Titles starting with V from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 85
V. (First Edition)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1963. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Fine, first issue dust jacket. A truly exceptional copy, with none of the usual rubbing, fading or discoloration that normally plague both the book and jacket. Two tiny closed tears at the top edge of the front endpaper, and an extremely faint, small shadow from a removed label at the rear jacket panel. A superb, fresh example. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
V. (First Edition)
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1963. First Edition. First Edition. First issue dust jacket with no reviews at the rear panel. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Ex-library copy from a lending bookstore in New York, with their stamp on the front endpaper, with "35 [cents] First 3 Days, 10 [cents] Each Additional Day," "Library Copy" stamped on the top and bottom page edges. No bruising or markings of a standard ex-library copy. Extremities moderately toned, and brief foxi... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
V. (First Edition)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1963. First Edition. First Edition. Fine, with the topstain bright, in a lovely, just about Fine dust jacket with slight rubbing and the slightest fading to the spine panel. An exceptionally fresh copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Val Lewton: The Reality of Terror (First Edition, softcover)
New York: The Viking Press, 1973. First Edition. First Edition thus, Very Good plus in wrappers with creasing along the front hinge some very light rubbing overall, and partially removed sticker to the front panel. Two neat pen marks to the bottom page edge. Number 22 in the Cinema One series, this the definitive review of producer Val Lewton's legendary films (which included I Walked with a Zombie and Cat People, among others), photo-illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Val Lewton: The Reality of Terror (First UK Edition, hardcover)
New York: Secker and Warburg (SandW), 1973. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. One of the most difficult titles in the Cinema One series (this being No. 22). The definitive review of producer Val Lewton's legendary films (which included I Walked with a Zombie and Cat People, among others), photo-illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Val Lewton: The Reality of Terror (First Edition, hardcover)
New York: The Viking Press, 1973. First Edition. First American Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. One of the most difficult titles in the Cinema One series (this being No. 22). The definitive review of producer Val Lewton's legendary films (which included I Walked with a Zombie and Cat People, among others), photo-illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Valachi Papers (Original Screenplay)
Culver City, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1972. Draft script for the 1972 film, "The Valachi Papers," directed by Terence Young (best known prior to this film for his work on the James Bond films, "Dr. No," "From Russia with Love," "Goldfinger," and "Thunderball"), written for the screen by Stephen Geller, and starring Charles Bronson, Lino Ventura, and Jill Ireland. Based on the non-fiction book by Peter Maas. "The Valachi Papers" was a fir... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Valdez is Coming (First Edition)
Greenwich CT: Gold Medal No. R2328, 1970. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Slight lean, and some faint creasing to the spine panel. Basis for the 1971 film starring Burt Lancaster. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Vale Of Laughter (First Edition)
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Valiant Woman: A Series of Discourses Intended for the Use of Women Living in the World (First Edition)
Boston: Patrick Donahoe, 1874. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in publisher's orange cloth. Gilt is exceptionally bright. A sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Valley of the Dolls (Original poster)
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1967. American one sheet film poster for Hollywood's answer to the Summer of Love, the 1967 film, "Valley of the Dolls." Very Good plus, folded, 27 x 41 inches, with minor separation at the fold intersections and light surface wrinkling. Patty Duke made her re-emergence as an adult here, along with Sharon Tate, whose career was sadly near its end. A document of an era, in widescreen Technicolor. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$625.00
A Vanished World (First Edition)
New York: Farrar 1983, Straus & Giroux (FSG). First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. Jacket has mild shallow creasing to the edges of the front panel, with just a hint of rubbing. A lovely copy. Includes 179 black and white images of Jews in Eastern Europe between 1934 and 1939. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Vanity Row (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Pennant Books No. P-7, 1953. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light creasing to the upper front wrapper, moderate corner crease to the rear wrapper. Pennant was established by Bantam in 1953, and eventually discontinued in 1955. Cover art by Harry Schaare, who has done over 500 covers for several publishers. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Vanity of Duluoz: An Adventurous Education, 1935-46 (First Edition)
New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. First Edition. First Edition. About Near Fine in a like dust jacket. Book is quite bright and clean, but with the usual dulling to the spine gilt. Jacket is quite fresh, with a faint vertical crease at the spine and a very light wear at a couple of extremities. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Variable Man (Minority Report) (First Edition)
New York: Ace No. D-261, 1957. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Near Fine in wrappers (softcover). Book is Near Fine but for a faint reading crease to the rear cover and a few tiny spots of rubbing at the extremities. A short story collection that includes The Minority Report, basis for the impressive 2002 Steve Spielberg film, "Minority Report," starring Tom Cruise. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Vathek: An Arabian Tale (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1945. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 1500 numbered copies (this being No. 1064) SIGNED by the illustrator. Publisher's orange leather, gilt titles and rule. Near Fine, lacking the chemise and scarce tissue jacket. Housed in original tissue wrapper, a Very Good black slipcase and Good only chemise. Case worn at extremities, chemise separated at both hinges. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Vaudeville of Devils - 7 Moral Tales (Signed First Edition)
New York: Delacorte, 1999. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. One of 3000 numbered copies printed, this copy SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Vega and Other Poems (First UK Edition)
London: Faber and Faber, 1973. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Veil (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1987. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page" "For Ken - / Denis Johnson." Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Minor production flaw to the front pastedown and light foxing to the top page edge. Jacket is lightly toned, with horizontal creasing to the rear flap and a touch of rubbing to the crown, but without any chips or tears and a nice bright front panel illustration. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Veil (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1987. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. About Fine in trade-size wrappers (softcover). ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (13)
With photos (37)

