Titles starting with V from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 49
A VALUABLE CATALOGUE OF PRACTICAL ADVICE ON SEED-SOWING, CULTURE, ETC: READ AND STUDY IT BEFORE SOWING
Greenwood, SC:: The author,, nd [ca. 1930].. 16mo. 32 pp. Black & white illustrations. Original illustrated self-wrappers, stapled. Lightly rumpled but very good. Trade catalogue for the author's seed business; he is described as "the oldest horticulturist in public business in America." Scarce; OCLC locates a single copy (South Carolina). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A VANDERBILT MISCELLANY, 1919-1944. Decorated by Marion Junkin
Nashville, TN:: Vanderbilt U. Press,, 1944.. 8vo. Original gilt-stamped brown cloth (dull), illustrated dust jacket (price clipped, corners and spine ends a little chipped). First edition. Signed by 10 contributors: Andrew Lytle, Beatty (the editor), Donald Davidson, Junkin (the illustrator), H. Clarence Nixon, George Pullen Jackson, Frank Owsley, Ethel Moore, Mildred Haun and Alec B. Stevenson. Lytle has appended a brief note. Front hinge repaired. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
THE VANISHED FRONTIER
(Laramie Printing Company):: (Wyoming Pioneer Association),, n.d. (c. 1930).. 8vo; 32 pp. Illustrated with photographs and a drawing. Original illustrated paperwraps, stapled. Inscribed by C.P. Arnold on front wrapper. A very good copy, clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
VAUBAN'S FIRST SYSTEM OF FORTIFICATION, CONSISTING OF SIX DRAWINGS; WITH INSTRUCTIONS GIVING THE DIMENSIONS OF EVERY LINE AND ANGLE, PRECEDED BY A LIFE OF VAUBAN, INTRODUCTORY DEFINITIONS, A SKETCH OF THE BASTION SYSTEM, AND REMARKS ON PLAN-DRAWING, SHADING, AND COLOURING
London:: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts,, 1861.. Third edition, expanded to include the Life of Vauban and a short outline of the origin, progress, uses, and defects of the "First System." 8vo. 56pp. Blind stamped red cloth boards with gold stamped title on front board. Frontis. illustration, plus 6 folding plates (each with a watercolor wash). A very good copy. Vauban (1633-1707) was one of the foremost military engineers of his time. This copy carries an ink note on the front pastedown, &... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
VERMONT SUMMER RESORTS
(Montpelier, VT):: Vermont Bureau of Publicity,, 1912.. First edition. 8vo. 89 pp. Illustrated, plates. OCLC locates four copies (SUNY-Binghampton, Rochester Medical Center, Dartmouth, Vermont State Library). Original color illustrated wrappers; some foxing, but very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
VERNUNFFTIGER GEDANCKEN VON DER KRIEGS-BAU-KUNST: ERSTE BROBE, WORINNEN ZUFORDEST EIN ALLGEMEINER AN DEN MEISTEN BISZHER GEBAUTEN FESTUNGEN BEFINDLICHER WICHTIGER FEHLER ANGEMERCKET: GEGENTHEILS CINE VON DEMSELBEN GANSSLICH BEFREYTE NEU-ERFUNDENE ART ZU BEFESTIGEN KURSS UND VOR DISMAHL NUR VORLAUFFIG BESCHREIBEN, ANBEY NUCH EINE VOLLKOMMENE UND LEICHTE BISZHER NOCH UNBECKCANTE PER ANALYSIN SPECIOSAM ERFUNDENE ALLGEMEINE CONSTRUCTION
Halle:: In der Rengerischen Buchhandlung,, 1728.. 4to. (8), 191, (1) pp. Six engraved folding plates. Somewhat later half-calf and boards, gilt ornamentas between raised bands and leather label on spine, marbled pastedowns, edges sprinkled. Fine clean copy. First edition of an early treatise on the design and construction of fortifications. OCLC locates three copies (Yale, Society of the Cincinnati, Niedersachsische Staats-und University). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
VERSES AND SONNETS
London:: Ward & Downey,, 1896.. 1st ed. 12mo. 64pp. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author: "For John Foster Carr / Hilaire Belloc / 1900." Original green cloth, gilt title on spine, t.e.g. Two newspaper clippings of Belloc poems affixed to rear endpapers, else a Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
VICKSBURG FOR THE TOURIST
Compliments of Illinois Central Railroad, Passenger Dept.,, n.d. (ca.1905).. Green stapled paperwraps, illustrated with flags (wraps a bit scuffed). 8vo.; (23pp.). Two-page map & photo illus. Sections on the Vicksburg National Military Park, The National Cemetery, and The City. A promotional brochure. Short closed tear to margin of map page, affecting only a small blank section of the map. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
VICTOR HAMMER Artist and Printer
Lexington:: The Anvil Press,, 1981.. 4to. 213 pp. Number 314 of 550 copies. Dark gold colored boards. Illustrated. In slipcase. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A VIEW OF WEST FLORIDA, EMBRACING ITS GEOGRAPHY, TOPOGRAPHY, &c.; WITH AN APPENDIX, TREATINGOF ITS ANTIQUITIES, LAND TITLES, AND CANALS
Philadelphia:: H.S. Tanner,, 1827.. 8vo. 178pp. Lacks the map. Contemporary red half-leather and marbled boards (rubbed); joints and corners rubbed, some age-toning to text, but a solid copy. First edition. Howes W-468. Sabin 104285. Servies 1357: A description of the region between the Perdido and Suwannee rivers, with lists of plants, animals, and agricultural productions, by a Pensacola lawyer. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
