Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 992
Sort by:

 
V
PYNCHON, Thomas
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1963. First. hardcover. very good/very good(-). 8vo, lavender cloth stamped on blind & silver (light edge-wear). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1963). First Edition. The first issue dust wrapper (without ads on the back cover) is edge-worn with small chips and is dust soiled on the back cover. Nevertheless a good copy of this astonishing, original first book. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
V...-Mail; Letters of a World War II Combat Medic
WINSTON, Keith
hardcover. Ed. by Sarah Winston. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1985. vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
V. Sackville-West: A Critical Biography
STEVENS, Michael
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. hardcover. very good/very good. Frontis with other black and white photos. 192pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (top edge lightly bumped, small tape repair on head of spine) New York: Scribner's, (1974). Very good copy in very good d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
VERY SOCIAL
NAST, Thomas
VERY SOCIAL
New York City: Harper's Weekly, 1879. unbound. very good. Nast, Thomas. Uncolored cartoon. Page measures 16" x 11". Political cartoon satirizing conspiracies and conspirators. Minor wear and stain along right edge. Thomas Nast was a political cartoonist and illustrator; credited with devising elephant and donkey symbols of Republican and Democratic parties, and with creating American image of Santa Claus. Other Nast cartoons (including the Santa prints) are available upon request. We have a... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
VU: The Story of a Magazine
FRIZOT, Michel & DE VEIGY, Cedric
London: Thames & Hudson, 2009. hardcover. fine/fine. Illustrated in color throughout. Tall 4to, gray cloth, d.w. (London): Thames & Hudson, (2009). Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
VVV: Poetry, Plastic Arts, Anthropology, Sociology, Psychology
HARE, David ed
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1942. First. paperback. very good(+). Profusely illustrated with color and monochrome photographs, gravures, overlays and transparencies. 4 volumes in 3, as issued. Slim 4to, original colored printed wrappers (some sun fading and worn edges, but for a few minor spots, a very nice clean set). New York: Boni & Liveright, 1942, 1943, 1944. First Editions. A very good(+) set of this scarce surrealist magazine. A literary and fine art journal with Andre Breton, Marcel Ducham... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$9,500.00

 
Vacances au Hoggar
D'IETEREN, Gabrielle
paperback. Un Chammeau et Moi. Map and photographs. 8vo, pict. wrs. Paris, (1952). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
The Vacant Chair; The Northern Soldier Leaves Home
MITCHELL, Reid
New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. First. hardcover. near fine/very good. Illus. 8vo, 1/2 blue cloth, d.w. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Vaccination against Yellow Fever with Immune Serum and Virus fixed for Mice
SAWYER, Wilbur Augustus, et al
Illustrated with tables. 25pp (945-969) from Journal of Experimental Medicine, Volume 55, 1932. First edition. Very good. Sawyer, along with S.F. Kitchen and Wray Lloyd, devised an immune serum for prophylactic innoculation against yellow fever. GM 5465. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Vacia a town upon the River Danube. Vicegrad a town upon the River Danube
SELLER, John
Vacia a town upon the River Danube. Vicegrad a town upon the River Danube
London, 1690. very good. View. Uncolored etching. Image measures 4 11/16" x 4 5/8". Two separate birds-eye views, one of Vacia and the other of Vicegrad (Visegrad) in Hungary, both cities along the Danube. John Seller (c. 1630-1697) was an English instrument maker and cartographer and in 1671 he was appointed Hydrographer to the King. Seller instigated the first English maritime atlas, in an effort to compete with the successful Dutch maps at the time. This print was published in "A New Sys... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Vacuum Fixation of the Lens and Flap Suture in the Extraction of a Cataract in its Capsule
HULEN, Vard Houghton
Illus. 2pp. IN: J. of the Amer. Med. Assn., vol. 57, no. 3, pp. 188-9. Tall 4to, sewn. Chicago, 1911. First Edition. Whole number offered entire. Hulen devised a vacuum method of cataract extraction. GM 5959. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Vagabond Verse; Secular Latin Poems of the Middle Ages
ZEYDEL, Edwin H
hardcover. Frontis. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Detroit: Wayne State UP, 1966. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Vagabond Dreams Come True
VALLEE, Rudy
First Edition. hardcover. Inscribed book by the AMerican singer and band leader. 262 pages, frontispiece, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, tall 8vo, cloth-backed patterned boards (rubbed at corners), mylar sleeve. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1930). Limited Inscribed and signed twice in full on the limitation page. The first signature, in green ink, follows the limitation, #200 of 299. Below is an inscription in grey ink: "To...may you always be the same charming couple you wer... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Vagabond April
TELLIER, Andre
Madison: Golden Hind Press, 1936. Limited. hardcover. Drawings by Clinton Balmer. 11pp., slim tall 8vo, flexible orange cloth (front cover slightly warped). Madison N.J.: Golden Hind Press, 1936. Very good (+). One of only 300 numbered copies signed by the artist and author. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Vagabond Fever; A Gay Journey in the Land of the Andes
ESKELUND, Karl
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth. Chicago: Rand McNally, (1954). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Vagabond Voyaging; The Story of Freighter Travel
NIXON, Larry
hardcover. illus. 12mo, cloth. Boston: Little Brown, 1938. vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Vagabond Stars: A World History of Yiddish Theater
SANDROW, Nahma
1977. hardcover. b/w photo illus. 435pp. tall 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (first few pages are ripped, not affecting text). New York, (1977). Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Vagabond Life in Mexico
FERRY, Gabriel
New York: Harper, 1856. hardcover. near fine. 344pp. + ads. 8vo, original blind stamped red cloth. New York: Harper, 1856. First American Edition. A near fine copy. Historical novel on Mexico. Author, who was French, spent seven years in Mexico. Previous owners name on inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Vagabond Scholar: A Venture into the Privacy of George Santayana
LIND, Bruno
hardcover. Illus. 191pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, 1962. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Vagabunduli Libelus
SYMONDS, John Addington
hardcover. 8vo, 3/4 black leather, spine elaborately gilt with floral devices; raised bands, t.e.g. London: Kegan Paul, 1884. First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 992
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (338)
Fine or New (81)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (824)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)
With dust jacket (254)
Signed (57)
With photos (722)