Titles starting with V from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 87
Vade-Mecum De L'Astronome
2003. Houzeau, Jean-Charles. Vade-Mecum De L'Astronome. Bruexelles, F. Hayez, 1882. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2003. Cloth. Oversized Octavo. xxvii, 1144 pp. 24 cm. New. * Houzeau is well known as the author of Bibliographie General de l'Astronomie between 1882 and 1889. This current work is a much rarer bibliography describing 3347 books on astronomy. Each printed item was carefully selected and often annotated. The arrangement is by subject, but numerous indices are provided t... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
Vagabonds All
1926. Parry, Edward Abbott. Vagabonds All. London: Cassell and Company, LTD, 1926. Frontispiece. Eight Plates. xxiv, 264 pp. Cloth, soiled, lightly faded, slightly dampstained. Shelf wear. Mild foxing. Good. * First edition. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
Vagaries and Varieties in Constitutional Interpretation
2002. Powell, Thomas Reed. Vagaries and Varieties in Constitutional Interpretation. New York: Columbia University Press, 1956. xv, 229 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584772101; ISBN-10: 1584772107. Cloth. * With a Foreword by Paul A. Freund. Published versions of the James S. Carpentier lectures delivered by Powell [1880-1955] at Columbia University in 1955. Its chapters include "Establishment of Judicial Review," "Professions and Practices in Judicial Review,&... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.68
A Valuable Assistant to Every Man: or, The American Clerk's Magazine
1797. Freeman, Samuel [1743-1831]. A Valuable Assistant to Every Man. Or, The American Clerk's Magazine. Containing the Most Useful and Necessary Forms of Writings, Which Commonly Occur Between Man and Man, Under the Names of Acquittances, Agreements, Assignments, Awards, Bargains, Bills, Bonds, Complaints, Conveyances, Covenants, Deeds, Feeoffments, Fine and Recovery, Gifts and Grants, Indentures, Leases, Lease and Release, Letters of Attorney, Mortgages, Notes, Pleas, Petitions, Receipts, Releases, Sa... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11
Valuation, Depreciation and the Rate-Base
1927. Grunsky, Carl Ewald and Carl Ewald Grunsky Jr. Valuation, Depreciation and the Rate-Base. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1927. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Minor pencil markings. * Second Edition, Revised and Extended. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43
Value-Added Tax and Other Tax Reforms. Chicago, 1976
1976. Lindholm, Richard W. Value-Added Tax and Other Tax Reforms. With a Foreword by Al Ullman. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1976]. xi, 327 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. * Lindholm argues that the United States should follow the example of several European nations by replacing personal income and corporate profit taxes with a value-added tax. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
Value-Added Tax and Other Tax Reforms. Chicago, 1976
1976. Lindholm, Richard W. Value-Added Tax and Other Tax Reforms. With a Foreword by Al Ullman. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1976]. xi, 327 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. * Lindholm argues that the United States should follow the example of several European nations by replacing personal income and corporate profit taxes with a value-added tax. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
Van Opstall-Bundel. Opstellen aangeboden aan Prof. Mr. S.N. Van Opstal
1972. Van Opstall-Bundel. Van Opstall-Bundel. Opstellen aangeboden aan Prof. Mr. S.N. van Opstal. Deventer: Kluwer, 1972. Frontis., x, 237 pp. Original green gilt stamped cloth, lightly rubbed. Very good. * Includes bibliographical references. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
Van Overeenkomstige Toepassing: De Pragma-Dialectische Reconstructie
2002. Kloosterhuis, H. Van Overeenkomstige Toepassing: De Pragma-Dialectische Reconstructie van Analogie-Argumentatie in Rechterlijke Uitspraken. Amsterdam: Thela Thesis, 2002. 221 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. * A dissertation on the use of analogy argumentation by judges in the civil-law system. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
The Vantage Point: Perspectives on the Presidency 1963-1969
1971. Johnson,Lyndon Baines. The Vantage Point: Perspectives on the Presidency 1963-1969. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. 636; xi pp. Hardcover, very good in a very good dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
Ventures in Judicial Education
0. Ventures in Judicial Education. [Chicago, IL: Allen-Fisher Press], [n.d]. viii, 168 pp. Ex-library with stamps, rear card pocket, location label on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt lettering. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
Venturing to do Justice. Reforming Private Law
1969. Keeton, Robert E. Venturing to do Justice. Reforming Private Law. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. vi, 183pp. Cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43
The Verdict of the Court
1960. Hardwick, Michael. [Editor]. The Verdict of the Court. London: Herbert Jenkins, [1960]. 198 pp. Illustrated. Original black cloth lightly soiled with gilt lettering on spine. Ex-library with bookplate and stamped edges. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
The Verdict 1969. Albany, NY, 1969
1969. [Albany Law School Yearbook]. The Verdict, 1969. Albany, NY: [Albany Law School of Union University], 1969. 87, [1] pp. Illustrations. Textured cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43
The Verdict, 1970. Albany, NY, 1970
1970. [Albany Law School Yearbook]. [Hume, Duncan B., Editor]. The Verdict, 1970. Albany, NY: [Albany Law School of Union University], 1970. 79, [1] pp. Illustrations. Pictorial cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43
The Verdict, 1971. Albany, NY, 1971
1971. [Albany Law School Yearbook]. [Werbalowsky, Allen, Editor]. The Verdict, 1971. Albany, NY: [Albany Law School of Union University], 1971. 101, [3] pp. Illustrations. Textured cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43
Verdicts on Lawyers
1976. Nader, Ralph, and Mark Green, Editors. Verdicts on Lawyers. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1976]. xviii, 341 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
Vermogensbelasting. Deventer, 1995
1995. Geppaart, Ch. P.A. Vermogensbelasting: Fiscaalrechtelijke Beschouwingen Over de Belasting Naar het Vermogen van Natuurlijke Personen. Deventer: Kluwer, 1995. xvi, 265 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with some fading to spine. * Addresses law and legislation relating to property tax in the Netherlands. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
Vermont Statutes Annotated. Lexis. Odd/Misc. Vos. available
0. Vermont Statutes Annotated. Lexis Law Publishing. Odd/Misc. vols. available. Please inquire to law@lawbookexchange.com for complete details. Publisher's Price USD 45.00 Special USD 20.00 Each. * The following volume is available: Historical Documents, Constitutions, Titles 1-3 (1996). ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
Vermont Statutes Annotated. Lexis. Odd/Misc. Vos. available
0. Vermont Statutes Annotated. Lexis Law Publishing. Odd/Misc. vols. available. Please inquire to law@lawbookexchange.com for complete details. Publisher's Price USD 45.00 Special USD 20.00 Each. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (1)
With photos (35)