A VIEW OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN A SERIES OF PAPERS, WRITTEN AT VARIOUS TIMES BETWEEN THE YEARS 1787 AND 1794; INTERSPERSED WITH AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS TENDING TO EXHIBIT THE PROGRESS AND PRESENT STATE OF CIVIL AND RELIGIOUS LIBERTY, POPULATION, AGRICULTURE, EXPORTS, IMPORTS, FISHERIES, NAVIGATION, SHIP-BUILDING, MANUFACTURES, AND GENERAL IMPROVEMENT
Philadelphia:: William Hall and Wrigley & Berriman,, 1794.. 8vo. 513 pp. Folding tables. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, leather spine label; text somewhat browned, library labels on pastedown, stamp on title page, otherwise a solid copy. First edition. Howes C-833. Sabin 17307. Larned 2844: "Much statistical information in regard to trade and manufactures during the period indicated. The Progress of the country at that time is authentically described, and the resources of Pennsylvania exh... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
VIEWS IN THE EAST: COMPRISING INDIA, CANTON, AND THE SHORES OF THE RED SEA; WITH HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ILLUSTRATIONS
London:: H. Fisher Son & Co.,, 1833.. 1st ed. 2 vols. 4to. (120) pp. 30 engraved plates on India paper with tissue guards. Elliot was a topographical draughtsman in the East between 1822 and 1824; later his sketches were developed and finished by Samuel Prout, Clarkson Stanfield, and others. Contemporary black-morocco rebacked and marble boards, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt titles on spines; plates with scattered foxing, but a very good copy of the uncommon India proof issue. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
VIEWS IN THE WHITE MOUNTAINS, WITH DESCRIPTIONS
Portland, (ME):: Chisholm Brothers,, (c1879).. Omnibus edition." Large 4to. (7) pp. 22 plates, each with a page of descriptive text. "Views taken by photography, and directly transferred to paper by the heliotype process, fadeless and imperishable." Gilt-stamped green cloth. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
VIEWS OF BIRMINGHAM. THE IRON CENTER OF THE WORLD. [cover title]
Birmingham [AL]:: S.H. Kress & Co.,, n.d. [1906].. Gilt illustrated green paperwraps. Oblong 8vo.; (1pp. of text; 31 pp. of captioned photos). Prev. owner's ink name in margin of text page. A very good copy. Photos of the public and commercial buildings and factories, including a bird's eye view of the city. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
VILLA PARK HEIGHTS -- WASHINGTON, D.C
Marsden Building, 1426 "You" Street, NW, Washington, DC:: National Co-operative Real Estate Company,, 1911.. Illustrated prospectus, 21 x 23 inches, folded to 8vo, with a plat map and description on recto, price list on verso. Accompanied by a two-page typed letter to a prospective investor, describing the virtues of the development. Both items have tears along fold lines, but are very good. No listings on OCLC. The proposed development is in what is now the Woodridge neighborhood in Northeast W... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
THE VIRGINIANS: A TALE OF THE LAST CENTURY
London:: Bradbury & Evans,, 1857-1859.. 8vo.; 24 parts. Orig. illustrated yellow wrappers (some wear at the edges, several spines somewhat eroded). A very good unsophisticated set housed in a custom cloth box with leather spine label. This set is the first edition, the issue with "actressess" instead of "ancestresses" on page 207. Van Duzer 232, including all of the ads mentioned there (two are torn, with some loss of text) but varying as follows: 8-page book ad in part 1 (not 6-pag... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
VIRGINIA ANGORA COMPANY: ESTIMATES OF PROFITS [caption title]
NP:: The company,, nd [ca. 1885].. 8vo. 7 pp. Original printed self-wrappers, stiched. Very good. Marked "confidential" at the head of title leaf. Unrecorded by the NUC and OCLC. The NUC does locate a copy of the company's bylaws, published in 1880, and the OCLC locates a copy of the company's title and charter, dated "1884? ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
VIRGINIA CAROLORUM: THE COLONY UNDER THE RULE OF CHARLES THE FIRST AND SECOND, A. D. 1625 - A.D. 1685, BASED UPON MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS OF THE PERIOD. Alba
NY, NY:: Joel Munsell's Sons,, 1886.. 4to. 446 pp. Corrections leaf. Original green cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good untrimmed copy. First edition. "Neill's Series of Virginia History." Howes N-45. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
THE VIRGINIA MINERAL SPRINGS, WITH REMARKS ON THEIR USE, THE DISEASES TO WHICH THEY ARE APPLICABLE, AND IN WHICH THEY ARE CONTRA-INDICATED
Richmond, VA:: Ritchies & Dunnavant,, 1853.. Second edition, improved and enlarged. 12mo. 376 pp. Folding map. Original green cloth, gilt spine title; persistent foxing, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
VIRGINIA MARRIAGE LICENSE, DATED JULY 12, 1866, ISSUED TO WILLIAM DRAPER AND MARY ANN PEPPER, GILES COUNTY, VIRGINIA
Single sheet of pale grey lined paper, measuring 7 1/2 x 10 inches. Partially printed document, completed in manuscript. Docketed on verso. Age & birthplace of both given (both were widowed), as well as parents names. Draper's occupation is listed as "labourer." Signed by the clerk & the minister. Hand cancelled stamps affixed to sides of document. A few nicks to edges, creased from folding. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

