Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 439
Sort by:

 
V.C.'S OF THE AIR
Barnett, Gilbert
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, Inc.. VG. 1964. Paperback. "This "O-P Book" is an Authorized Reprint of the Original Edition, Produced by Microfilm-Xerography by University Microfilms, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1964." 36 pages. Paperback. Covers are slightly toned and soiled, otherwise Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
V FOR VENGEANCE THE SECOND BATTLE OF LONDON
Johnson, David
VG. London: William Kimber, (1981). A Near Fine copy in a Very Good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
V. Sackville-west
Watson, Sara Ruth
New York: Twayne Publishers. VG. 1972. First Printing. - Fine in Fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
VACATION TRAMPS IN NEW ENGLAND HIGHLANDS
Chamberlain, Allen
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1919. Hardcover. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1919). With illustrations and maps. Spine ends and cover edges gently rubbed, 4 1/2" x 7", contents just lightly toned, a Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
The VACATION OF THE KELWYNS: AN IDYL OF THE MIDDLE EIGHTEEN-SEVENTIES
Howells, William Dean
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. VG. 1920. Hardcover. 256pp., green cloth with gilt stamping. Some bumping and scuffing to edge of front cover, spine ends and cover corners suffed and rubbed. Contents are bright and complete. A near Very Good copy in a chipped and soiled dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
THE VAGABONDS, AND OTHER POEMS
Trowbridge, John Townsend
VG. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1869. 172 pages. Ex-library copy with typical markings and otherwise clean, bright interior. Maroon cloth binding is tight with gilt stamping and light soil/shelfwear. Overall good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
VAGABOND ADVENTURES
Keeler, Ralph
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co.. G. 1870. Hardcover. 274 pages. Green boards. Gilt printing to the spine. The covers are slightly soiled and rubbed with a very small hole in the front cover that goes through to page 33. The contents are bright and complete. Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
VAGROM VERSE
Webb, Charles Henry
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. VG. 1888. Hardcover. This is an ex-library copy with usual marks. Blue cloth covers with gilt printing are slightly scuffed and soiled. The contents are bright and complete in 132 pages. Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00

 
VAGROM VERSE
Webb, Charles Henry
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company. G. 1888. Hardcover. This is an ex-library copy with usual marks. Red cloth with gilt printing. Covers are slightly scuffed and soiled with rubbed spine ends. The contents are bright and complete in 132 pages. Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
VAILIMA LETTERS: BEING A CORRESPONDENCE ADDRESSED BY ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON TO SIDNEY COLVIN NOVEMBER 1890-OCTOBER 1894
Stevenson, Robert Louis
London: Methuen and Co.. G+. 1895. Hardcover. First English Edition.366 pages, plus 32 pages of ads. Tan pictorial cloth covers with gilt stamping. Covers are slightly scuffed and soiled with a darkened spine and bumped corners. Previous owner signed the front free endpaper, pages untrimmed. Contentsare just a bit toned, otherwise bright and complete. Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
VAIN SHADOW: A ROMANTIC BIOGRAPHY OF THE DISCOVERER OF THE AMAZON
Spence, Hartzell
New York: Whittlesey House. VG. 1947. Hardcover. Second printing. Very Good in a Very Nice dust jacket with just slight chipping at the edges. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
VAINGLORY
Firbank, Ronald
New York: First American edition. Very Good. 1925. Hardcover. NY: Brentano's, (1925). First American edition. The text is a revised version of the first edition. 249 pages, hardbound. VG in a tight, clean, black cloth binding. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
VALEDICTION A SPENSER NOVEL
Parker, Robert b
VG. New York: Delacorte Press, (1984). First Printing. A clean, Very Good copy in a just slightly chipped, though Very Good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
VALENTINE AND ORSON
Burkert, Nancy Ekholm
VG. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1989). "Re-created as a folk play in verse" this delightful story is re-written and illustrated beautifully by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Fine condition in Fine DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
THE VALENTINE AND ITS ORIGINS
Staff, Frank
New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. New York and Washington: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, (1969). 3rd Edition. 11" x 8 1/2", a Near Fine copy in a Very Good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
VALENTINE'S MANUAL OF OLD NEW YORK 1926
Brown, Henry Collins (Ed.)
New York: Valentine's Manual Inc.. VG. 1926. Hardcover. 388 pages, blue cloth with gilt stamping. Covers are somewhat soiled and toned, heavily darkened spine, rubbed spine ends and edges, hinges starting. Contents are bright and clean. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
VALERIUS MAXIMUS
Kempf, C. (Ed.)
Stuttgart: Teubner. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. Stuttgart: Teubner, 1966. blue cloth, 672pgs., a clean, Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
THE VALIANT KNIGHTS OF DAGUERRE
Hartmann, Sadakichi
VG. Selected Critical Essays on Photography and Profiles of Photographic Pioneers. Univ. of California Press (1978), First edition. 364 pages, very good condition in sunned and edgeworn dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
VALLEY IRISH
Bennett, Carol and McCuaig, D. W
Ontario: Juniper Books. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. Ontario Canada: Juniper Books, (1983). Paperback, 114pp., 8 1/2" x 11", illustrated with black and white photos, just minor use wear to wraps, otherwise a Near Fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE VALLEY OF THE MISSISSIPPI ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS
Thomas, Lewis F. & Wild
VG. St Louis, Joseph Garnier, 1948. Reprint of the 1841 edition. #197 of 300 copies. Howes T-178. Original cloth in slipcase, near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 439
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (421)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (192)
Signed (31)