hinge cracked, back hinge starting. PO's blindstamp on ffep. Occasional light foxing throughout. Else, clean and sound. Good. . Domestic Science & Food ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Venerable Mayhews and the Aboriginal Indians of Martha's Vineyard
Hallock, William A
New York: American Tract Society. 1874. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 12mo. Brown cloth. Significant sunning/soiling/fading to covers, with some rubbing and bumping. Some very light scattered foxing. Else, interiors clean and sound. Fair to Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
The Venetian Printing Press: An Historical Study based upon Documents for the Most Part Hitherto Unpublished
Brown, Horatio F
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1891. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Edition limited to 520 copies, of which this is No. 386. With 22 facsimiles. Bumping, some chipping, to spine ends and corners. Some staining and scuffing to extremities. Hinges cracked. Interiors tanned, otherwise clean. Good. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Vergleichende Statistik von Europa
Hausner, Otto
Lemberg: Verlag von J. Milikowski. 1865. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Two volumes in one. Tan leather spine, paper boards. Scuffing and some discoloration to spine and boards, some blue splattering to edges. Hinges cracked, ownership inscription on front endpaper. Some light tanning and very light scattered foxing to pages; Else, text is clean. Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Vers L'Ideal par la Montagne
Schwartz, Myrtil and Paul-Franz Namur (Illustrator)
Paul Dupont. 1924. hardcover. 3. Folio. In French. Hardcover in dark green cloth. Ex-libris stamp on spine. Rubbing to stamp on spine and some fraying to corners and spine. Fore and bottom edge uncut. B&W plates throughout. Fair to Good. . Mountaineering ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Vers les Grands Lacs de l'Afrique Orientale (2nd edition)
Heudebert, Lucien; Georges Revoil
Paris: Librairie d'Education Nationale. [ND]. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Large 4to. Red cloth with pictorial gilt stamped spine and cover. Gilt edges. With b&w plates and in-text illustrations. Scuffing and fading to covers, spine, some soiling. Interiors somewhat tanned, otherwise clean and tight. Good to Very Good. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Versuch einer Grammatik der Dschagga-Sprache
Raum, J
Gregg Press. 1964. hardcover. 2. Softcover, blank red spine (repaired). Good-Very Good. . Linguistics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
A Very Surprising Narrative of a Young Woman discovered in a Rocky Cave. After having been taken by the Savage Indians of the Wilderness in the Year 1777. And seeing no Human Being for a Space of Nine Years. In a Letter from a Gentleman to a friend
Panther, Abraham
Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press. 1972. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Hardcover in brown paper-covered boards with yellow lettering. Number 43 of 300 copies. Very Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Verzeichniss der Incunabeln der Stiftsbibliothek von St. Gallen Herausgegeben des Katholischen Administrationsrathes des Kantons St. Gallen
G. Moosberger: St. Gallen. 1880. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards. Marbled edges. Leather of spine missing, binding intact (hinges repaired). Good. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
With photos (100)