Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

 
Vale of Humility: Plain Folk in Contemporary North Carolina Fiction
HOVIS, GEORGE
(Columbia): The University of South Carolina Press, (2007). First edition. Octavo. 325 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket- as new. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA FICTION. HISTORY. CRITICISM. LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Valery Gergiev and the Kirov: A Story of Survival. With a Foreword by Sir Peter Ustinov
ARDOIN, JOHN
Portland, Oregon: Amadeus Press, (2001). First edition. Small quarto. 296 pages. With several pages of black and white and color illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is heavy; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: MUSIC. CONDUCTORS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Valley So Wild: A Folk History
BREWER, ALBERTA and CARSON
Knoxville: East Tennessee Historical Society, 1975. First edition. Octavo. xxii; 382 pages. With a few black and white illustrations; color frontispiece. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: LITTLE TENNESSEE RIVER. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Valley of the Ohio
BUTLER, MANN
Frankfort: Kentucky Historical Society, 1971. First edition. Small octavo. xvi; 302 pages. Light stain on two pages otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. KENTUCKY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Valor and Lace: The Roles of Confederate Women 1861-1865
JOSLYN, MAURIEL PHILLIPS, editor
Murfreesboro, TN: Southern Heritage Press, (1996). First edition. Octavo. x; 188 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The Vandals: Poems
PARKER, ALAN MICHAEL
Rochester, New York: BOA Editions, Ltd., 1999. Uncorrected proof. Thin octavo. 87 pages. Fine in original printed beige wrappers. With publication brochure laid in. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The Vanderbilts and the Story of Their Fortune
CROFFUT, WILLIAM
Salem, New Hampshire: Ayer Company, Publishers, Inc., (1985). Reprint. Octavo. xii; 310 pages. Facsimile reprint of the 1886 edition. Fine in original mustard buckram. Scarce. Catalogs: VANDERBILT FAMILY. AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Varieties of Javanese Religion: An Anthropological Account
BEATTY, ANDREW
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1999). First paperback edition. Octavo. xvi; 272 pages. With ten black and white illustrations and one map. Ownership signature otherwise fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: JAVA. INDONESIA. RELIGION. ANTHROPOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Vedanta and Sufism: Sankaracarya and Mawlana Jalalu'ddin
GUVEN, Dr. RASIH
(Ankara, Turkey: Net Offset, 1991). First edition. Small quarto. xlvi; 244 pages. With several black and white and color illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: INDIAN PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Vedic Mythology
MACDONELL, A. A
Varanasi: Indological Book House, (1963). First edition (?). Octavo. 189 pages. Very good in a good dust jacket. D. H. H. Ingalls' copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Catalogs: VEDIC MYTHOLOGY. D. H. H. INGALLS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Veil: Poems
JOHNSON, DENIS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition. Thin octavo. 78 pages. Small remainder mark on the top edge otherwise fine in original cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Johnson. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Verbannte. Schauspiel in drei Akten
JOYCE, JAMES
Zurich: Rascher and Cie, Verlag, 1919. First edition. 12mo. 153 pages. Pages beginning to brown otherwise near fine in original printed wrappers which are somewhat sunned at the spine. First German edition of Exiles. Slocum and Cahoon D44. Catalogs: LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
Vermeer the Magical
LUCAS, E. V
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1929. First American edition. Small quarto. xii; 47 pages. With sixteen black and white plates. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Signed by Lucas on the copyright page. Catalogs: DUTCH ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Vermont Imprints 1778-1820: A Check List of Books, Pamphlets, and Broadsides
MCCORISON, MARCUS, compiler
Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1963. First edition. Large octavo. xxiv; 597 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: VERMONT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
The Victorian Express
HOLMES, KRISTIN and DAVID WATERSUN
(Wilsonville, Oregon): Beautiful America Publishing Company, (1991). First edition. Oblong quarto. 288 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in a near fine slightly faded spine. Catalogs: VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing
MCLEAN, RUARI
(Berkeley): University of California Press, (1972). Second edition, revised and enlarged. Quarto. xii; 241 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with sixteen color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00

 
Victorian Railroad Stations of Long Island
ZIEL, RON and RICHARD WETTEREAU
Bridgehampton, New York: Sunrise Special Ltd., (1988). First edition. Quarto. 176 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (as new). Catalogs: RAILROADS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Victorian Art World in Photographs
MAAS, JEREMY
London: Barrie and Jenkins, (1984). First edition. Quarto. 224 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ENGLISH ART. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Vie Gnostiche all'immortalita
CASADIO, GIOVANNI
(Brescia): Morcelliana, (1997). First edition. Octavo. 109 pages. Fine in original decorated wrappers. Text in Italian. Signed with initials by Casadio. Catalogs: GNOSTICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Viennese Cuisine: The New Approach
GRUNAUER, PETER and ANDREAS KISLER
New York: Doubleday, 1987. First edition. Tall octavo. x; 230 pages. With a few color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: AUSTRIAN COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (14)